HomeIllinoisFairbury American Legion SpeedwayFairbury Speedway Results - 5/1/21

Fairbury Speedway Results – 5/1/21

Unzicker Takes Win On Fairbury Opening Night

By Rocky Ragusa – Fairbury, Ill. (5/1/21) The season opening race at the Fairbury Speedway drew 108 entries in five divisions looking to capture the checkered flag. Ryan Unzicker (Late Model), Mike Harrison (Modified), Joel Funk (Street Stock), Tommy Duncan (Sportsman), and Thad Gee (Hobby-Modified) each earned feature wins in their respective class.

Defending track champion, McKay Wenger turned a lap of 13.315 to take fast time as 25 drivers looked to grab a FALS Cup trophy in the Late Model class.

Three heat races were held with Wenger, Mike Spatola, and Ryan Unzicker taking the wins. Derek Chandler advanced to the 30 lap race by winning the semi-feature.

At the start of the 30 lap race, Spatola jumped out to a commanding lead as Wenger, Jeremiah Hurst, Unzicker, and Myles Moos dueled for second. Unzicker was able to take the position on lap six and methodically reeled in Spatola. As Spatola was working his way past slower traffic, Unzicker dove in low in turn three to move into the lead with seven laps remaining. Spatola made several attempts to retake the lead, but Unzicker was able to hold off the Challenge.

After going winless in Late Model competition in 2020, El Paso’s Unzicker scored the win in his new MB Custom chassis.

With a smile on his face extending from Fairbury to El Paso, Unzicker commented from victory lane. “ It was an exciting race from my seat. I can’t imagine what it was like for the fans. Mike is a tough competitor. The car would work on the bottom and middle of the track”.

Spatola took second, with Jason Feger (hard charger), Garrett Alberson, and Eric Smith in the top five. The remainder of the top ten saw Myles Moos, Jeremiah Hurst, Wenger, Jeffrey Ledford, and Adam Tischhauser completing the top ten.

Highland’s Mike Harrison toured the ¼ mile track at a time of 14.120 to take quick time as 33 Modified drivers were on hand for their 25 lap, $1500 to win race.

Harrison, Will Krup, Bradley Jameson, and Nick Clubb won heat races, while Levi Kissinger took the semi.

Harrison took the lead at the wave of the green flag as two cautions fell in the first ten laps. Behind Harrison, Allen Weisser, Mike McKinney, Krup, and Kyle Hammer had a fierce race for second. McKinney took over the second spot on lap 12 and ran the top and bottom, closing in on the race leader. Harrison proved to be to much for the competition as he took his 20th career feature win.

“ We have a new Hughes race car, “ spoke Harrison. “ It just keeps getting better and better. I love coming to Fairbury and putting on a show for the fans.”

McKinney settled for the runner up spot, followed by Krup, Hammer, Weisser, Steven Brooks, Levi Kissinger (hard charger), Bradley Jameson, Travis Kohler, and Trevor Neville.
15.540 gave Andrew Funk fast time as 25 drivers vied for a starting position in the 15 lap Street Stock race.

Kyle Anderson, Jim Ransom, and Justin VanDrunen won heat races.

Anderson led the first 11 laps of the race before the yellow flag fell on the field. On the restart, Andrew and Joel Funk both got by Anderson, as his tires began to fade. Joel was able to hold off Andrew took take the race win.

“ Holy smoke. I didn’t know if I had enough in me after that, “ Funk said. “ The 23 car wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for Rick Thomas”.

Younger brother Andrew ended the race in second, with Anderson, Zach Zuberbier, Michael Schomas, Josh Hetherington, Pete Odell, Dustin Pruitt, Adam Williams, and Brice Slavens (hard charger) completing the top ten.

Defending track champion Tommy Duncan’s lap of 14.827 gave him fast time in the 15 lap, CR Towing Sportsman race.

Two heat races saw Duncan and Tyler Roth taking the wins.

Duncan proved to be the class of the field on this night as he led flag to flag for the win.

“ We have a good car to work with this year, Duncan said. “ It helped to start on the front row with the track being slick”.

Fairbury’s 2020 rookie of the year winner, Austin Friedman (hard charger) finished second, with Roth, Anthony Craven, Lyndon Whitfill, Matt Ramer,Landon Miller, Makinzi Semmens, Brandan Ramer, and Austin Lipe completing the field.

A field of 15 Hobby-Modified drivers saw Bryce Cunningham and Thad Gee winning heat races for their 12 lap race.

In a wild, caution plagued race, Gee avoided the mishaps to take the win. Luke Gebhardt, Jordan Walker, Wes Ricketts, Scott Brown (hard charger), Jake Green, Reid Gall, Cunningham, Ryan Kohler, and Ty Stutzman rounded out the top ten.

Racing will return this Saturday with another FALS Cup weekly program.

Ryan Unzicker – Rocky Ragusa photo

DIRTCAR LATE MODELS A FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 2
2 2 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
3 8 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 5
4 5 59 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA 1
5 7 9 Eric Smith Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 2
6 6 84 Myles Moos Myles Moos Lincoln, IL
7 4 41 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA -3
8 1 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL -7
9 11 18 Jeffrey Ledford Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL 2
10 9 T4 Adam Tischhauser Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL -1
11 13 7S Jay Sparks Jay Sparks Metamera, IL 2
12 17 1W Donny Walden Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 5
13 10 3 Dale Markham Dale Markham Maple Park, IL -3
14 12 B12 Kevin Weaver Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL -2
15 16 35 Derek Chandler Derek Chandler Pontiac, IL 1
16 14 14 Glen Thompson Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL -2
17 19 B14 Victor Benedetto Victor Benedetto Marengo, IL 2
18 20 7 Zach Hall Zach Hall Portage, IN 2
19 15 M27 Mike Provenzano Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN -4
20 DNF 18 12 Jeff Curl Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL -2
0 Laps

DIRTCAR LATE MODELSB FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Derek Chandler Derek Chandler Pontiac, IL
2 3 1W Donny Walden Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1
3 2 12 Jeff Curl Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL -1
4 7 B14 Victor Benedetto Victor Benedetto Marengo, IL 3
5 5 7 Zach Hall Zach Hall Portage, IN
Top 5 transfer
6 4 76 Titus Sneed Titus Sneed Justice, IL -2
7 9 Z61 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson Chenoa, IL 2
8 6 33 Billy Hough Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL -2
9 10 74 Dan Deyoung Dan Deyoung 1
10 DNF 8 20 dustin vandermeir dustin vandermeir joilet, IL -2
0 Laps

DIRTCAR LATE MODELSHEAT 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL
2 2 41 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA
3 3 9 Eric Smith Eric Smith Bloomington, IL
4 5 3 Dale Markham Dale Markham Maple Park, IL 1
5 6 7S Jay Sparks Jay Sparks Metamera, IL 1
Top 5 transfer
6 4 35 Derek Chandler Derek Chandler Pontiac, IL -2
7 7 76 Titus Sneed Titus Sneed Justice, IL
8 8 B14 Victor Benedetto Victor Benedetto Marengo, IL
9 9 74 Dan Deyoung Dan Deyoung
0 Laps

DIRTCAR LATE MODELSHEAT 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL
2 2 59 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA
3 3 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
4 4 18 Jeffrey Ledford Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL
5 5 14 Glen Thompson Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL
Top 5 transfer
6 6 12 Jeff Curl Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL
7 8 7 Zach Hall Zach Hall Portage, IN 1
8 7 20 dustin vandermeir dustin vandermeir joilet, IL -1
0 Laps

DIRTCAR LATE MODELSHEAT 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
2 3 84 Myles Moos Myles Moos Lincoln, IL 1
3 2 T4 Adam Tischhauser Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL -1
4 4 B12 Kevin Weaver Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL
5 5 M27 Mike Provenzano Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN
Top 5 transfer
6 6 1W Donny Walden Donny Walden Bloomington, IL
7 8 33 Billy Hough Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL 1
8 7 Z61 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson Chenoa, IL -1
0 Laps

DIRTCAR LATE MODELSQUALIFYING 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 42 Mckay Wenger Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 13.315
2 13 89 Mike Spatola Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 13.375
3 19 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 13.403
4 4 41 Jeremiah Hurst Jeremiah Hurst Dubuque, IA 13.542
5 5 59 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Shreveport, LA 13.560
6 3 T4 Adam Tischhauser Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL 13.742
7 8 9 Eric Smith Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 13.755
8 12 25 Jason Feger Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 13.845
9 18 84 Myles Moos Myles Moos Lincoln, IL 13.856
10 20 35 Derek Chandler Derek Chandler Pontiac, IL 13.910
11 25 18 Jeffrey Ledford Jeffrey Ledford Poniac, IL 14.043
12 24 B12 Kevin Weaver Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL 14.044
13 21 3 Dale Markham Dale Markham Maple Park, IL 14.096
14 7 14 Glen Thompson Glen Thompson Buckingham, IL 14.271
15 22 M27 Mike Provenzano Mike Provenzano Grand Ridge, IN 14.342
16 1 7S Jay Sparks Jay Sparks Metamera, IL 14.396
17 16 12 Jeff Curl Jeff Curl Fairbury, IL 14.472
18 9 1W Donny Walden Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 14.595
19 11 76 Titus Sneed Titus Sneed Justice, IL 14.902
20 23 20 dustin vandermeir dustin vandermeir joilet, IL 15.145
21 15 Z61 Alex Wilson Alex Wilson Chenoa, IL 15.159
22 14 B14 Victor Benedetto Victor Benedetto Marengo, IL 15.347
23 2 7 Zach Hall Zach Hall Portage, IN 15.480
24 17 33 Billy Hough Billy Hough Thomasboro, IL 15.531
25 10 74 Dan Deyoung Dan Deyoung 16.156

Mike Harrison – Rocky Ragusa photo

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDS A FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24H Mike Harrison Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 9 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 7
3 2 K19 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL -1
4 10 45K Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 6
5 5 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL
6 11 5B Steven Brooks Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5
7 17 8K Levi Kissinger Levi Kissinger Mt. Vernon, IN 10
8 3 10J Bradley Jameson Bradley Jameson Royal Center, IN -5
9 18 0 Travis Kohler Travis Kohler Morris, IL 9
10 8 777 Trevor Neville Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL -2
11 7 0G Garrett Jameson Garrett Jameson Royal Center, IN -4
12 13 K67 Ian Keller Ian Keller West Lebanon, IN 1
13 15 35H Jason Hastings Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL 2
14 12 1W Bob Pohlman Bob Pohlman Oaklawn, IL -2
15 20 14 Caden McWhorter Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL 5
16 16 88S Alan Stipp Alan Stipp Forrest, IL
17 6 36 Eric Vaughan Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL -11
18 14 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL -4
19 4 22C Nick Clubb Nick Clubb Coal City, IL -15
20 19 463 Daniel Sanchez Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY -1
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSB FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 8K Levi Kissinger Levi Kissinger Mt. Vernon, IN 2
2 4 0 Travis Kohler Travis Kohler Morris, IL 2
3 1 463 Daniel Sanchez Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY -2
4 8 14 Caden McWhorter Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL 4
Top 4 transfer
5 7 64 Dawson Cook Dawson Cook Morton, IL 2
6 14 11C Roger Cavness Roger Cavness Francesville, IN 8
7 13 18 Jerry Thompson Jerry Thompson Troy, IL 6
8 10 37 Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 2
9 2 17 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Herscher, IL -7
10 9 42T Ric Trulock Ric Trulock Braidwood, IL -1
11 16 21R Troy Ricketts Troy Ricketts Fairbury, IL 5
12 12 11 Mark Brucker Mark Brucker Elliott, IL
13 6 51X Bradley Quinn Bradley Quinn Pleasant Prairie, WI -7
14 5 35 Ethan Weber Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL -9
DNS 17 21 Troy Dodson Troy Dodson Hammond, IL
DNS 15 J7 Joey Iliff Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN
DNS 11 17H Scott Hauge Scott Hauge Newark, IL
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSHEAT 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24H Mike Harrison Mike Harrison Highland, IL
2 2 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL
3 3 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL
4 4 K67 Ian Keller Ian Keller West Lebanon, IN
Top 4 transfer
5 7 463 Daniel Sanchez Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY 2
6 9 35 Ethan Weber Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL 3
7 8 42T Ric Trulock Ric Trulock Braidwood, IL 1
8 DNF 6 18 Jerry Thompson Jerry Thompson Troy, IL -2
9 DNF 5 21 Troy Dodson Troy Dodson Hammond, IL -4
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSHEAT 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 K19 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL
2 2 36 Eric Vaughan Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL
3 3 45K Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL
4 5 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 1
Top 4 transfer
5 7 17 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Herscher, IL 2
6 8 51X Bradley Quinn Bradley Quinn Pleasant Prairie, WI 2
7 4 37 Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL -3
DNS 6 11C Roger Cavness Roger Cavness Francesville, IN
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSHEAT 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10J Bradley Jameson Bradley Jameson Royal Center, IN 1
2 1 0G Garrett Jameson Garrett Jameson Royal Center, IN -1
3 3 5B Steven Brooks Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL
4 4 35H Jason Hastings Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL
Top 4 transfer
5 6 8K Levi Kissinger Levi Kissinger Mt. Vernon, IN 1
6 5 64 Dawson Cook Dawson Cook Morton, IL -1
7 DNF 7 17H Scott Hauge Scott Hauge Newark, IL
DNS 8 J7 Joey Iliff Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSHEAT 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22C Nick Clubb Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 2
2 2 777 Trevor Neville Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL
3 1 1W Bob Pohlman Bob Pohlman Oaklawn, IL -2
4 4 88S Alan Stipp Alan Stipp Forrest, IL
Top 4 transfer
5 5 0 Travis Kohler Travis Kohler Morris, IL
6 6 14 Caden McWhorter Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL
7 7 11 Mark Brucker Mark Brucker Elliott, IL
8 8 21R Troy Ricketts Troy Ricketts Fairbury, IL
0 Laps

DIRTCAR MODIFIEDSQUALIFYING 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 24H Mike Harrison Mike Harrison Highland, IL 14.120
2 23 K19 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL 14.205
3 7 0G Garrett Jameson Garrett Jameson Royal Center, IN 14.471
4 19 1W Bob Pohlman Bob Pohlman Oaklawn, IL 14.483
5 32 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 14.568
6 10 36 Eric Vaughan Eric Vaughan Fairbury, IL 14.598
7 14 10J Bradley Jameson Bradley Jameson Royal Center, IN 14.615
8 28 96M Mike McKinney Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 14.695
9 9 777 Trevor Neville Trevor Neville Mackinaw, IL 14.695
10 4 45K Kyle Hammer Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 14.698
11 13 5B Steven Brooks Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 14.733
12 25 22C Nick Clubb Nick Clubb Coal City, IL 14.806
13 3 K67 Ian Keller Ian Keller West Lebanon, IN 14.854
14 20 37 Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 14.871
15 8 35H Jason Hastings Jason Hastings Kankakee, IL 14.880
16 1 88S Alan Stipp Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 14.891
17 27 21 Troy Dodson Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 15.020
18 6 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 15.044
19 33 64 Dawson Cook Dawson Cook Morton, IL 15.078
20 24 0 Travis Kohler Travis Kohler Morris, IL 15.139
21 30 18 Jerry Thompson Jerry Thompson Troy, IL 15.243
22 29 11C Roger Cavness Roger Cavness Francesville, IN 15.317
23 18 8K Levi Kissinger Levi Kissinger Mt. Vernon, IN 15.489
24 16 14 Caden McWhorter Caden McWhorter Fairbury, IL 15.500
25 26 463 Daniel Sanchez Daniel Sanchez Averill Park, NY 15.505
26 15 17 Mike Mosier Mike Mosier Herscher, IL 15.577
27 11 17H Scott Hauge Scott Hauge Newark, IL 15.740
28 31 11 Mark Brucker Mark Brucker Elliott, IL 15.818
29 5 42T Ric Trulock Ric Trulock Braidwood, IL 16.054
DNS 2 51X Bradley Quinn Bradley Quinn Pleasant Prairie, WI
DNS 21 J7 Joey Iliff Joey Iliff Rensselaer, IN
DNS 17 21R Troy Ricketts Troy Ricketts Fairbury, IL
DNS 22 35 Ethan Weber Ethan Weber Fairbury, IL

Tommy Duncan – Rocky Ragusa photo

CR TOWING SPORTSMANS A FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Tommy Duncan Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL
2 3 89 Austin Friedman Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 1
3 2 20R Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL -1
4 5 18 Anthony Craven Anthony Craven Dwight, IL 1
5 4 21 Lyndon Whitfill Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL -1
6 6 621 Matt Ramer Matt Ramer Mendota, IL
7 8 110 Landen Miller Landen Miller Tonica, IL 1
8 7 66 Makinzi Semmens Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL -1
9 9 21B Brendan Ramer Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL
10 10 66L Austin Lipe Austin Lipe West Brooklyn, IL
0 Laps

CR TOWING SPORTSMANSHEAT 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32 Tommy Duncan Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL
2 2 89 Austin Friedman Austin Friedman Forrest, IL
3 3 18 Anthony Craven Anthony Craven Dwight, IL
4 4 66 Makinzi Semmens Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL
5 5 21B Brendan Ramer Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL
All transfer
0 Laps

CR TOWING SPORTSMANSHEAT 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20R Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL
2 2 21 Lyndon Whitfill Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL
3 3 621 Matt Ramer Matt Ramer Mendota, IL
4 5 110 Landen Miller Landen Miller Tonica, IL 1
5 4 66L Austin Lipe Austin Lipe West Brooklyn, IL -1
All transfer
0 Laps

CR TOWING SPORTSMANSQUALIFYING 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 32 Tommy Duncan Tommy Duncan Metamora,Metamora, IL 14.827
2 8 20R Tyler Roth Tyler Roth Springfield, IL 14.891
3 6 89 Austin Friedman Austin Friedman Forrest, IL 14.947
4 1 21 Lyndon Whitfill Lyndon Whitfill Fairbury, IL 15.306
5 7 18 Anthony Craven Anthony Craven Dwight, IL 15.923
6 10 621 Matt Ramer Matt Ramer Mendota, IL 15.929
7 2 66 Makinzi Semmens Makinzi Semmens Pontiac, IL 16.021
8 3 66L Austin Lipe Austin Lipe West Brooklyn, IL 16.598
9 5 21B Brendan Ramer Brendan Ramer Mendota, IL 16.703
10 4 110 Landen Miller Landen Miller Tonica, IL 17.029

Joel Funk – Rocky Ragusa photo

DIRTCAR STREET STOCKS A FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 23JR Joel Funk Joel Funk 3
2 7 23A Andrew Funk Andrew Funk Dwight, IL 5
3 1 1A Kyle Anderson Kyle Anderson Crown Point, IN -2
4 5 4Z Zachary Zuberbier Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 1
5 8 F5 Michael Schomas Michael Schomas Ottawa, IL 3
6 10 15H Josh Hetherington Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 4
7 6 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL -1
8 9 21 Dustin Pruitt Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 1
9 17 83 Adam Williams Adam Williams Wheatfield, IN 8
10 24 32 Brice Slavens Brice Slavens Boswell, IN 14
11 13 36 Benjamin Odell Benjamin Odell Marseilles, IL 2
12 16 53 Rick Reed Rick Reed El Paso, IL 4
13 12 0 Kraig Hughes Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL -1
14 21 37S Randy Schoener Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 7
15 22 25 Tyler Jackson Tyler Jackson Davis Junction, IL 7
16 18 D13 Merle Tholen Merle Tholen Bonfield, IL 2
17 DNF 19 1 Shaun WiltjerHunt Shaun WiltjerHunt Gary, IN 2
18 DNF 3 71J Justin VanDrunen Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN -15
19 DNF 15 10H Don Hilleary Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL -4
20 DNF 11 9X David Rudisill David Rudisill Gilman, IL -9
21 DNF 2 Y2J Jim Ransom Jim Ransom Williamsport, IN -19
22 DNF 14 8 Eric Boudreau Eric Boudreau Wilmington, IL -8
DNS 20 77 Al Gray Al Gray Ottawa, IL
DNS 25 114 Austin Hubbard Austin Hubbard Valparaiso, IN
DNS 23 7 Bobby Crego Bobby Crego Flanagan, IL
0 Laps

DIRTCAR STREET STOCKSHEAT 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1A Kyle Anderson Kyle Anderson Crown Point, IN
2 4 23JR Joel Funk Joel Funk 2
3 2 23A Andrew Funk Andrew Funk Dwight, IL -1
4 5 15H Josh Hetherington Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 1
5 7 36 Benjamin Odell Benjamin Odell Marseilles, IL 2
6 6 53 Rick Reed Rick Reed El Paso, IL
7 3 1 Shaun WiltjerHunt Shaun WiltjerHunt Gary, IN -4
8 8 25 Tyler Jackson Tyler Jackson Davis Junction, IL
9 DNF 9 114 Austin Hubbard Austin Hubbard Valparaiso, IN
All transfer
0 Laps

DIRTCAR STREET STOCKSHEAT 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 Y2J Jim Ransom Jim Ransom Williamsport, IN
2 2 4Z Zachary Zuberbier Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL
3 3 F5 Michael Schomas Michael Schomas Ottawa, IL
4 8 9X David Rudisill David Rudisill Gilman, IL 4
5 5 8 Eric Boudreau Eric Boudreau Wilmington, IL
6 4 83 Adam Williams Adam Williams Wheatfield, IN -2
DNS 6 77 Al Gray Al Gray Ottawa, IL
DNS 7 7 Bobby Crego Bobby Crego Flanagan, IL
All transfer
0 Laps

DIRTCAR STREET STOCKSHEAT 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71J Justin VanDrunen Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 1
2 1 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL -1
3 5 21 Dustin Pruitt Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 2
4 4 0 Kraig Hughes Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL
5 3 10H Don Hilleary Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL -2
6 7 D13 Merle Tholen Merle Tholen Bonfield, IL 1
7 6 37S Randy Schoener Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL -1
DNS 8 32 Brice Slavens Brice Slavens Boswell, IN
All transfer
0 Laps

DIRTCAR STREET STOCKSQUALIFYING 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 14 23A Andrew Funk Andrew Funk Dwight, IL 15.540
2 12 4Z Zachary Zuberbier Zachary Zuberbier Kingston, IL 15.568
3 23 71J Justin VanDrunen Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 15.658
4 16 1A Kyle Anderson Kyle Anderson Crown Point, IN 15.697
5 7 Y2J Jim Ransom Jim Ransom Williamsport, IN 15.717
6 5 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL 15.737
7 17 1 Shaun WiltjerHunt Shaun WiltjerHunt Gary, IN 15.739
8 4 F5 Michael Schomas Michael Schomas Ottawa, IL 15.829
9 20 10H Don Hilleary Don Hilleary Pepineoe, IL 15.860
10 9 23JR Joel Funk Joel Funk 15.884
11 6 83 Adam Williams Adam Williams Wheatfield, IN 15.965
12 2 0 Kraig Hughes Kraig Hughes Ottawa, IL 16.003
13 8 15H Josh Hetherington Josh Hetherington Fairbury, IL 16.067
14 24 8 Eric Boudreau Eric Boudreau Wilmington, IL 16.251
15 21 21 Dustin Pruitt Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 16.272
16 1 53 Rick Reed Rick Reed El Paso, IL 16.277
17 13 77 Al Gray Al Gray Ottawa, IL 16.302
18 3 37S Randy Schoener Randy Schoener Flanagan, IL 16.443
19 11 36 Benjamin Odell Benjamin Odell Marseilles, IL 16.473
20 22 7 Bobby Crego Bobby Crego Flanagan, IL 16.673
21 18 D13 Merle Tholen Merle Tholen Bonfield, IL 16.913
22 10 25 Tyler Jackson Tyler Jackson Davis Junction, IL 17.006
DNS 15 9X David Rudisill David Rudisill Gilman, IL
DNS 19 32 Brice Slavens Brice Slavens Boswell, IN
DNS 25 114 Austin Hubbard Austin Hubbard Valparaiso, IN

Thad Gee – Rocky Ragusa photo

HOBBY MODS A FEATURE 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 G6 Thad Gee Thad Gee Bloomington, IL 1
2 4 23LG Luke Gebhardt Luke Gebhardt Streator, IL 2
3 7 47 Jordan Walker Jordan Walker Fairbury, IL 4
4 6 22 Wes Ricketts Wes Ricketts Loda, IL 2
5 15 B17 Scott Brown Scott Brown Leroy, IL 10
6 11 21 Jake Green Jake Green Pontiac., IL 5
7 9 27 Reid Gall Reid Gall Dwight, IL 2
8 1 11 Bryce Cunningham Bryce Cunningham -7
9 10 21JR Ryan Kohler Ryan Kohler Chebanse, IL 1
10 12 14B Ty Stutzman Ty Stutzman Benson, IL 2
11 13 66 Payton Semmens Payton Semmens Pontiac, IL 2
12 5 5K Kirby McCormick Kirby McCormick Farmer City, IL -7
DNS 3 23 Tim McGuire Tim McGuire Fairbury, IL
DNS 14 14 Madison Walker Madison Walker Fairbury, IL
DNS 8 2 Phil Earl Phil Earl Bloomington, IL
0 Laps

HOBBY MODSHEAT 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Bryce Cunningham Bryce Cunningham
2 2 23 Tim McGuire Tim McGuire Fairbury, IL
3 3 5K Kirby McCormick Kirby McCormick Farmer City, IL
4 4 47 Jordan Walker Jordan Walker Fairbury, IL
5 8 27 Reid Gall Reid Gall Dwight, IL 3
6 5 21 Jake Green Jake Green Pontiac., IL -1
7 6 66 Payton Semmens Payton Semmens Pontiac, IL -1
8 7 B17 Scott Brown Scott Brown Leroy, IL -1
All transfer
0 Laps

HOBBY MODSHEAT 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 G6 Thad Gee Thad Gee Bloomington, IL 6
2 6 23LG Luke Gebhardt Luke Gebhardt Streator, IL 4
3 1 22 Wes Ricketts Wes Ricketts Loda, IL -2
4 2 2 Phil Earl Phil Earl Bloomington, IL -2
5 4 21JR Ryan Kohler Ryan Kohler Chebanse, IL -1
6 5 14B Ty Stutzman Ty Stutzman Benson, IL -1
DNS 3 14 Madison Walker Madison Walker Fairbury, IL
All transfer
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
%d bloggers like this: