HomeOpen Wheel Modified NewsIMCA Modified & Sport Mod NewsDeVilbiss delivers in Thursday qualifying feature at Race For Hope 71

DeVilbiss delivers in Thursday qualifying feature at Race For Hope 71

Zane DeVilbiss collected the checkers in Thursday night qualifying at Batesville Motor Speedway’s rich Race For Hope 71 for IMCA Modifieds. (Photo by Checkered Chic Photography)

BATESVILLE, Ark. (Sept. 23) – Zane DeVilbiss drove from the outside of row three to the checkers in winning the night two qualifying feature for IMCA Modifieds at Batesville Motor Speedway’s Race For Hope 71.

The New Mexico speedster bested hard charger Tripp Gaylord, a plus 12 on the night, in taking the Thursday win and earning the starting spot at the front of the middle row for Saturday’s $50,000 to win main event.

“I tried the outside, then went to the bottom and got the lead around lap six,” said DeVilbiss, who won with the same setup that earned him the Harris Clash victory in August. “The race stayed green after I got into the lead and we were just catching traffic at the end.”

DeVilbiss and Gaylord were chased across the stripe by Tom Berry Jr., Wendell Wallace, Jordan Grabouski, Peyton Taylor, Terry Phillips, Jeff Aikey and Mike Mullen.

Outside row qualifying is Friday with the first green flag set for 7:30 p.m.

90 entries

IMCA MODIFIED


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 18Z-Zane DeVilbiss[6]; 2. 77T-Tripp Gaylord[14]; 3. 11X-Tom Berry Jr[4]; 4. 6M-Wendell Wallace[2]; 5. 30G-Jordan Grabouski[8]; 6. 01-Peyton Taylor[10]; 7. 75P-Terry Phillips[12]; 8. 77A-Jeff Aikey[9]; 9. 99M-Mike Mullen[11]; 10. 18-Roger Witt[5]; 11. 07X-Troy Morris III[29]; 12. 54-Benji LaCrosse[13]; 13. 72-Brian Mullen[3]; 14. 7X-Mikey Bell[15]; 15. 44T-Tanner Black[23]; 16. 47T-Collin Thirlby[19]; 17. 21KB-Kyle Brown[16]; 18. 141-Matt Bonine[1]; 19. 44S-Shane DeVolder[22]; 20. 13H-Travis Hatcher[7]; 21. 17-Ashton Wilkey[17]; 22. 85-Neal Flowers[26]; 23. 111-Ethan Braaksma[24]; 24. 02J-Rusty Jeffrey[20]; 25. 11-Donnie Barnhart[28]; 26. 4TW-Chuck Sanders[27]; 27. 23N-Clay Norris[30]; 28. 5F-Drake Findley[25]; 29. 15G-Dennie Gieber[21]; 30. WW1-Ricky Alvarado[18]

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 25C-Cody Thompson[5]; 2. 11T-Richie Tosh[1]; 3. 9-Ken Schrader[2]; 4. 23S-Brandon Smith[12]; 5. 73-Shawn Walsh[25]; 6. 58-Marcus Yarie[15]; 7. 31M-Travis Mosley[21]; 8. 21F-Kevin Feck[13]; 9. 73G-Joey Gee[3]; 10. 5T-Jordan Turner[6]; 11. UFO-Wayne Brooks[14]; 12. 8H-John Hansen[16]; 13. 44K-Kelsie Foley[10]; 14. 7D-Dennis Schoenfeld[4]; 15. 3B-Eddie Belec[19]; 16. 10N-Rob Sanders[26]; 17. 76-Jeff Rowland[9]; 18. 6L-Landon Meilke[18]; 19. 32N-Mark Norris[30]; 20. 117-Toby Herring[24]; 21. 15H-Austin Harnick[23]; 22. 41C-Bryce Clark[20]; 23. C5-Chris Carter[8]; 24. 21M-Ryan Moore[22]; 25. 1-Eric Perry[7]; 26. 27-Jacob Campbell[28]; 27. 79A-Allen Owen Jr[27]; 28. 77C-Brad Calhoun[29]; 29. (DNF) 5JT-Jeff Taylor[17]; 30. (DNS) 21-John Waugh

C Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 8S-Nathan Stewart[5]; 2. 0-Glenn Stryes[8]; 3. 9H-Brint Hartwick[2]; 4. 14H-Matthew Hagio[18]; 5. 36J-Jason Castleberry[28]; 6. 21K-Jeremy Kuykendall[13]; 7. 7S-Troy Schaberg[4]; 8. ZEE28-Randy Zimmerman[1]; 9. 7P-Joe Payne[30]; 10. 11K-Kade Ogle[12]; 11. 0H-Shane Harris[14]; 12. 0S-Scott Bloomquist[15]; 13. 9JR-Spencer Hartwick[16]; 14. 27EH-Lawrence O’Connor[17]; 15. 801-Jeremy Tharp[19]; 16. 5N-Derek Nance[3]; 17. 75JR-Chad Tilley[21]; 18. 511-Tanner Barnhart[29]; 19. 48H-David Hess[25]; 20. 43B-Tommy Belmer[11]; 21. 428-Tyson Keeney[26]; 22. 7W-Buddy Kniss[10]; 23. 8X-Justin Cass[24]; 24. 13-Cameron Rank[27]; 25. 37J-Pappie Leonard[22]; 26. (DNF) 49V-Vince Ogle[9]; 27. (DNF) 7K-Kenzington Ogle[7]; 28. (DNS) 61-Andrew Moreno; 29. (DNS) 2-Tyler Stevens; 30. (DNS) 20C-Chase Hansen

Wehrs Machine Racing Products Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 54-Benji LaCrosse[5]; 2. 5F-Drake Findley[6]; 3. 11T-Richie Tosh[3]; 4. 8H-John Hansen[4]; 5. ZEE28-Randy Zimmerman[2]; 6. 9JR-Spencer Hartwick[1]

Midwest Automation Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77T-Tripp Gaylord[1]; 2. 17-Ashton Wilkey[6]; 3. 9-Ken Schrader[3]; 4. 5JT-Jeff Taylor[5]; 5. 9H-Brint Hartwick[2]; 6. 27EH-Lawrence O’Connor[4]

Tooth Be Told Pediatric Clinic Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 01-Peyton Taylor[6]; 2. 111-Ethan Braaksma[2]; 3. 73G-Joey Gee[5]; 4. 6L-Landon Meilke[4]; 5. 5N-Derek Nance[3]; 6. (DNF) 14H-Matthew Hagio[1]

First Community Bank Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 11X-Tom Berry Jr[1]; 2. 85-Neal Flowers[2]; 3. 7D-Dennis Schoenfeld[5]; 4. 3B-Eddie Belec[6]; 5. 7S-Troy Schaberg[4]; 6. 801-Jeremy Tharp[3]

Shaw Race Cars Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 18Z-Zane DeVilbiss[1]; 2. WW1-Ricky Alvarado[3]; 3. 25C-Cody Thompson[4]; 4. 41C-Bryce Clark[6]; 5. 8S-Nathan Stewart[2]; 6. (DNF) 2-Tyler Stevens[5]

Performance Bodies Heat 6 (10 Laps): 1. 141-Matt Bonine[2]; 2. 15G-Dennie Gieber[4]; 3. 5T-Jordan Turner[3]; 4. 31M-Travis Mosley[5]; 5. 61-Andrew Moreno[1]; 6. 75JR-Chad Tilley[6]

Triangle Cafe Heat 7 (10 Laps): 1. 13H-Travis Hatcher[2]; 2. 44S-Shane DeVolder[6]; 3. 1-Eric Perry[4]; 4. 21M-Ryan Moore[5]; 5. 7K-Kenzington Ogle[3]; 6. (DNF) 37J-Pappie Leonard[1]

Hoosier Tire South Heat 8 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Roger Witt[2]; 2. 11-Donnie Barnhart[1]; 3. C5-Chris Carter[5]; 4. 15H-Austin Harnick[3]; 5. 0-Glenn Stryes[4]; 6. (DNS) 20C-Chase Hansen

Skyway Buick/GMC Heat 9 (10 Laps): 1. 6M-Wendell Wallace[6]; 2. 23N-Clay Norris[3]; 3. 76-Jeff Rowland[1]; 4. 117-Toby Herring[5]; 5. 49V-Vince Ogle[4]; 6. 8X-Justin Cass[2]

Bad Boy Mowers Heat 10 (10 Laps): 1. 99M-Mike Mullen[5]; 2. 02J-Rusty Jeffrey[2]; 3. 44K-Kelsie Foley[1]; 4. 73-Shawn Walsh[6]; 5. 7W-Buddy Kniss[3]; 6. 48H-David Hess[4]

JRT Trucking Heat 11 (10 Laps): 1. 77A-Jeff Aikey[1]; 2. 07X-Troy Morris III[2]; 3. 21-John Waugh[5]; 4. 10N-Rob Sanders[4]; 5. 43B-Tommy Belmer[6]; 6. 428-Tyson Keeney[3]

COMP Cams Heat 12 (10 Laps): 1. 72-Brian Mullen[2]; 2. 4TW-Chuck Sanders[1]; 3. 23S-Brandon Smith[6]; 4. 79A-Allen Owen Jr[3]; 5. 11K-Kade Ogle[4]; 6. 13-Cameron Rank[5]

Nutrien Ag Solutions Heat 13 (10 Laps): 1. 75P-Terry Phillips[1]; 2. 47T-Collin Thirlby[6]; 3. 21F-Kevin Feck[4]; 4. 27-Jacob Campbell[5]; 5. 21K-Jeremy Kuykendall[2]; 6. 36J-Jason Castleberry[3]

Schoenfeld Headers Heat 14 (10 Laps): 1. 30G-Jordan Grabouski[2]; 2. 44T-Tanner Black[4]; 3. UFO-Wayne Brooks[3]; 4. 77C-Brad Calhoun[6]; 5. 0H-Shane Harris[1]; 6. (DNF) 511-Tanner Barnhart[5]

Vaccinate Arkansas Heat 15 (10 Laps): 1. 7X-Mikey Bell[2]; 2. 21KB-Kyle Brown[1]; 3. 58-Marcus Yarie[6]; 4. 32N-Mark Norris[3]; 5. 0S-Scott Bloomquist[4]; 6. 7P-Joe Payne[5]

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Latest articles

Related articles

%d bloggers like this: