HomeRace Track NewsIllinoisNick Hoffman claims 9th Summit Modified Nationals win at Lincoln Speedway

Nick Hoffman claims 9th Summit Modified Nationals win at Lincoln Speedway

Nick Hoffman – Jim DenHamer photo

NINE LIVES: Hoffman Nets Ninth Win of Season at Lincoln

He took a night off, but never missed a beat. Nick Hoffman has won his ninth DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Feature of 2021.

Lincoln Speedway played host to Hoffman’s return to the tour Sunday night after racing elsewhere on Saturday, but it was as though he never left. The three-time and defending Summit Modified champ once again led every lap of the Feature and pocketed another $1,500 check.

“I just got out to a decent lead, and I can watch that big DIRTVision board off of Turn 2 and see how big of a lead I had,” Hoffman said. “That helps a bunch.”

He and his #2 Elite Chassis again went unchallenged for the lead, building up over a five-second lead in traffic before a yellow with 10-to-go erased it. But Hoffman held strong on the restart, defending against his uncle, Dean Hoffman, and six-time Summit Modified champion Mike Harrison.

Harrison got by Dean and Kenny Wallace before the final restart with five laps left, which he was able to ride to the finish for his best Feature finish with the tour so far this year.

Try as he did, however, Harrison was unable to catch Hoffman before the checkered. In Victory Lane, Hoffman admitted he may have been able to get the car even better than he had it.

“I felt like I could’ve made another adjustment and been even better, so I’ll just write that in the notebook for next time,” he said.

UP NEXT

The Summit Modifieds are off on Monday, but will return to action on Tuesday night, July 6, for their debut at the half-mile Knox County Fair Raceway. Catch all the action live on DIRTVision presented by Drydene.

36 entries

DIRTCAR UMP MODIFIEDS


Feature (25 Laps): 1. 2-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 24H-Mike Harrison[4]; 3. 1D-Dean Hoffman[2]; 4. 45-Kyle Hammer[7]; 5. 35-Brandon Roberts[5]; 6. 36-Kenny Wallace[3]; 7. 99-Hunt Gossum[14]; 8. 25W-Allen Weisser[10]; 9. 7-Drake Troutman[8]; 10. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[6]; 11. 14C-Rick Conoyer[9]; 12. 14-Brian Lynn[21]; 13. 19C-Carter Sinkhorn[11]; 14. 19-Travis Thrasher[22]; 15. 64-Dawson Cook[13]; 16. 11-Zach Rhodes[15]; 17. 05-Dave Wietholder[18]; 18. 43-Jared Thomas[17]; 19. 77-Ray Bollinger[20]; 20. 72A-Austin Lynn[12]; 21. 96M-Mike McKinney[16]; 22. 59R-Jacob Rexing[19]

Last Chance Showdown 1 (10 Laps): 1. 43-Jared Thomas[3]; 2. 87-Blake Woodruff[2]; 3. 19-Travis Thrasher[4]; 4. 524-Jamie Lusher[7]; 5. 49-Jack Marion[10]; 6. 81K-Mark Ross[1]; 7. 59R-Jacob Rexing[6]; 8. (DNS) 14K-Shane Kelley; 9. (DNS) 88C-Marshall Call; 10. (DNS) 4M-Timothy Monroe

Last Chance Showdown 2 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Dave Wietholder[1]; 2. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[2]; 3. 11D-Brian Diveley[3]; 4. 242-Brandon Bollinger[6]; 5. 14-Brian Lynn[5]; 6. 49B-Zach Brandt[8]; 7. 08-Michael Claeys[9]; 8. 77-Ray Bollinger[4]; 9. (DNS) 22P-Wil Prater; 10. (DNS) 9-Ken Schrader

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 35-Brandon Roberts[2]; 3. 14C-Rick Conoyer[3]; 4. 64-Dawson Cook[6]; 5. 81K-Mark Ross[5]; 6. 43-Jared Thomas[7]; 7. 4M-Timothy Monroe[4]; 8. 524-Jamie Lusher[8]; 9. (DNS) 88C-Marshall Call

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1D-Dean Hoffman[3]; 2. 45-Kyle Hammer[2]; 3. 19C-Carter Sinkhorn[6]; 4. 11-Zach Rhodes[4]; 5. 87-Blake Woodruff[8]; 6. 19-Travis Thrasher[5]; 7. 59R-Jacob Rexing[1]; 8. (DNS) 14K-Shane Kelley; 9. (DNS) 49-Jack Marion

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Kenny Wallace[1]; 2. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[4]; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser[3]; 4. 99-Hunt Gossum[2]; 5. 05-Dave Wietholder[6]; 6. 11D-Brian Diveley[5]; 7. 14-Brian Lynn[7]; 8. 9-Ken Schrader[8]; 9. 08-Michael Claeys[9]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 24H-Mike Harrison[2]; 2. 7-Drake Troutman[1]; 3. 72A-Austin Lynn[6]; 4. 96M-Mike McKinney[3]; 5. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie[4]; 6. 77-Ray Bollinger[5]; 7. 242-Brandon Bollinger[7]; 8. 49B-Zach Brandt[9]; 9. 22P-Wil Prater[8]

Qualifying Group 1 (3 Laps): 1. 2-Nick Hoffman, 00:14.520[9]; 2. 59R-Jacob Rexing, 00:14.608[16]; 3. 35-Brandon Roberts, 00:14.662[8]; 4. 45-Kyle Hammer, 00:14.702[13]; 5. 14C-Rick Conoyer, 00:14.728[5]; 6. 1D-Dean Hoffman, 00:14.765[3]; 7. 4M-Timothy Monroe, 00:14.906[7]; 8. 11-Zach Rhodes, 00:14.933[18]; 9. 81K-Mark Ross, 00:15.098[4]; 10. 19-Travis Thrasher, 00:15.116[6]; 11. 64-Dawson Cook, 00:15.147[1]; 12. 19C-Carter Sinkhorn, 00:15.168[12]; 13. 43-Jared Thomas, 00:15.615[11]; 14. 14K-Shane Kelley, 00:15.787[14]; 15. 524-Jamie Lusher, 00:16.695[17]; 16. 87-Blake Woodruff, 00:17.074[15]; 17. 88C-Marshall Call[2]; 18. (DNS) 49-Jack Marion

Qualifying Group 2 (3 Laps): 1. 36-Kenny Wallace, 00:14.286[4]; 2. 7-Drake Troutman, 00:14.346[16]; 3. 99-Hunt Gossum, 00:14.367[8]; 4. 24H-Mike Harrison, 00:14.367[18]; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser, 00:14.423[14]; 6. 96M-Mike McKinney, 00:14.432[15]; 7. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr, 00:14.578[3]; 8. 24Z-Zeke McKenzie, 00:14.597[17]; 9. 11D-Brian Diveley, 00:14.617[11]; 10. 77-Ray Bollinger, 00:14.656[13]; 11. 05-Dave Wietholder, 00:14.709[1]; 12. 72A-Austin Lynn, 00:14.847[12]; 13. 14-Brian Lynn, 00:14.903[9]; 14. 242-Brandon Bollinger, 00:14.939[10]; 15. 9-Ken Schrader, 00:15.082[7]; 16. 22P-Wil Prater, 00:15.114[6]; 17. 08-Michael Claeys, 00:15.737[5]; 18. 49B-Zach Brandt, 00:15.943[2]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: