Home Sprint Car & Midget News Secret Society of Sprint Invaders!

Secret Society of Sprint Invaders!

(Bill W) August 26, 2020, Monroe, IA – The Sprint Invaders, a brainchild of Bart Schneiderman and Rusty Rogerson back before the 2002 season is still alive and well.  A 360 regional series was hatched at the time.  A number of local drivers were looking for 360 venues closer to home.  The 2002 season saw eight events with six different winning drivers, and champion Ryan Jamison.

Names like Rogerson, Schneiderman and Jamison are well known in southeast Iowa.  Some who have come to visit, may not have been familiar with them, until they left chasing them across the dark southeast Iowa clay.

The series runs ASCS type rules, but has not had the same hoopla following it over the years.  What has been consistent, is great racing on bullrings.  What started with mostly Burlington, Iowa area based drivers has expanded into both central Iowa and Illinois over time.  Two National Sprint Car Hall of Fame inductees, Terry McCarl and Jac Haudenschild have been in Victory Lane with the series.

In the early years, “outsiders” were not always as welcomed by some in the group as they would have hoped.  That has changed.  Knoxville regulars have gone from “visitors” to an integral part of the solid group.  The Sprint Invaders purse has always topped the Knoxville weekly 360 purse, so some found that to their liking, as well as a chance to hone their skills on several different quarter-mile to 3/8-mile bullrings.

Of course, some newcomers are surprised by some different rules, such as having no work area.  If you are done rolling, you are done with the race.  The Shake-up Dash throws off a few as well.  Even though you win the Dash, you still have to draw for your position in rows one through three, though the Dash gives out cash and points.  If you can live with that, and appreciate some great racing, the Sprint Invaders are for you!

I was privileged when asked to be the series’ announcer and public relations guy to begin the 2008 season.  It’s hard to believe, but this marks my thirteenth year with the group…and it is my kind of group!  There were a few years where I took a night off here or there to announce with MOWA or the National Sprint League.  My good friend, Jeff Broeg filled in.  And the last several years, I’ve been able to hold the microphone next to him.  It’s hard to find someone more knowledgeable about every form of racing, especially the fenders.  To say I know much about the four cylinders or modifieds would be a stretch, but he does so I don’t have to!  I feel Jeff and I make a good team, and the club has kept us around, so…

It’s also a series that takes you back in time.  Drivers hang around to talk with the fans or have a beer with them afterwards.  There is usually a cookout following the series finale.  In short, it’s a great atmosphere that is kind of in a bubble in sprint car racing.  There are no transponders or split yellows.  Passing points bring out the calculator.  There is some Old School left.

Ryan Jamison won his first of three Sprint Invaders championships back in its inaugural season.  Kaley Gharst is the all-time leading feature winner…

Top Ten Leading Feature Winners with Sprint Invaders (through 8-22-20)

  1. 22, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL
  2. 18, Jerrod Hull, Sikeston, MO
  3. 15, John Schulz, West Burlington, IA
  4. 12, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA
  5. 9, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA

(tie) 9, Matt Sutton, Macomb, IL

(tie) 9, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA

  1. 7, Jesse Giannetto, Cedar Rapids, IA

(tie) 7, Matt Rogerson, West Burlington, IA

(tie) 7, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA

(tie) 7, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA

 

There are probably some names there, you’re not familiar with.  It adds to the charm of the series.  It was a Schneiderman who won last Saturday night at 34 Raceway with the Sprint Invaders.  Josh won his seventh with the series.  Twenty-nine cars were gathered for another great night of racing.  There were veterans and there was a couple of 15 year olds learning the ropes.  Josh had them all covered after learning he was driving Jimmy Davies #99 that day.

 

As I exited the pits and headed to the front stretch before the night’s racing began, a white full-size pickup veered as if to hit me.  A big grin came from the driver’s seat.  It was Matt Rogerson, who in his mind was reminding me he’s the all-time leading feature winner at 34 Raceway with the Sprint Invaders (tied with Jerrod Hull with 5).  He always makes sure I mention him.  He’s not retired, just on pause, or so he says.

 

Matt’s fifth win at 34 was the first I announced for the series back in 2008 (the story is at the bottom of this page).

 

The series remains in able hands and heads to its last three events this year (September 12 at Lee County Speedway, September 13 at Moberly, and September 26 $5,000 to win at 34) with 2016 series champion Chris Martin leading the standings, ahead of Cody Wehrle, Tanner Gebhardt, John Schulz and Brayden Gaylord.

 

Kyle Update 

 

I may have wrote my column on Kyle Larson a week too soon.  Another weekend sweep with the World of Outlaws in North Dakota commenced.  It was dramatic, and if you didn’t see the highlights, check them out on OpenWheel101.com.

 

If that wasn’t enough, he made his first USAC Silver Crown start since 2012, this one at the Hoosier Hundred on the Indiana State Fairgrounds mile.  After setting quick time just short of the track record, his Sean Michael team elected to change to a harder tire.  Coming from 23rd, he won that deal as well!

The Midwest Thunder Sprint Series presented by OpenWheel101.com points (see below) lead has also succumbed to Kyle.  This week’s point shows include a MOWA event Friday at Granite City (with POWRi/WAR), and World of Outlaws shows in Missouri and Nebraska.  With Knoxville and I-70 being the latest cancellations, it’s crunch time!  Please consider donating to the point fund.

Join us to support our drivers!

Sponsors are being sought to grow the point fund for the fourth consecutive year of the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com!  Whether you are a fan like all of us, or a business that would like advertising through the series and OpenWheel101.com, join us!

100% of contributions go towards the drivers and if you wish, you get FREE advertising at www.OpenWheel101.com!  Contact Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com if you’d like to contribute!

Thousands of fans visit OpenWheel101.com each week to get the latest results, stories, video highlights, interviews and more.  You can also search there for old results and stories.  It’s a great place to advertise, and know that your contributions go straight to the drivers!  E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com to set up your deal!  Any amount is welcome!

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Associate Sponsors

Hoseheads.com

For over twenty years, Hoseheads.com has been your source for “All the News That’s Fit to Sprint.”  From the latest results and photos, to some of the greatest columnists in the sport, check in every day at Hoseheads!

Race fan Jim Harris

The Podium Awards – Newport, Pennsylvania

Visit The Podium Awards for all your promotional items and gifts, trophies, awards, plaques, medals and ribbons.  They are located at 221-B Market Street, Newport, Pennsylvania.  Call 717 418-4645 or visit them online at www.ThePodiumAwards.com!

The Dirt Racing Podcast

Catch the latest in Dirt Racing at “The Dirt Racing Podcast” at https://anchor.fm/marshall-haines?fbclid=IwAR3563Mgo0DQb7FcPhaXI39jbmNz3gjsQ0AvQuH5IsvA-pAJeXf_7VCX8gg

Race Fan Gregg Anderson

Anonymous Donors

Up Next for the Midwest Thunder Sprints…

 

Fri, Aug 28 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) (MOWA)

Sat, Aug 29 – US36 Raceway (MO) (WoO)

Sun, Aug 30 – I-80 Speedway (NE) (WoO)

Fri, Sept 4 – Dodge County Fairgrounds (WI) (IRA)
Sat, Sept 5 – Plymouth Dirt Track (WI) (IRA)
Sat, Sept 5 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (WoO)
Sun, Sept 6 – 141 Speedway (WI) (IRA)
Sun, Sept 6 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (WoO)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 590 (10)

  1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 548
  2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 530 (3)
  3. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
  4. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 420 (5)
  5. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 399
  6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 354
  7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 321
    9. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 314
  8. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 256 (2)
  9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 249
  10. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 245
    13. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 232
  11. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 230
  12. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 214 (2)
    16. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 197 (1)
  13. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 184 (1)
    (tie) Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 184
  14. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 181
  15. Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 172
  16. Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN, 170
  17. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 158
  18. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 142
  19. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 139
  20. Scott Neitzel, Beaver Dam, WI, 131
  21. Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI, 117
  22. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 116
  23. Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 112
  24. Blake Nimee, Oswego, IL, 109
  25. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 101
  26. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 92
  27. Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA, 88

(tie) Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN, 88

  1. Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL, 87
  2. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 77

(tie) Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH, 77

  1. Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI, 75
    38. Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN, 72
    39. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 70

(tie) Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN, 70

  1. Tucker Klaasmeyer, Paola, KS, 69
  2. Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO, 64
  3. Dave Uttech, Kenosha, WI, 63
  4. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 60

(tie) Zach Daum, Pocahontas, IL, 60

  1. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 58
  2. Jacob Patton, Bethalto, IL, 56

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 56
49. Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA, 55

  1. Scott Biertzer, West Bend, WI, 53
    47. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 52
    48. Todd Daun, Pleasant Prairie, WI, 48

(tie) Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can., 48
50. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, CA, 44
(tie) Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA, 44
52. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 41

  1. Todd King, Sheboygan Falls, WI, 40
    54. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 39
  2. Brian Bell, Gallaway, TN, 38

(tie) Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN, 38

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 38

(tie) Rob Pribnow, Lomira, WI, 38

  1. Kris Spitz, Salem, WI, 36
    60. Joey Moughan, Springfield, IL, 35
    (tie) Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 35

(tie) Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH, 35

  1. Sean Rayhall, Woodstock, GA, 34

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 34

  1. Terry Babb, Decatur, IL, 32

(tie) Kyle Schuett, Philo, IL, 32

(tie) Austin O’Dell, Rochester, IL, 32

(tie) Wayne Modjeski, Oak Creek, WI, 32

  1. Brayton Lynch, Springfield, IL, 28

(tie) Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD, 28

(tie) Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 28

(tie) Danny Schlafer, Sussex, WI, 28
73. James Broty, Lonsdale, MN, 26
74. Robbie Standridge, Springfield, IL, 25

(tie) Gerard McIntyre Jr., New Oxford, PA, 25
76. Matt VanderVere, Zion, IL, 20
(tie) Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL, 20

(tie) Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL, 20

(tie) Jereme Schroeder, Lake Villa, IL, 20

(tie) Tony Stewart, Columbus, IN, 20
81. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 18
(tie) Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA, 18
(tie) Kameron Key, Warrensburg, MO, 18

(tie) Jeff Asher, Park Hills, MO, 18

(tie) Hunter Custer, Chippewa Falls, WI, 18

(tie) Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks, ND, 18
87. Zach Hampton, Indianapolis, IN, 16

(tie) Danny Dietrich, Gettysburg, PA, 16

(tie) Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA, 16

(tie) Jordan Adams, Reynolds, ND, 16

(tie) Blake Egeland, Climax, MN, 16
92. Bryce Schmitt, Plymouth, WI, 14
(tie) Corbin Gurley, Hebron, IN, 14

(tie) Dustin Barks, Farmington, MO, 14

(tie) Cory Bruns, Lincoln, IL, 14

(tie) John Fahl, Brown Deer, WI, 14

(tie) Bret Tripplett, Lincoln, IL, 14

  1. Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX, 12

(tie) Carson Short, Marion, IL, 12

(tie) Greg Nikitenko, Minot, ND, 12
101. Jeremy Standridge, Springfield, IL, 10
(tie) Tony Kaus, Bloomington, MN, 10
(tie) Chris Klemko, Bristol, WI, 10

(tie) Justin Standridge, Springfield, IL, 10

(tie) Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 10
106. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 8
(tie) Adam Miller, Plymouth, WI, 8

(tie) Tony Wondra, Campbellsport, WI, 8

(tie) Chris Urish, Elkhart, IL, 8

(tie) Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN, 8
111. Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN, 6
(tie) Steve Short, Farmington, MO, 6

(tie) Preston Perlmutter, San Antonio, TX, 6

(tie) Tom Egeland, Climax, MN, 6

(tie) Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 6
116. Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA, 4
(tie) Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Oh, 4
(tie) Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 4
(tie) Jeff Swindell, Memphis, TN, 4
(tie) Jack Routson, Waterman, IL, 4
(tie) Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA, 4

(tie) Austin Deblauw, Ventura, CA, 4

(tie) Tyler Shoemaker, Clinton, IL, 4

(tie) Zach Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 4
125. Logan Faucon, Elkhart, IL, 2
(tie) Josh Walter, Plymouth, WI, 2

(tie) Nick Omdahl, East Grand Forks, MN, 2

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 2

World of Outlaws member wins…

5, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
2, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA
2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

1, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN

Tentative 2020 Races that will be counted for points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com

Fri, June 5 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, June 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 6 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) WoO (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Fri, June 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Sat, June 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Sat, June 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Thur, June 25 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Fri, June 26 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 27 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Fri, July 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Fri, July 3 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) (WoO) (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sat, July 4 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)
Sat, July 4 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) (WoO) (Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA)
Sun, July 5 – 141 Speedway (WI) (IRA) (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, July 10 – 34 Raceway (IA) (WoO) (Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN)
Sat, July 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 11 – Wilmot Raceway (WI) (WoO) (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Fri, July 17 – Lincoln Speedway (IL) (MOWA) (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sat, July 18 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sun, July 19 – Wilmot Raceway (WI) (IRA) (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, July 24 – Jacksonville Speedway (IL) (MOWA) (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sat, July 25 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Thurs, July 30 – Plymouth Dirt Track (WI) (All Stars/IRA) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Fri, July 31 – Langlade County Speedway (WI) (IRA) (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Fri, July 31 – 34 Raceway (IA) (All Stars) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Sat, Aug 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (All Stars) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Sun, Aug 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (All Stars) (Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA)
Fri, Aug 7 – I-55 Raceway (MO) (WoO) (Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH)
Sat, Aug 8 – I-55 Raceway (MO) (Ironman 55) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Sat, Aug 8 – Wilmot Raceway (WI) (IRA) (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)

Sun, Aug 9 – Jacksonville Speedway (IL) (Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL)
Thurs, Aug 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (WoO) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Fri, Aug 14 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (WoO) (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sat, Aug 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Capitani Classic) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Fri, Aug 21 – Wilmot Raceway (WI) (All Stars/IRA) (Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA)
Fri, Aug 21 – River Cities Speedway (ND) (WoO) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Sat, Aug 22 – Wilmot Raceway (WI) (IRA) (Bill Balog, Hartland, WI)
Sat, Aug 22 – Red River Valley Speedway (ND) (WoO) (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)

Fri, Aug 28 – Tri-City Speedway (IL) (MOWA)

Sat, Aug 29 – US36 Raceway (MO) (WoO)
Sun, Aug 30 – I-80 Speedway (NE) (WoO)

Fri, Sept 4 – Dodge County Fairgrounds (WI) (IRA)
Sat, Sept 5 – Plymouth Dirt Track (WI) (IRA)
Sat, Sept 5 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (WoO)
Sun, Sept 6 – 141 Speedway (WI) (IRA)
Sun, Sept 6 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (WoO)

Fri, Sept 11 – Jacksonville Speedway (IL) (MOWA)
Sat, Sept 12 – Cedar Lake Speedway (WI) (Jerry Richert Memorial)

Sat, Sept 12 – Spoon River Speedway (IL) (Tom Knowles Memorial)
Sat, Sept 19 – Beaver Dam Raceway (WI) (IRA)

Fri, Oct 2 – Jacksonville Speedway (IL) (MOWA)
Fri, Oct 16 – Lakeside Speedway (KS) (WoO)

Sat, Oct 17 – 34 Raceway (IA)

Sat, Oct 17 – Lake Ozark Speedway (MO) (WoO)

The Rest TBD…

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

Rogerson Notches Another Sprint Invaders Season Opener at 34 Raceway! 

Saturday, April 19, 2008

(by Bill Wright) April 19, 2008 – Matt Rogerson won his fifth career Ideal Ready Mix Sprint Invaders Association Saturday night at the 34 Raceway near West Burlington, Iowa. Entering the night, his four wins at the facility were already tops with the series. Rogerson survived a mid-race duel with John Schulz and pulled away on an extremely heavy surface to claim his third Sprint Invaders tally in the month of April at 34.

After a sixth place showing in the Rich DeReu Memorial Shake-Up Dash, things didn’t look good for Rogerson, until winner Bobby Mincer rolled a three on the dice. That put Matt outside row one. “It was all about track position tonight the way the track was,” said Rogerson. “I should thank Bobby Mincer for drawing what he did after the dash. We’ve got a few laps around this place.”

After a lap one flip by Nick Guernsey, who was uninjured, and a lost wheel by Ryan Jamison on the next try, the third start was a charm, and Rogerson shot out to a lead immediately. Schulz tucked into second, and the lead pair separated from the pack. After a caution on lap six, the remaining 20 laps went non-stop. On lap 16, in lapped traffic, Schulz made a pass for the lead at the flagstand before Rogerson returned the favor and led the rest of the way.

“I was trying to get around a lapped car and bicycled badly over in turn two,” says Rogerson. “I had to get off it and counter-steer, and he got by me. Then pretty much the same thing happened to him. From then on I was running well. Everyone knows that’s where Matt Rogerson’s going to end up running anyway, the bottom.”

Schulz, who won with the Sprint Invaders here last July, remembered the lead exchange the same way. “Matt was a little better in the open track, and I could reel him in in traffic. We both bicycled up with a lapped car and he ended up getting by us again. I’ve known him my whole life. It was just a good race. I could make some ground up on top, but you had to watch the lappers sliding up in front of you. You had to just bite the bullet and take what you could get.”

Finishing a distant, but solid third, was fourth generation driver, Korey Weyant. “It helped us to start up front,” he said. “We’ve got a new motor this year, so that helped a ton. The track was really tacky. We messed up on the setup a bit, we were spiking on the right rear pretty bad. Maybe if it wasn’t, we could have been up there with the top two.”

2007 Knoxville Raceway 360 Track Champion, Josh Higday was fourth, and Bobby Mincer was fifth. Jon Agan, Jerrod Hull, Josh Schneiderman, hard-charger Jordan Goldesberry and Justin Newberry rounded out the top ten.

Heats went to Weyant, Rogerson, Schulz and Josh Schneiderman. Mincer won the Shake-Up Dash, and Nick Eastin dominated the 12-lap B main event.

The Ideal Ready Mix Sprint Invaders will be back in action on Friday, May 16 at the Morgan County Speedway in Jacksonville, Illinois.

Results Ideal Ready Mix 25-lap A main Finish (started): 1. 29, Matt Rogerson, Burlington, IA (2) 2. 2, John Schulz, West Burlington, IA (4) 3. 99w, Korey Weyant, Springfield, IL (1) 4. 1, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (5) 5. 15, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (3) 6. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (7) 7. 12, Jerrod Hull, Sikeston, MO (10) 8. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (6) 9. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (19) 10. 36, Justin Newberry, West Burlington, IA (18) 11. 53H, Matt Harms, Morton, IL (17) 12. 23, Kevin Hetrick, Gladstone, IL (9) 13. 29x, Russ Hall, Des Moines, IA (15) 14. 4B, Scott Boles, New London, IA (8) 15. 22x, Nick Eastin, West Burlington, IA (16) 16. 3, Matt Sutton, Macomb, IL (11) 17. 99, Jimmy Davies, Oquawka, IL (20) 18. 6, Dustin Whiting, Burlington, IA (12) 19. 51J, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (13) 20. 0, Nick Guernsey, Burlington, IA (14) DNS – 1x, Jayson Ditsworth, Gladstone, IL. Lap Leaders: Rogerson 1-15, Schulz 16, Rogerson 17-25.

Staats Heat Race #1 (8 laps, top four to A, top two to Dash): 1. Korey Weyant (4) 2. Bobby Mincer (3) 3. Kevin Hetrick (2) 4. Ryan Jamison (8) / 5. Matt Harms (7) 6. Jordan Goldesberry (1) 7. Justin Newberry (5) 8. 4J, Justin Parrish, Des Moines, IA (6)

Golden Eagle Distributors/Budweiser Heat Race #2 (8 laps, top four to A, top two to Dash): 1. Matt Rogerson (4) 2. Jon Agan (2) 3. Jerrod Hull (5) 4. Nick Guernsey (6) / 5. 18A, Dan Avery, Burlington, IA (7) 6. Nick Eastin (1) 7. 9, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (3) DNS – 16HD, Donnie Steward, West Burlington, IA

Midland Performance Heat Race #3 (8 laps, top four to A, top two to Dash): 1. John Schulz (2) 2. Josh Higday (3) 3. Matt Sutton (4) 4. Russ Hall (5) / 5. 10, Eric Vanderploeg, Altoona, IA (8) 6. 17, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (6) 7. Jimmy Davies (7) 8. 38, Seth Wilke, Burlington, IA (1)

Fastway Fabrication Heat Race #4 (8 laps, top four to A, top two to Dash): 1. Josh Schneiderman (5) 2. Scott Boles (2) 3. Dustin Whiting (1) 4. Jayson Ditsworth (3) / 5. 5MRE, Tim Rose, Burlington, IA (6) 6. 88, Jarrod Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (4) DNS – 35, Brian Hetrick, Stronghurst, IL, 78, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA

Rich DeReu Memorial Shake-Up Dash (6 laps): 1. Bobby Mincer (1) 2. John Schulz (3) 3. Josh Higday (5) 4. Josh Schneiderman (2) 5. Korey Weyant (8) 6. Matt Rogerson (7) 7. Jon Agan (6) 8. Scott Boles (4)

Holtkamp’s Trailer Repair B Main (12 laps, top five to A): 1. Nick Eastin (2) 2. Matt Harms (1) 3. Justin Newberry (7) 4. Jordan Goldesberry (3) 5. Jimmy Davies (9) / 6. Austin McCarl (5) 7. Justin Parrish (11) 8. Seth Wilke (6) 9. Dan Avery (8) 10. Jarrod Schneiderman (12) 11. Tim Rose (10) 12. Rager Phillips (4) DNS – Eric Vanderploeg, Brian Hetrick, Donnie Steward, Robert Bell

Contingency Awards:

KSE Products Hard Charger –
The Brake Man – Nick Eastin
Diversified Machine – Korey Weyant
Kinser Air Filters – Josh Higday
M&W Aluminum Products – Russ Hall
Ultra Shield – Jimmy Davies
Saldana Racing Products – John Schulz
Rod End Supply – Justin Newberry, Josh Schneiderman

 

Bill Wright
Bill W Media
sprntcar@hotmail.com
Twitter: @BillWMedia
Website: www.OpenWheel101.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: