(Lincoln, IL) Lincoln Speedway has officially fired up the 2021 racing season with the DIRTcar Nationals this past Friday, April 9 at the Logan County Fairgrounds in Lincoln, IL. At the end of the night, four drivers celebrated DIRTcar National victories with special trophies, bragging rights, and extra prize money.
The main attraction of the night was the $3,000 to win feature event for the DIRTcar Super Late Models. Benton, KY driver, Tanner English, bested a field of highly talented drivers in qualifying with a 12.549. English went on to win heat #1, while Central Illinois favorite, Brian Shirley won heat two to complete the front row starters for the feature event.
When the green dropped on the 30-lap feature event, it was Chatham, IL’s Shirley racing into the lead with English, Ryan Unzicker, Jake Timm, and Kolby Vandebergh in tow. While the top three remained unchanged from the early going, fans were watching Bobby Pierce come from the final starting spot to work his way into top five contention. At the checkered, it was Shirley claiming the dominant win, lapping over half the field. English took second, while Unzicker, Pierce, and Timm completed the top five.
Michael Long set overall fast time in the DIRTcar Modified class with Long, Ray Bollinger, and Allen Weisser taking the three heat race wins. In the $1,500 to win feature event, Bollinger took the early advantage over the 20+ car field with Long following closely. Disaster struck with 13 laps in, however, as Long’s car lost power on the exit of turn two. As the #18 car slowed abruptly, Kenny Wallace and Jeff Leka had no where to go and slammed into the ailing car, eliminating all three from action. Down the stretch, Bollinger held a comfortable lead and was never challenged seriously, claiming yet another win at the Lincoln track. Rick Conoyer took second, while Tommy Sheppard and Brandon Roberts took third and fourth. Chris Morefield had an impressive run, picking up 15 spots to take fifth.
Tommy Gaither led all DIRTcar Pro Mod drivers in qualifying with a 15.574, however, all eyes were on the #15c of Kevin Crowder when the cars hit the track for race action. Crowder took the win in heat #2 after Kyle Helmick took the first heat win. The 20-lap feature saw the Argenta, IL driver, Crowder, race into the early lead and go on to the impressive victory. Following him across the stripe were Helmick, Ryan Hamilton, Billy Knebel, and James Hileman.
Arguably, the most exciting feature of the night came in the Hornet class. The drivers put on a great show, especially at the front of the field as the top three or four competitors swapped positions while slicing their way through traffic. In the end, it was Kingston Mines, IL’s Kenny Butterfield taking the trophy. Erik Vanapeldoorn finished the race in second but rolled violently in turn two following the event. Fortunately, he walked away unscathed. Josh Starr, who made the trip from Iowa, Jay Mariuzza, and Michael McKay completed the top five.
The strong turnout of fans saw an entertaining evening of action with some of the top drivers in DIRTcar racing. In fact, many stayed until the last checkered flag fell a few minutes after 10:00 and they got their monies worth with the show the Hornets put on.
The track will be right back in action this coming Friday, April 16 with a full five division show featuring the first of three visits from the 305 Sprint Cars. The night will also feature the first race of the year for the Big Ten Pro Late Models and Simplot DII Midgets. The DIRTcar Modifieds and Hornets will also be in action.
For more information on the upcoming events, visit www.lincolnspeedwayil.com.
DIRT SUPER LATE MODELS A FEATURE 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3S | Brian Shirley | Chatham, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 1 | 81 | Tanner English | Benton, KY | -1 | ||
3 | 6 | 24 | Ryan Unzicker | El Paso, IL | 3 | ||
4 | 15 | 32 | Bobby Pierce | Oakwood, IL | 11 | ||
5 | 4 | 49 | Jake Timm | Winona, MN | -1 | ||
6 | 7 | 25 | Jason Feger | Bloomington, IL | 1 | ||
7 | 8 | 32M | Cody Maguire | Carlinville, IL | 1 | ||
8 | 11 | 38J | Jake Little | Springfield, IL | 3 | ||
9 DNF | 3 | 15 | Kolby Vandebergh | Ashland, IL | -6 | ||
10 DNF | 5 | 84 | Myles Moos | Lincoln, IL | -5 | ||
11 DNF | 9 | 2 | Mike Chasteen Jr | Peoria, IL | -2 | ||
12 DNF | 14 | 48T | Phil Taylor | Auburn, IL | 2 | ||
13 DNF | 10 | 20 | dustin vandermeir | joilet, IL | -3 | ||
14 DNF | 12 | 12 | Ashton Winger | Senoia, GA | -2 | ||
15 DNF | 13 | 86 | Jeb Simmons | Wentzville, MO | -2 |
DIRT SUPER LATE MODELSHEAT 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 81 | Tanner English | Benton, KY | – | ||
2 | 4 | 15 | Kolby Vandebergh | Ashland, IL | 2 | ||
3 | 3 | 84 | Myles Moos | Lincoln, IL | – | ||
4 | 5 | 25 | Jason Feger | Bloomington, IL | 1 | ||
5 | 2 | 2 | Mike Chasteen Jr | Peoria, IL | -3 | ||
6 | 6 | 38J | Jake Little | Springfield, IL | – | ||
7 | 8 | 86 | Jeb Simmons | Wentzville, MO | 1 | ||
8 DNF | 7 | 32 | Bobby Pierce | Oakwood, IL | -1 | ||
All transfer |
DIRT SUPER LATE MODELSHEAT 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3S | Brian Shirley | Chatham, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 4 | 49 | Jake Timm | Winona, MN | 2 | ||
3 | 3 | 24 | Ryan Unzicker | El Paso, IL | – | ||
4 | 6 | 32M | Cody Maguire | Carlinville, IL | 2 | ||
5 DNF | 5 | 20 | dustin vandermeir | joilet, IL | – | ||
6 DNF | 1 | 12 | Ashton Winger | Senoia, GA | -5 | ||
7 DNF | 7 | 48T | Phil Taylor | Auburn, IL | – | ||
All transfer |
DIRT SUPER LATE MODELSQUALIFYING 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 81 | Tanner English | Benton, KY | 12.549 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | Mike Chasteen Jr | Peoria, IL | 12.757 | ||
3 | 8 | 84 | Myles Moos | Lincoln, IL | 12.783 | ||
4 | 5 | 15 | Kolby Vandebergh | Ashland, IL | 12.854 | ||
5 | 3 | 25 | Jason Feger | Bloomington, IL | 13.040 | ||
6 | 6 | 38J | Jake Little | Springfield, IL | 13.123 | ||
7 | 4 | 32 | Bobby Pierce | Oakwood, IL | 13.355 | ||
8 | 7 | 86 | Jeb Simmons | Wentzville, MO | 13.932 | ||
All transfer |
DIRT SUPER LATE MODELSQUALIFYING 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 12 | Ashton Winger | Senoia, GA | 12.574 | ||
2 | 6 | 3S | Brian Shirley | Chatham, IL | 12.799 | ||
3 | 2 | 24 | Ryan Unzicker | El Paso, IL | 13.014 | ||
4 | 4 | 49 | Jake Timm | Winona, MN | 13.071 | ||
5 | 3 | 20 | dustin vandermeir | joilet, IL | 13.389 | ||
6 | 1 | 32M | Cody Maguire | Carlinville, IL | 13.970 | ||
7 | 7 | 48T | Phil Taylor | Auburn, IL | 15.242 | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSA FEATURE 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 77 | Ray Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 8 | 14C | Rick Conoyer | Wentzville, MO | 6 | ||
3 | 7 | T6 | Tommy Sheppard Jr | New Berlin, IL | 4 | ||
4 | 10 | 35 | Brandon Roberts | Ashland, IL | 6 | ||
5 | 20 | 10M | Chris Morefield | Edwards, IL | 15 | ||
6 | 13 | 82Q | Cole Queathem | Troy, MO | 7 | ||
7 | 21 | 4M | Tim Monroe | Delphoes, OH | 14 | ||
8 | 12 | 10 | Curt Rhodes | Taylorville, IL | 4 | ||
9 | 17 | 19C | Carter Sinkhorn | Taylorville, IL | 8 | ||
10 DNF | 11 | 14 | Brian Lynn | Mason City, IL | 1 | ||
11 DNF | 19 | 242 | Brandon Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | 8 | ||
12 DNF | 1 | 18L | Michael Long | Fowler, IL | -11 | ||
13 DNF | 5 | 3L | Jeff Leka | Buffalo, IL | -8 | ||
14 DNF | 4 | 36 | Kenny Wallace | St. Louis, MO | -10 | ||
15 DNF | 18 | 57 | Tim Hamburg | Dixon, IL | 3 | ||
16 DNF | 6 | 5 | Steven Brooks | Bradley, IL | -10 | ||
17 DNF | 16 | 49 | Todd Bates | Canton, IL | -1 | ||
18 DNF | 3 | 25W | Allen Weisser | Peoria, IL | -15 | ||
19 DNF | 14 | 72A | Austin Lynn | Mason City, IL | -5 | ||
20 DNF | 15 | 7 | Brad Deyoung | Wheatfield, IN | -5 | ||
21 DNF | 9 | 22 | Ryan Blakeman | Jacksonville, IL | -12 | ||
DNS | 22 | 11D | Brian Diveley | Springfield, IL | – |
UMP MODIFIEDSHEAT 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 18L | Michael Long | Fowler, IL | – | ||
2 | 2 | 36 | Kenny Wallace | St. Louis, MO | – | ||
3 | 5 | T6 | Tommy Sheppard Jr | New Berlin, IL | 2 | ||
4 | 4 | 35 | Brandon Roberts | Ashland, IL | – | ||
5 | 6 | 82Q | Cole Queathem | Troy, MO | 1 | ||
6 | 7 | 49 | Todd Bates | Canton, IL | 1 | ||
7 DNF | 3 | 242 | Brandon Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | -4 | ||
8 DNF | 8 | 11D | Brian Diveley | Springfield, IL | – | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSHEAT 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 77 | Ray Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 1 | 3L | Jeff Leka | Buffalo, IL | -1 | ||
3 | 3 | 14C | Rick Conoyer | Wentzville, MO | – | ||
4 | 7 | 14 | Brian Lynn | Mason City, IL | 3 | ||
5 | 6 | 72A | Austin Lynn | Mason City, IL | 1 | ||
6 | 5 | 19C | Carter Sinkhorn | Taylorville, IL | -1 | ||
7 DNF | 4 | 10M | Chris Morefield | Edwards, IL | -3 | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSHEAT 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 25W | Allen Weisser | Peoria, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 1 | 5 | Steven Brooks | Bradley, IL | -1 | ||
3 | 4 | 22 | Ryan Blakeman | Jacksonville, IL | 1 | ||
4 | 7 | 10 | Curt Rhodes | Taylorville, IL | 3 | ||
5 | 3 | 7 | Brad Deyoung | Wheatfield, IN | -2 | ||
6 | 5 | 57 | Tim Hamburg | Dixon, IL | -1 | ||
7 | 6 | 4M | Tim Monroe | Delphoes, OH | -1 | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSQUALIFYING 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 18L | Michael Long | Fowler, IL | 14.414 | ||
2 | 4 | 36 | Kenny Wallace | St. Louis, MO | 14.535 | ||
3 | 1 | 242 | Brandon Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | 14.541 | ||
4 | 5 | 35 | Brandon Roberts | Ashland, IL | 14.561 | ||
5 | 7 | T6 | Tommy Sheppard Jr | New Berlin, IL | 14.605 | ||
6 | 6 | 82Q | Cole Queathem | Troy, MO | 14.941 | ||
7 | 3 | 49 | Todd Bates | Canton, IL | 15.213 | ||
DNS | 8 | 11D | Brian Diveley | Springfield, IL | 15.213 | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSQUALIFYING 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3L | Jeff Leka | Buffalo, IL | 14.426 | ||
2 | 6 | 77 | Ray Bollinger | Kewanee, IL | 14.716 | ||
3 | 7 | 14C | Rick Conoyer | Wentzville, MO | 14.735 | ||
4 | 2 | 10M | Chris Morefield | Edwards, IL | 14.872 | ||
5 | 4 | 19C | Carter Sinkhorn | Taylorville, IL | 14.982 | ||
6 | 1 | 72A | Austin Lynn | Mason City, IL | 15.087 | ||
7 | 5 | 14 | Brian Lynn | Mason City, IL | 15.341 | ||
All transfer |
UMP MODIFIEDSQUALIFYING 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 5 | Steven Brooks | Bradley, IL | 14.712 | ||
2 | 1 | 25W | Allen Weisser | Peoria, IL | 14.925 | ||
3 | 3 | 7 | Brad Deyoung | Wheatfield, IN | 14.975 | ||
4 | 4 | 22 | Ryan Blakeman | Jacksonville, IL | 15.185 | ||
5 | 2 | 57 | Tim Hamburg | Dixon, IL | 15.463 | ||
6 | 7 | 4M | Tim Monroe | Delphoes, OH | 16.103 | ||
7 DNF | 5 | 10 | Curt Rhodes | Taylorville, IL | 16.103 | ||
All transfer |
DIRTCAR PRO MODSA FEATURE 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 15C | Kevin Crowder | Argenta, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 1 | 27X | Kyle Helmick | Smithton, IL | -1 | ||
3 | 6 | 58R | Ryan Hamilton | Fairview Heights, IL | 3 | ||
4 | 5 | 52 | Billy Knebel | Pocahontas, IL | 1 | ||
5 | 4 | 74 | James Hileman | Granite City, IL | -1 | ||
6 | 3 | 787 | Cody Zobrist | Highland, IL | -3 | ||
7 | 10 | 14G | Tommy Gaither | Alton, IL | 3 | ||
8 | 7 | 25 | Dave Armstrong | Ste Genevieve, MO | -1 | ||
9 | 8 | 22K | Michael Kettler | Millstadt, IL | -1 | ||
10 | 9 | 17C | A.J. Cline | Troy, MO | -1 | ||
11 | 11 | 21T | Talen Beard | Highland, IL | – | ||
12 | 13 | 11 | Roy Magee | Springfield, IL | 1 | ||
13 | 12 | 4 | William Lowe | Springfield, IL | -1 |
DIRTCAR PRO MODSHEAT 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 27X | Kyle Helmick | Smithton, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 1 | 787 | Cody Zobrist | Highland, IL | -1 | ||
3 | 4 | 52 | Billy Knebel | Pocahontas, IL | 1 | ||
4 | 3 | 25 | Dave Armstrong | Ste Genevieve, MO | -1 | ||
5 | 6 | 17C | A.J. Cline | Troy, MO | 1 | ||
6 | 5 | 21T | Talen Beard | Highland, IL | -1 | ||
DNS | 7 | 11 | Roy Magee | Springfield, IL | – | ||
All transfer |
DIRTCAR PRO MODSHEAT 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 15C | Kevin Crowder | Argenta, IL | 1 | ||
2 | 4 | 74 | James Hileman | Granite City, IL | 2 | ||
3 | 3 | 58R | Ryan Hamilton | Fairview Heights, IL | – | ||
4 | 5 | 22K | Michael Kettler | Millstadt, IL | 1 | ||
5 | 1 | 14G | Tommy Gaither | Alton, IL | -4 | ||
6 | 6 | 4 | William Lowe | Springfield, IL | – | ||
All transfer |
DIRTCAR PRO MODSQUALIFYING 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 787 | Cody Zobrist | Highland, IL | 15.711 | ||
2 | 1 | 27X | Kyle Helmick | Smithton, IL | 15.737 | ||
3 | 5 | 25 | Dave Armstrong | Ste Genevieve, MO | 15.885 | ||
4 | 4 | 52 | Billy Knebel | Pocahontas, IL | 16.033 | ||
5 | 3 | 21T | Talen Beard | Highland, IL | 17.166 | ||
6 | 2 | 17C | A.J. Cline | Troy, MO | 17.384 | ||
7 | 7 | 11 | Roy Magee | Springfield, IL | 19.199 | ||
All transfer |
DIRTCAR PRO MODSQUALIFYING 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 14G | Tommy Gaither | Alton, IL | 15.574 | ||
2 | 6 | 15C | Kevin Crowder | Argenta, IL | 15.724 | ||
3 | 5 | 58R | Ryan Hamilton | Fairview Heights, IL | 15.764 | ||
4 | 2 | 74 | James Hileman | Granite City, IL | 15.905 | ||
5 | 3 | 22K | Michael Kettler | Millstadt, IL | 15.986 | ||
6 | 4 | 4 | William Lowe | Springfield, IL | 19.168 | ||
All transfer |
HORNETSA FEATURE 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 24 | Kenneth Butterfield | Kingston Mines, IL | – | ||
2 | 3 | E77 | Erik Vanapeldoorn | Clinton, IL | 1 | ||
3 | 2 | 8S | Josh Starr | Tipton, IA | -1 | ||
4 | 5 | 5 | Jay Mariuzza | Pekin, IL | 1 | ||
5 | 10 | 26A | Michael McKay | Springfield, IL | 5 | ||
6 | 6 | 3H | Allan Harris | Chatham, IL | – | ||
7 | 9 | 28J | Jeremy Hancock | Peoria, IL | 2 | ||
8 | 19 | 28F | Mike Foster | Pekin, IL | 11 | ||
9 | 7 | 30J | Nick Johnson | Bartonville, IL | -2 | ||
10 | 12 | 86 | Nick Clubb | Joliet, IL | 2 | ||
11 | 8 | 101 | Nick Proehl | Milan, IL | -3 | ||
12 | 11 | 9B | Brandon Miller | Broadwell, IL | -1 | ||
13 | 13 | 22W | James Womeldorff | Pekin, IL | – | ||
14 | 16 | 44 | Bill Basso | Athens, IL | 2 | ||
15 | 4 | 11 | Derrick DeFord | Canton, IL | -11 | ||
16 | 15 | 07 | Kody Smith | Macomb, IL | -1 | ||
17 | 17 | 51 | Cole Johnson | Assumption, IL | – | ||
18 | 14 | 40 | Adam Webb | Decatur, IL | -4 | ||
DNS | 18 | 357 | Billy Mason | Brownstown, IL | – | ||
DNS | 20 | 1 | Cook Crawford | Lincoln, IL | – |
HORNETSHEAT 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 24 | Kenneth Butterfield | Kingston Mines, IL | 7 | ||
2 | 2 | 11 | Derrick DeFord | Canton, IL | – | ||
3 | 5 | 5 | Jay Mariuzza | Pekin, IL | 2 | ||
4 | 4 | 26A | Michael McKay | Springfield, IL | – | ||
5 | 10 | 30J | Nick Johnson | Bartonville, IL | 5 | ||
6 | 1 | 9B | Brandon Miller | Broadwell, IL | -5 | ||
7 | 7 | 40 | Adam Webb | Decatur, IL | – | ||
8 | 6 | 44 | Bill Basso | Athens, IL | -2 | ||
9 DNF | 9 | 51 | Cole Johnson | Assumption, IL | – | ||
10 DNF | 3 | 28F | Mike Foster | Pekin, IL | -7 |
HORNETSHEAT 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | E77 | Erik Vanapeldoorn | Clinton, IL | 2 | ||
2 | 10 | 8S | Josh Starr | Tipton, IA | 8 | ||
3 | 2 | 3H | Allan Harris | Chatham, IL | -1 | ||
4 | 5 | 101 | Nick Proehl | Milan, IL | 1 | ||
5 | 8 | 28J | Jeremy Hancock | Peoria, IL | 3 | ||
6 | 6 | 86 | Nick Clubb | Joliet, IL | – | ||
7 | 4 | 22W | James Womeldorff | Pekin, IL | -3 | ||
8 | 1 | 07 | Kody Smith | Macomb, IL | -7 | ||
9 DNF | 9 | 357 | Billy Mason | Brownstown, IL | – | ||
10 DNF | 7 | 1 | Cook Crawford | Lincoln, IL | -3 |