HomeOpen Wheel Modified NewsWill Krup takes DIRTcar Summit Modified Nationals win at Butler Motor Speedway

Will Krup takes DIRTcar Summit Modified Nationals win at Butler Motor Speedway

Will Krup – Jim DenHamer photo

The JHA Motorsports team has quickly become one of the household names in DIRTcar UMP Modified Racing. With pilot Will Krup’s flag-to-flag victory Wednesday night at Butler Motor Speedway, he’s now quadrupled his career win total with the tour since his first triumph late last year.

Much like that of his closest competition, Krup’s #K19 Elite Chassis worked well for him, leading every lap en route to the fourth victory of his DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals victory of his career.

“We’re always running up front here this season,” Krup said. “Qualifying good, heat racing good. Starting up front in these Features is a big deal when you’re racing against the competition that we are. So, it feels good to have a good chassis underneath us.”

Elite Chassis took two of the three spots on the podium once again with 15-year-old Hunt Gossum coming in right behind Krup. While Krup may have led every lap untouched, the talented Kentuckian showcased his skills a bit further back, holding off challenges from Summit Modifieds regular Zeke McKenzie, and a big local presence with names in the top-six that include Tim Wilber (3rd); Nathan Loney (5th) and Corey Bevard (6th).

UP NEXT

The DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment action continues Thursday night in Round #23 of competition at the Thunderbird Raceway in Muskegon, MI. Catch all the action live on DIRTVision.

Qualifying Flight-A

1. 24-Zeke McKenzie, 16.106; 2. K19-Will Krup, 16.398; 3. 99-Hunt Gossum, 16.477; 4. 81-Rick Swartout, 16.562; 5. 7-Nick Hoffman, 16.63; 6. 44-KC Burdette, 16.632; 7. 5CS-Curt Spalding, 16.657; 8. 25-Josh Lolmaugh, 16.734; 9. 65-Todd Sherman, 16.897; 10. 29-Steve Shellenberger, 16.907; 11. 80-Line Stevens, 17.085; 12. 67B-Mason Bevard, 17.261; 13. 27-Jason Jones, 17.411; 14. 12M-John McClure, 17.446; 15. 53-Hillard Miller, 17.544; 16. 74D-Craig Dippman, 17.589; 17. 8L-Adam Lantz, 17.642; 18. 69-Wesley Bates, 17.748; 19. 43-Ron Hawver, 18.185; 20. 55H-Jeremy Hoenie, 18.496

Qualifying Flight-B
1. 71-Logan Beckwith, 16.582; 2. 10L-Nathan Loney, 16.598; 3. 8C-Corey Bevard, 16.982; 4. 4-Logan Beckwith, 17.16; 5. O-Tim Wilber, 17.246; 6. 5D-David VanGuilder, 17.257; 7. 12-Broason Means, 17.299; 8. 9-Garrett Rons, 17.344; 9. 9PG-Percy Gendreau, 17.563; 10. 86-Louis Miller, 17.573; 11. 22M-Deuane Morley, 17.626; 12. 1-Brian Przepiora, 17.674; 13. 7M-Douglas McLachlan, 17.894; 14. 64M-Tim McCafferty, 18.295; 15. 21B-Braxton Strait, 18.418; 16. 622-Jacob Gamber, 18.449; 17. 88-Austin Dryer, 18.453; 18. 92-Zachary Stotz, 19.172; 19. 25M-Brian McFeeters, 19.605

Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 99-Hunt Gossum [2]; 2. 24-Zeke McKenzie [1]; 3. 5CS-Curt Spalding [4]; 4. 7-Nick Hoffman [3]; 5. 65-Todd Sherman [5]; 6. 80-Line Stevens [6]; 7. 53-Hillard Miller [8]; 8. 8L-Adam Lantz [9]; 9. 27-Jason Jones [7]; 10. 43-Ron Hawver [10]

Heat #2 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. K19-Will Krup [1]; 2. 81-Rick Swartout [2]; 3. 25-Josh Lolmaugh [4]; 4. 12M-John McClure [7]; 5. 44-KC Burdette [3]; 6. 29-Steve Shellenberger [5]; 7. 74D-Craig Dippman [8]; 8. 69-Wesley Bates [9]; 9. 67B-Mason Bevard [6]; 10. 55H-Jeremy Hoenie [10]

Heat #3 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 71-Logan Beckwith [1]; 2. O-Tim Wilber [3]; 3. 8C-Corey Bevard [2]; 4. 22M-Deuane Morley [6]; 5. 9PG-Percy Gendreau [5]; 6. 7M-Douglas McLachlan [7]; 7. 25M-Brian McFeeters [10]; 8. 88-Austin Dryer [9]; 9. 12-Broason Means [4]; 10. 21B-Braxton Strait [8]

Heat #4 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer
1. 10L-Nathan Loney [1]; 2. 4-Logan Beckwith [2]; 3. 5D-David VanGuilder [3]; 4. 86-Louis Miller [5]; 5. 9-Garrett Rons [4]; 6. 622-Jacob Gamber [8]; 7. 64M-Tim McCafferty [7]; 8. 1-Brian Przepiora [6]; 9. 92-Zachary Stotz [9]

Last Chance Showdown #1 (8 Laps) – Top 1 Transfer
1. 44-KC Burdette [2][]; 2. 80-Line Stevens [3][]; 3. 27-Jason Jones [9][]; 4. 29-Steve Shellenberger [4][]; 5. 8L-Adam Lantz [7][]; 6. 53-Hillard Miller [5][]; 7. 65-Todd Sherman [1][]; 8. 43-Ron Hawver [11][]; 9. 74D-Craig Dippman [6][]; 10. 69-Wesley Bates [8][]; 11. 67B-Mason Bevard [10][]; 12. 55H-Jeremy Hoenie [12][]

Last Chance Showdown #2 ( Laps)
1. 9-Garrett Rons [2][]; 2. 9PG-Percy Gendreau [1][]; 3. 7M-Douglas McLachlan [3][]; 4. 1-Brian Przepiora [8][]; 5. 622-Jacob Gamber [4][]; 6. 25M-Brian McFeeters [5][]; 7. 92-Zachary Stotz [10][]; 8. 64M-Tim McCafferty [6][]; 9. 88-Austin Dryer [7][]; 10. 12-Broason Means [9][]; 11. 21B-Braxton Strait [11][]

Feature (20 Laps)
1. K19-Will Krup [1][]; 2. 99-Hunt Gossum [2][]; 3. O-Tim Wilber [6][]; 4. 24-Zeke McKenzie [5][]; 5. 10L-Nathan Loney [3][]; 6. 8C-Corey Bevard [10][]; 7. 4-Logan Beckwith [8][]; 8. 25-Josh Lolmaugh [11][]; 9. 5D-David VanGuilder [12][]; 10. 22M-Deuane Morley [14][]; 11. 44-KC Burdette [17][]; 12. 5CS-Curt Spalding [9][]; 13. 12M-John McClure [15][]; 14. 86-Louis Miller [16][]; 15. 65-Todd Sherman [19][]; 16. 81-Rick Swartout [7][]; 17. 9PG-Percy Gendreau [20][]; 18. 9-Garrett Rons [18][]; 19. 27-Jason Jones [21][]; 20. 25M-Brian McFeeters [22][]; 21. 7-Nick Hoffman [13][]; 22. 71-Logan Beckwith [4][]

KSE Hard Charger Award: 44-KC Burdette[+6]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: