Home Ohio Eldora Speedway MARKS REIGNS SUPREME AT THE BIG E

MARKS REIGNS SUPREME AT THE BIG E

Brent Marks

ROSSBURG, Ohio (September 22, 2020) – The first-ever Governors Reign at Eldora Speedway may lack live spectators, but open wheel fans from around the world witnessed history on Tuesday evening at The Big E, as Myerstown, Pennsylvania’s Brent Marks drove his way to Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 victory lane to secure the opening night win of the inaugural Governors Reign worth $10,000, broadcast exclusively on FloRacing.

Marks, driver of the CJB Motorsports/M&M Painting and Construction/BAPS Auto Paint and Supply/Eagle Hotel/No. 5 sprint car, started fourth on the A-Main grid and marched his way to the front by lap ten, eventually out dueling Kasey Kahne Racing’s James McFadden in a slide job after slide job battle from lap ten through lap 12. Although the former Outlaw and current Williams Grove Speedway championship contender was able to put McFadden by the wayside, Marks was later forced to deal with an ill handling race car, as apparent front-end damage plagued the familiar No. 5 with less than five circuits to navigate.

Despite a late charge by Kerry Madsen, nearly pulling even with the CJB Motorsports entry with just two circuits remaining, and a string of three consecutive cautions including a red flag incident on lap 21, Marks held strong, ultimately crossing under the final checkers to nail down a third-ever All Star Circuit of Champions victory, his first since 2015.

The “Madman” Kerry Madsen held on to finish second at Eldora Speedway, followed by Shane Stewart, a hard-charging Logan Schuchart who advanced 17 positions, and Kyle Larson Racing’s Carson Macedo.

“I was just trying to hold on there at the end,” Brent Marks said on the Eldora Speedway victory lane stage. “I hit a pretty big clump of mud at one point and I think it messed up my steering a little bit. It honestly felt like something could have been broken. At that point, I was just trying to hang on.

“I’m really confident heading into tomorrow, but I think we’ll have a little bit of a different track surface,” Marks continued. “I can’t thank my team enough. Everyone works so hard and I appreciate what they do. Hopefully we can come back here and do it again.”

What’s Next:
Eldora Speedway’s first-ever Governors Reign will continue on Wednesday evening, September 23, with a second, full Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All Star Circuit of Champions presented by Mobil 1 program, this time awarding a $52,000 payday. Although fans will not be permitted to attend as the result of Covid-19 restrictions, FloRacing, the official media partner and online broadcast provider of the All Stars and Eldora Speedway, will be on hand to capture all of the action live. To learn more, visit FloRacing online at www.floracing.com.

Lincoln Electirc Qualifying: 1. 41-David Gravel, 00:12.599[1]; 2. 1A-Jacob Allen, 00:12.736[5]; 3. 14P-Parker Price Miller, 00:12.766[25]; 4. 71-Shane Stewart, 00:12.770[10]; 5. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 00:12.800[9]; 6. 17S-Sheldon Haudenschild, 00:12.835[3]; 7. 9-James McFadden, 00:12.848[28]; 8. 39-Sammy Swindell, 00:12.875[21]; 9. 2-Carson Macedo, 00:12.878[20]; 10. 57-Kyle Larson, 00:12.881[8]; 11. 5-Brent Marks, 00:12.935[34]; 12. 21B-Christopher Bell, 00:12.945[26]; 13. 21-Brian Brown, 00:12.958[42]; 14. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 00:12.959[7]; 15. 17-Ian Madsen, 00:12.963[24]; 16. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 00:12.968[13]; 17. 17A-Austin McCarl, 00:12.972[31]; 18. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 00:12.973[19]; 19. 26-Cory Eliason, 00:12.975[47]; 20. 12N-Joey Saldana, 00:12.978[14]; 21. 14-Tim Kaeding, 00:12.989[37]; 22. 24-Rico Abreu, 00:12.990[45]; 23. 49-Brad Sweet, 00:12.991[12]; 24. 15-Donny Schatz, 00:12.992[33]; 25. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 00:12.998[11]; 26. 83-Spencer Bayston, 00:13.003[17]; 27. 69-Brady Bacon, 00:13.011[18]; 28. 18-Giovanni Scelzi, 00:13.012[46]; 29. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 00:13.023[35]; 30. 39M-Anthony Macri, 00:13.027[39]; 31. 28-Tim Shaffer, 00:13.030[16]; 32. 7BC-Tyler Courtney, 00:13.046[23]; 33. 72-Daryn Pittman, 00:13.067[15]; 34. 11-Zeb Wise, 00:13.078[2]; 35. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.088[4]; 36. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:13.092[38]; 37. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 00:13.095[6]; 38. 13-Paul McMahan, 00:13.117[43]; 39. 10-Dave Blaney, 00:13.123[41]; 40. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg, 00:13.140[22]; 41. 3C-Cale Conley, 00:13.171[30]; 42. 67-Buddy Kofoid, 00:13.182[36]; 43. 70-Cale Thomas, 00:13.199[29]; 44. 15K-Chad Kemenah, 00:13.276[27]; 45. 22C-Cole Duncan, 00:13.309[44]; 46. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:13.319[40]; 47. 4-Cap Henry, 00:13.351[48]; 48. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:13.373[32]

Ford Performance Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 41-David Gravel[4]; 2. 71-Shane Stewart[2]; 3. 57-Kyle Larson[6]; 4. 2M-Kerry Madsen[1]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen[3]; 6. 17S-Sheldon Haudenschild[5]; 7. 41S-Dominic Scelzi[7]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser[10]; 9. 11-Zeb Wise[8]; 10. 5T-Travis Philo[9]

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12N-Joey Saldana[1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[2]; 3. 2-Carson Macedo[4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet[5]; 5. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[3]; 6. 3-Jac Haudenschild[6]; 7. 72-Daryn Pittman[10]; 8. 83-Spencer Bayston[7]; 9. 28-Tim Shaffer[9]; 10. 69-Brady Bacon[8]

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 39-Sammy Swindell[2]; 2. 21B-Christopher Bell[1]; 3. 14P-Parker Price Miller[4]; 4. 9-James McFadden[3]; 5. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[6]; 6. 17-Ian Madsen[5]; 7. 3C-Cale Conley[8]; 8. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[7]; 9. 70-Cale Thomas[9]; 10. 15K-Chad Kemenah[10]

Mobil 1 Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz[1]; 2. 14-Tim Kaeding[2]; 3. 17A-Austin McCarl[3]; 4. 5-Brent Marks[4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]; 6. 39M-Anthony Macri[6]; 7. 17B-Bill Balog[7]; 8. 67-Buddy Kofoid[8]; 9. 99-Skylar Gee[9]

Kistler Racing Products Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[1]; 2. 26-Cory Eliason[3]; 3. 21-Brian Brown[4]; 4. 13-Paul McMahan[5]; 5. 4-Cap Henry[9]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson[8]; 7. 22C-Cole Duncan[7]; 8. 10-Dave Blaney[6]; 9. 24-Rico Abreu[2]

Kears Speed Shop Dash 1 (4 Laps): 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen[2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[1]; 3. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[5]; 4. 39-Sammy Swindell[3]; 5. 21-Brian Brown[6]; 6. (DNS) 12N-Joey Saldana

Elliotts Custom Trailers and Carts Dash 2 (4 Laps): 1. 9-James McFadden[1]; 2. 5-Brent Marks[2]; 3. 41-David Gravel[3]; 4. 14P-Parker Price Miller[4]; 5. 2-Carson Macedo[6]; 6. 71-Shane Stewart[5]

Computer Man Inc C Feature (10 Laps): 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser[2]; 2. 83-Spencer Bayston[1]; 3. 28-Tim Shaffer[7]; 4. 55-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 5. 70-Cale Thomas[9]; 6. 67-Buddy Kofoid[5]; 7. 11-Zeb Wise[8]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee[10]; 9. 5T-Travis Philo[12]; 10. 69-Brady Bacon[11]; 11. 10-Dave Blaney[3]; 12. (DNS) 24-Rico Abreu; 13. (DNS) 15K-Chad Kemenah

Classic Ink USA B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 17S-Sheldon Haudenschild[2]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart[4]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen[1]; 4. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[5]; 5. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[3]; 6. 3-Jac Haudenschild[8]; 7. 17-Ian Madsen[7]; 8. 39M-Anthony Macri[9]; 9. 41S-Dominic Scelzi[11]; 10. 4-Cap Henry[6]; 11. 72-Daryn Pittman[12]; 12. 17B-Bill Balog[13]; 13. 3C-Cale Conley[14]; 14. 83-Spencer Bayston[17]; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser[16]; 16. W20-Greg Wilson[10]; 17. (DNS) 22C-Cole Duncan

Ollies Bargain Outlet A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 5-Brent Marks[4]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen[1]; 3. 71-Shane Stewart[12]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart[22]; 5. 2-Carson Macedo[10]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen[23]; 7. 9-James McFadden[2]; 8. 14P-Parker Price Miller[8]; 9. 57-Kyle Larson[17]; 10. 15-Donny Schatz[3]; 11. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[5]; 12. 49-Brad Sweet[19]; 13. 14-Tim Kaeding[16]; 14. 21-Brian Brown[9]; 15. 26-Cory Eliason[15]; 16. 21B-Christopher Bell[13]; 17. 41-David Gravel[6]; 18. 7BC-Tyler Courtney[24]; 19. 39-Sammy Swindell[7]; 20. 17-Ian Madsen[25]; 21. 13-Paul McMahan[20]; 22. 17A-Austin McCarl[18]; 23. (DNF) 17S-Sheldon Haudenschild[21]; 24. (DNF) 87-Aaron Reutzel[14]; 25. (DNF) 12N-Joey Saldana[11]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Kyle Larson Set for World of Outlaws Late Model Debut at Charlotte

YUNG MONEY: Kyle Larson Debuting with World of Outlaws Late Models at Last Call The Dirt Racing Sensation, with 42 wins in 2020, will pull...

Modster Mash entry list boasts 50 national championships

We’re now just hours away from the biggest four days in dirt modified racing history when four monstrous events happen Halloween Weekend with the...

Clarksville Speedway Results – 10/25/20

Clarksville Speedway 357 602 Crates A-Feature Finish Start Driver Points 1 4 Brandon Tibaldi (16) Almo, Ky. 65 2 1 Elvin Sawyer (19) Tennessee Ridge, Tn. 59 3 6 Levi Scarbrough (51) Murray, Ky. 58 4 3 Matthew Rollins (46) Princeton, Ky. 57 5 5 Kris Lafever (8) Winchester, Tn. 56 6 2 Gavin Minnehan (115) Woodlawn, Tn. 50   Crate...

Florence Speedway Fall 50 Results – 10/24/20

Late Models 1st HEAT FINISH 10 LAP 1 1g DEVIN GILPIN 2 144 ANTHONY KINKADE 3 17J GREG JOHNSON 4 21 ROBBY HENSLEY 5 15 JAMES RICE 6 18 TREVOR LANDRUM 7 1 GRANT GARRISON 8 99 BILL SHEETS 9 83 SCOTT JAMES 2nd HEAT FINISH 10 LAP 1 33 JESSE LAY 2 d8 DUSTIN LINVILLE 3 32 BOBBY PIERCE 4 5n DUSTIN NOBBE 5 16 JUSTIN...

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: