Home Dirt Late Model News Tyler Erb grabs East Bay Raceway Park Winter Nationals Tuesday night victory!

Tyler Erb grabs East Bay Raceway Park Winter Nationals Tuesday night victory!

Tyler Erb – Jim DenHamer photo

TAMPA, FL (January 26, 2021) – Tyler Erb made a late-race pass on Brandon Overton to win Tuesday Night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at East Bay Raceway Park. A caution flew on the final lap for Brandon Sheppard just before the checkered flag, setting up a duel between Erb and Overton for the top of the podium. The victory for Erb was his 10th career win in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Competition, his third career win at “The Clay by the Bay”, and his third overall win of 2021.

Shirley jumped to the lead at the start of the race and led the first nine laps. Overton moved up from his fifth starting spot to grab the lead. A three-car battle for the lead ensued between Overton, Shirley, and Erb for the remainder of the race.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time this season Erb commented that the finish would have made for a great television ending. “I thought that would have made a great tv thing. We were able to pull through. It made my heart skip a beat when I headed to the checkered and then the caution came out. I was not happy about that. We definitely had to work for everything we have gotten this week. I can’t thank the crew enough for all they do. Eric Brock gave me the opportunity of a lifetime to drive his car and we hope to be in for a long time.”

Overton was in the hunt once again for a victory at the 1/3 mile oval track. “It’s just hard to make that right call every night on the car because the track changes so much. We just want to keep it on the podium.”

Shirley was the overall fastest qualifier for the 74 entrants and was looking for his first career win in the series and at East Bay but came home third. “I don’t have a ton of experience here. We have run just a few times up front. It is not one of my better tracks. I was set up for the track to get a little blacker where I could steer a little better. I couldn’t hug the corners where I needed to.”

The winner’s Eric and Kelly Brock-owned Best Performance Motorsports Rocket Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and is sponsored by Industrial Resourcing Group, Roberts Bee Company, First Class Septic, Bazell Race Fuels, Lucas Oil Products, Sunoco Race Fuels, Keyser, Franklin Enterprises, KBC Graphics, Boxo, and Corey Frazier State Farm Insurance.

Completing the top ten were Tanner English, Johnny Scott, Hudson O’Neal, Devin Moran, and Tyler Bruening.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Wrisco Industries 45th Annual Winter Nationals – Presented by Lucas Oil
Tuesday, January 26, 2021
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Allstar Performance Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Tanner English / 14.499 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Brian Shirley / 14.256 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 81E-Tanner English[1]; 2. 76B-Blair Nothdurft[2]; 3. 16-Tyler Bruening[3]; 4. 49-Jonathan Davenport[5]; 5. 7R-Ross Robinson[4]; 6. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[10]; 7. 36-Matt Irey[6]; 8. 14R-Jeff Roth[13]; 9. 29-Larry Grube[12]; 10. J8-Jadon Frame[7]; 11. 33J-Jeff Mathews[9]; 12. 17D-Zack Dohm[8]; 13. C4-Freddie Carpenter[11]

Summit Racing Equipment Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 40B-Kyle Bronson[2]; 2. 1T-Tyler Erb[4]; 3. 21-Billy Moyer Jr[1]; 4. 157-Mike Marlar[3]; 5. 11H-Spencer Hughes[7]; 6. 111-Steven Roberts[8]; 7. 19R-Ryan Gustin[5]; 8. 2D-Dan Stone[6]; 9. 4B-Richie Edwards[11]; 10. 111M-Matthew Lux[12]; 11. 99B-Boom Briggs[10]; 12. 1G-Ryan King[9]

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 76-Brandon Overton[1]; 2. 25Z-Mason Zeigler[2]; 3. 9-Devin Moran[4]; 4. 54-David Breazeale[3]; 5. 14-Josh Richards[5]; 6. 56JR-Tony Jackson Jr[7]; 7. 00H-Wil Herrington[9]; 8. 00S-Jesse Stovall[6]; 9. 48-Colton Flinner[12]; 10. 311-Ken Monahan[8]; 11. 18J-Chase Junghans[10]; 12. 7T-Drake Troutman[11]

Ohlins Shocks Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 3S-Brian Shirley[1]; 2. 71-Hudson O’Neal[3]; 3. 28E-Dennis Erb Jr[4]; 4. 8-Kyle Strickler[5]; 5. 0E-Rick Eckert[2]; 6. 12D-Doug Drown[6]; 7. 14B-John Baker[8]; 8. 66C-Matt Cosner[7]; 9. 51-Dean Carpenter[10]; 10. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[9]; 11. 3W-Brennon Willard[12]; 12. 94M-Jason Miller[11]; 13. (DNS) 212-Josh Putnam

MyRacePass Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 1S-Brandon Sheppard[1]; 2. 22-Gregg Satterlee[4]; 3. 20RT-Ricky Thornton Jr[2]; 4. 311A-Ashton Winger[5]; 5. 20-Jimmy Owens[3]; 6. 20B-Todd Brennan[6]; 7. 81-Jason Riggs[7]; 8. 4S-Danny Snyder[8]; 9. 27J-Joe Denby[12]; 10. 2S-Stormy Scott[10]; 11. 8A-Rob Anderzack[9]; 12. 995-Manny Falcon[11]

Fast Shafts Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): 1. 25-Shane Clanton[2]; 2. 39-Tim McCreadie[1]; 3. 1ST-Johnny Scott[6]; 4. 40C-Joel Callahan[5]; 5. 385-Mark Whitener[7]; 6. 44H-Dave Hess Jr[3]; 7. 14G-Joe Godsey[9]; 8. 18S-David Seibers[8]; 9. 6S-Blake Spencer[11]; 10. 24D-Michael Brown[4]; 11. 0G-Deshawn Gingerich[10]; 12. 51B-Brandon Carpenter[12]

LINE-X B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 157-Mike Marlar[2]; 2. 11H-Spencer Hughes[4]; 3. 49-Jonathan Davenport[1]; 4. 99JR-Frank Heckenast Jr[5]; 5. 7R-Ross Robinson[3]; 6. 111M-Matthew Lux[14]; 7. 36-Matt Irey[7]; 8. 4B-Richie Edwards[12]; 9. 99B-Boom Briggs[16]; 10. 14R-Jeff Roth[9]; 11. 33J-Jeff Mathews[15]; 12. 1G-Ryan King[18]; 13. 19R-Ryan Gustin[8]; 14. 111-Steven Roberts[6]; 15. J8-Jadon Frame[13]; 16. 2D-Dan Stone[10]; 17. 29-Larry Grube[11]; 18. (DNS) 17D-Zack Dohm; 19. (DNS) C4-Freddie Carpenter

UNOH B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 8-Kyle Strickler[2]; 2. 14-Josh Richards[3]; 3. 0E-Rick Eckert[4]; 4. 56JR-Tony Jackson Jr[5]; 5. 14B-John Baker[8]; 6. 51-Dean Carpenter[12]; 7. 12D-Doug Drown[6]; 8. 00H-Wil Herrington[7]; 9. 18J-Chase Junghans[15]; 10. 00S-Jesse Stovall[9]; 11. 48-Colton Flinner[11]; 12. 311-Ken Monahan[13]; 13. 94M-Jason Miller[18]; 14. 66C-Matt Cosner[10]; 15. 3W-Brennon Willard[16]; 16. 54-David Breazeale[1]; 17. 7T-Drake Troutman[17]; 18. 1-Earl Pearson Jr[14]; 19. (DNS) 212-Josh Putnam

Wrisco Industries B-Main #3 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): 1. 385-Mark Whitener[4]; 2. 20-Jimmy Owens[3]; 3. 311A-Ashton Winger[1]; 4. 2S-Stormy Scott[13]; 5. 40C-Joel Callahan[2]; 6. 27J-Joe Denby[11]; 7. 8A-Rob Anderzack[15]; 8. 6S-Blake Spencer[12]; 9. 0G-Deshawn Gingerich[16]; 10. 18S-David Seibers[10]; 11. 14G-Joe Godsey[8]; 12. 4S-Danny Snyder[9]; 13. 51B-Brandon Carpenter[18]; 14. (DNS) 44H-Dave Hess Jr; 15. (DNS) 81-Jason Riggs; 16. (DNS) 24D-Michael Brown; 17. (DNS) 995-Manny Falcon; 18. (DNS) 20B-Todd Brennan

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (30 Laps):

Pos Start Car # Competitor Hometown Pay
1 9 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $5,000
2 5 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA $3,000
3 2 3S Brian Shirley Chatham, IL $2,000
4 23 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $1,500
5 3 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,000
6 1 81E Tanner English Benton, KY $800
7 18 1ST Johnny Scott Las Cruces, NM $750
8 8 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $700
9 17 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $650
10 13 16 Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA $600
11 11 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $550
12 29 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL $100
13 28 56JR Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO $100
14 25 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $500
15 7 76B Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD $500
16 15 21 Billy Moyer Jr Batesville, AR $500
17 30 00H Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA $100
18 22 11H Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS $500
19 4 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $500
20 16 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Adel, IA $500
21 20 8 Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC $500
22 27 2S Stormy Scott Las Cruces, NM $100
23 26 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL $500
24 6 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $500
25 21 385 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL $500
26 24 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $500
27 19 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $500
28 12 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $500
29 10 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $500
30 14 28E Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL $500


Race Statistics
Entrants
: 74
Lap Leaders: Brian Shirley (Laps 1 – 9); Brandon Overton (Laps 10 – 27); Tyler Erb (laps 28 – 30)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Tyler Erb
Arizona Sport Shirts CJC – Presented by DirtOnDirt Feature Winner: n/a
Brandon Ford TV Challenge Feature Winner: Tyler Erb
Margin of Victory: 0.200 seconds
Cautions: Tim McCreadie, Frank Heckenast Jr., Shane Clanton, Gregg Satterlee, Mark Whitener, Tyler Bruening (Lap 1); Mike Marlar (Lap 2); Jimmy Owens, Frank Heckenast Jr., Kyle Strickler (Lap 3); Shane Clanton (Lap 8); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 14); Brandon Sheppard (Lap 29)
Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr.
Fast Time Provisional: n/a
Series Emergency Provisionals: Stormy Scott, Tony Jackson Jr., Frank Heckenast Jr., Wil Herrington
Track Provisionals: n/a
Berry Barn Pole Award: Tanner English
Big River Steel Podium Top 3: Tyler Erb, Brandon Overton, Brian Shirley
Penske Shocks Top 5: Tyler Erb, Brandon Overton, Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Kyle Bronson
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards (Advanced 17 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Devin Moran
Hot Rod Processing Most Laps Led: Brandon Overton (18 Laps)
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Tyler Erb
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: n/a
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Brandon Overton (Lap #16 – 14.830  seconds)
Fast Shafts Tough Break of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Tyler Erb)
ARP Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Miller Welders Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Dirt Draft Fastest in Hot Laps: Hudson O’Neal
Time of Race: 29 minutes 59 seconds

Lucas Oil Point Standings:

Pos Car # Competitor Hometown Points Pay
1 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 655 $8,350
2 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 640 $6,500
3 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 625 $9,350
4 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 575 $6,700
5 1s Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 570 $6,000
6 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 540 $4,650
7 56JR Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO 540 $1,950
8 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 525 $3,750
9 81E Tanner English Benton, KY 525 $3,200
10 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 520 $3,850
11 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 495 $3,800
12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 480 $3,400
13 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 475 $3,300
14 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 465 $1,600
15 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 460 $5,100
16 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 455 $2,300
17 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 450 $3,000
18 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 420 $1,150
19 00H Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA 415 $700
20 18 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 410 $2,000

 

 

Wrisco Winternationals Point Standings:

Pos Car # Competitor Hometown Points Pay
1 1T Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 655 $8,350
2 76 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 640 $6,500
3 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH 625 $9,350
4 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 575 $6,700
5 1s Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 570 $6,000
6 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 540 $4,650
7 56JR Tony Jackson Jr Lebanon, MO 540 $1,950
8 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 525 $3,750
9 81E Tanner English Benton, KY 525 $3,200
10 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 520 $3,850
11 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 495 $3,800
12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 480 $3,400
13 1 Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL 475 $3,300
14 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr Frankfort, IL 465 $1,600
15 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 460 $5,100
16 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 455 $2,300
17 25 Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA 450 $3,000
18 25z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 420 $1,150
19 00H Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA 415 $700
20 18 Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 410 $2,000

*Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: