Home Illinois Fairbury American Legion Speedway Will Krup takes Fairbury Speedway Summit Modified Nationals win!

Will Krup takes Fairbury Speedway Summit Modified Nationals win!

Will Krup

The JHA Motorsports team opted out of coming to Fairbury Speedway for the DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals’ most recent visit last month. This time around, they’re walking out as Feature winners.

Will Krup took the lead from Jeff Leka on Lap 17 and never looked back, scoring the $1,500 check and his third career Summit Modifieds victory at a track that’s presented him challenges in the past.

“This track’s always been kinda rude to me, but to end up here in Victory Lane, that’s huge,” Krup said. “We’ve kinda had some bad luck here in the last couple weeks, but this feels good to finally put one together and actually end up in Victory Lane.”

Leka shot out to the race lead in the opening laps before receiving a big challenge down low by Krup. The lead changed hands once, then back again between the two before Krup was able to maintain his pass for the lead on Lap 17.

Using the very bottom of the track, Krup was able to hold the great speed and control and actually open up a bit of a gap in the closing laps on fellow Elite Chassis pilot Nick Hoffman and six-time Summit Modified champion Mike Harrison.

Hoffman crossed the line in second, coming all the way from his 10th-place starting spot to keep his streak going of finishes no worse than second throughout the tour. Mike Harrison rounded out the podium while Tyler Peterson and Mike McKinney capped-off the top-five.

UP NEXT

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals next take on the “Mighty” Macon Speedway Thursday night, Aug. 13, as part of the Herald & Review 100 event for the DIRTcar Summer Nationals. Catch all the action on DIRTVision presented by Drydene.

Qualifying Flight-A

1. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 13.97; 2. 35H-Jason Hastings, 14.081; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser, 14.102; 4. 7-Nick Hoffman, 14.179; 5. 69SR-Jim Farris, 14.271; 6. 3W-Dylan Woodling, 14.387; 7. O-Travis Kohler, 14.414; 8. 1L-Dave Lilja, 14.496; 9. 17H-Scott Hauge, 14.642

Qualifying Flight-B
1. 3L-Jeff Leka, 14.074; 2. 77-Ray Bollinger, 14.101; 3. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson, 14.187; 4. 96M-Mike McKinney, 14.221; 5. 34W-James Walters, 14.244; 6. 14-Rick Conoyer, 14.263; 7. 27C-Justin Cundiff, 14.431; 8. 35-Ethan Weber, 14.941

Qualifying Flight-C
1. 24H-Mike Harrison, 13.97; 2. K19-Will Krup, 14.068; 3. 64-Dawson Cook, 14.115; 4. 37L-Michael Ledford, 14.184; 5. 24-Zeke McKenzie, 14.209; 6. 36-Kenny Wallace, 14.349; 7. 11S-Nick Seplak, 14.54; 8. 12-Richard Craven, 14.781

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 9 Transfer
1. 35H-Jason Hastings [2]; 2. 25W-Allen Weisser [3]; 3. 59R-Jacob Rexing [1]; 4. 7-Nick Hoffman [4]; 5. 69SR-Jim Farris [5]; 6. 3W-Dylan Woodling [6]; 7. 1L-Dave Lilja [8]; 8. O-Travis Kohler [7]; 9. 17H-Scott Hauge [9]

Heat #2 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 9 Transfer
1. 3L-Jeff Leka [1]; 2. 77-Ray Bollinger [2]; 3. 34W-James Walters [5]; 4. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson [3]; 5. 14-Rick Conoyer [6]; 6. 27C-Justin Cundiff [7]; 7. 35-Ethan Weber [8]; 8. 96M-Mike McKinney [4]

Heat #3 – Flight (C) (8 Laps) – Top 9 Transfer
1. K19-Will Krup [2]; 2. 64-Dawson Cook [3]; 3. 24H-Mike Harrison [1]; 4. 36-Kenny Wallace [6]; 5. 37L-Michael Ledford [4]; 6. 11S-Nick Seplak [7]; 7. 24-Zeke McKenzie [5]; 8. 12-Richard Craven [8]

Feature (25 Laps)
1. K19-Will Krup [2][]; 2. 7-Nick Hoffman [10][]; 3. 24H-Mike Harrison [9][]; 4. 1TPO-Tyler Peterson [11][]; 5. 96M-Mike McKinney [23][]; 6. 3L-Jeff Leka [3][]; 7. 25W-Allen Weisser [4][]; 8. 34W-James Walters [8][]; 9. 77-Ray Bollinger [5][]; 10. 36-Kenny Wallace [12][]; 11. 64-Dawson Cook [6][]; 12. 14-Rick Conoyer [14][]; 13. 37L-Michael Ledford [15][]; 14. O-Travis Kohler [22][]; 15. 27C-Justin Cundiff [17][]; 16. 35-Ethan Weber [20][]; 17. 12-Richard Craven [24][]; 18. 59R-Jacob Rexing [7][]; 19. 24-Zeke McKenzie [21][]; 20. 3W-Dylan Woodling [16][]; 21. 69SR-Jim Farris [13][]; 22. 1L-Dave Lilja [19][]; 23. 35H-Jason Hastings [1][]; 24. 11S-Nick Seplak [18][]; 25. 17H-Scott Hauge [25][]

KSE Hard Charger Award: 96M-Mike McKinney[+18]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Springfield Raceway Results – 9/20/20

USRA B-MODS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 3 66 Ryan Gillmore Springfield, MO 2 2 6 8 Dillon McCowan Urbana, MO 4 3 4 21 Jackie Dalton Carthage, MO 1 4 20 13 Scott Crigler Alton, MO 16 5 5 9 Sam Petty Marshfield, MO - 6 1 57 Keith Pratt Ash Grove, MO -5 7 17 10P Dayton Pursley Hermitage, MO 10 8 7 68 Ricky Watkins Brookline, MO -1 9 13 21X Justin Rigel Thayer, MO 4 10 16 64 John...

Randolph County Raceway Results – 9/20/20

B MODIFIEDS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 4 22C Cole Campbell Mexico, MO 3 2 18 53 Logan Anderson Eddyville, IA 16 3 3 7 Terry Schultz Sedalia, MO - 4 5 7V Carter VanDenBerg Oskaloosa, IA 1 5 12 01 Brayton Carter Oskaloosa, IA 7 6 19 57 Austen Becerra Carthage, IL 13 7 13 59 Jamie Aleshire Moberly, MO 6 8 17 0 Dakota Girard Moberly, MO 9 9 8 155 Terry Wilson Bowling Green, MO -1 10 15 17 Mike...

Mike Harrison, Dan Bimson, Terry McCann, Kurt Westerfield & David Lauriston take Tri-City Speedway wins!

MODIFIEDS A FEATURE 1 Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/- 1 4 24H Mike Harrison Highland, IL 3 2 1 96M Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL -1 3 5 1A Steve Meyer Jr Stanton, IL 2 4 2 59R Jacob Rexing Brighton, IL -2 5 8 0 Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL 3 6 6 117 Mark Enk St. Ann, MO - 7 7 3W B.J. Deal Brownstown, IL - 8 9 A1 Gary Bentley St. Charles,...

Garrett Alberson takes $10,000 win at Sycamore Speedway

2020 Sycamore Speedway Saturday Results Date: 19-Sep-20   Ump Late Models # Name Town Time Fast Time: 33 Tim Manville Highland 14.054 Heat 1: 25 Jason Feger Bloomington Heat 2: 3m Dale Markham Maple Park Heat 3: 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso Feature: 1st: 59 Garrett Alberson Dubuque, IA 2nd: 24 Ryan Unzicker El Paso 3rd: 25 Jason Feger Bloomington 4th: 28 Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville 5th: 74 Mitch...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: