Ironman 55 Presents Tough Weekend for World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Trent Gower photo

WHAT TO WATCH FOR: World of Outlaws Sprint Cars Ready for Demanding Doubleheader at Ironman 55

DIRTVision Showcases $20,000/Win, 55-Lapper on Saturday Night

PEVELY, MO – August 4, 2022 – Since 2009, the first weekend of August has been resevered for one of the most grueling and challenging races on the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series schedule – the Ironman 55 presented by Festus Tourism Commission.

That tradition remains the same this year as The Greatest Show on Dirt heads for Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 this Friday and Saturday, August 5-6. The two-day stop in Pevely, MO is capped off with a $20,000-to-win, 55-lap Feature that tests the durability of these 900+ horsepower beasts and the strength of the brave pilots that control them.

Leading the charge into this weekend is championship contenders Brad Sweet and David Gravel, who are both chasing their first conquest of the Ironman 55. Three of the favorites, however, are Sheldon HaudenschildLogan Schuchart, and Rico Abreu, all former champions with experience lifting the dumbbell prize at I-55.

BUY TICKETS HERE (Fri-Sat)

Here’s what to watch for this weekend on DIRTVision.com:

WEIGHT LIFTERS: A trio of former Ironman 55 champions will be in attendance hoping to extend their legacies at the Pevely, MO bullring. Two of them (Haudenschild, Abreu) have a chance at matching Craig Dollansky’s all-time record of three titles, while another (Schuchart) is looking to become the fourth multi-time winner through 14 runnings.

Following a disappointing weekend, I-55 presents the perfect pick-me-up for Sheldon Haudenschild and Stenhouse Jr. / Marshall Racing. The Wooster, OH native has earned four of his 30 career World of Outlaws wins in Pevely, MO, including the 2019 and 2021 Ironman 55. The NOS Energy Drink #17 is arguably the betting favorite this weekend as they chase redemption and a ninth win in the 2022 season.

Fresh off a victory at Knoxville (IA) Raceway against the All Star Circuit of Champions, Rico Abreu collected some major momentum ahead of the Ironman 55. The St. Helena, CA native topped back-to-back runnings in 2016 and 2017, earning two of his eight career World of Outlaws wins at the bullring he’s grown to love so much. He’s feeling good with “Tricky” Ricky Warner on the wrenches of the Rowdy #24 and hopes to end his 110-race winless streak with the Series that dates back to 2018.

Logan Schuchart, of Hanover, PA, is hoping to join Haudenschild and Abreu in the two title department of the Ironman 55. The Shark Racing star topped the 55-lapper in 2018, returned to contention last year when he advanced from 14th to fourth, and nearly stole April’s Pevely show from Carson Macedo in the closing laps. The DuraMAX Oil, Drydene Performance Products #1S team ended a month-long absence from the podium on Sunday, and now vyes for their first win since Bristol (TN) Motor Speedway on April 29.

BRAD VS. DAVID: The latter half of July had a massive impact on the championship standings as the battle shifted from four drivers within -100 points from the lead to only one driver in that category. Brad Sweet, of Grass Valley, CA, continues to hold the top spot in the Kasey Kahne Racing, NAPA Auto Parts #49 as he has since March in pursuit of a fourth consecutive World of Outlaws championship.

However, behind him in second, and back by only -36 points, is David Gravel aboard the Big Game Motorsports #2. The Watertown, CT native has won three of the last nine races and averaged a Series-best 5.0 finish throughout 13 races in the month of July. The 30-year-old veteran recorded a runner-up effort in the standings last year and now is arguably in the best shape of his career to dethrone Sweet for the $200,000 championship.

COWBOY UP: When the World of Outlaws last visited I-55 for a one-night offering in April, a first-time winner rose to the occasion with Carson Macedo in the Jason Johnson Racing, Albaugh #41. It was a rough and tough race with the winged warriors slicing and dicing across a treacherous surface impacted by rain on the newly-presented clay. The Lemoore, CA native led all 35 laps of that one and now pursues his first Ironman 55 title this weekend.

It’s been almost four months since then and the track crew has done an exceptional job working the new soil into the surface and studying its tendencies. In June, the Xtreme Outlaw Sprint Car Series presented by Low-E Insulation slid across a “smooth as glass” layout during their stop. Fans should expect plenty of thrilling battles from top-to-bottom presenting a jaw-dropping show that the Ironman is used to providing.

AWESOME IN AUGUST: When the month of August rolls around, Donny Schatz and Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing traditionally seem to find speed on a consistent basis more than anyone else. The 10-time Series champion is fresh off his second win of the season at Weedsport and he’s won at all five venues on the docket this month.

The Fargo, ND native is a two-time winner at I-55, but he’ll be chasing his first triumph in the Ironman 55 this weekend. The focus then turns to chase an 11th Knoxville Nationals title before vying for more money at the Jackson Nationals, and then returning to his home state of North Dakota where he’s dominated River Cities Speedway and Red River Valley Speedway.

With another 30+ races remaining on the 2022 schedule, Schatz has clawed his way back to fifth in the standings (-172 points) and still sits within a reasonable range to make a comeback for his 11th World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series championship.

GETTING XTREME: Joining the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series this weekend to make it an open-wheel-only doubleheader is the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota, held in conjunction with the POWRi National Midget League.

Several drivers including Michael Pickens (Auckland, NZ), Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO), and Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL) are candidates to potentially pull double duty with four Features in two nights at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55. Both programs will be available to watch in full on DIRTVision.com

THIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

Friday-Saturday, August 5-6 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – @WoOSprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsSprintCarSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

CURRENT CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (45/77 Races):
1. 49-Brad Sweet (6,084 PTS); 2. 2-David Gravel (-36 PTS); 3. 41-Carson Macedo (-114 PTS); 4. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild (-130 PTS); 5. 15-Donny Schatz (-172 PTS); 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart (-184 PTS); 7. 5-Spencer Bayston (-334 PTS); 8. 83-James McFadden (-348 PTS); 9. 1A-Jacob Allen (-532 PTS); 10. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss (-650 PTS).

NOS ENERGY DRINK FEATURE WINNERS (15 Drivers):
8 wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Stenhouse Jr. / Marshall Racing #17
7 wins – Carson Macedo, Jason Johnson Racing #41
5 wins – David Gravel, Big Game Motorsports #2
5 wins – Brent Marks, Murray-Marks Motorsports #19
4 wins – Kyle Larson, Kevin Kozlowski/Paul Silva #57
3 wins – Jacob Allen, Shark Racing #1A
2 wins – Brad Sweet, Kasey Kahne Racing #49
2 wins – Donny Schatz, Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing #15
2 wins – Spencer Bayston, CJB Motorsports #5
2 wins – Giovanni Scelzi, KCP Racing #18
1 win – Logan Schuchart, Shark Racing #1S,
1 win – Brock Zearfoss, Zearfoss Racing #3Z
1 win – Brian Brown, Brian Brown Racing #21
1 win – Buddy Kofoid, Crouch Motorsports #11
1 win – Lance Dewease, Don Kreitz Jr. Racing #69K

FEATURE LAPS LED (29 Drivers):
184 laps – Carson Macedo
165 laps – Sheldon Haudenschild
132 laps – David Gravel
123 laps – Brad Sweet
119 laps – Kyle Larson
109 laps – Brent Marks
94 laps – Donny Schatz
78 laps – Jacob Allen
66 laps – Spencer Bayston
61 laps – Giovanni Scelzi
52 laps – Brian Brown
41 laps – Logan Schuchart
31 laps – Buddy Kofoid
26 laps – Sam Hafertepe Jr.
23 laps – Kasey Kahne
22 laps – Brock Zearfoss
21 laps – Tyler Courtney
15 laps – Justin Peck
14 laps – James McFadden
13 laps – Cory Eliason
13 laps – Rico Abreu
9 laps – Dominic Scelzi, Brady Bacon
8 laps – Anthony Macri, Riley Goodno
7 laps – Kerry Madsen
5 laps – Lance Dewease
1 lap – Corey Day, Aaron Reutzel

QUICKTIME AWARDS (20 Drivers):
8 QuickTimes – Carson Macedo
5 QuickTimes – David Gravel
3 QuickTimes – Brad Sweet, Sheldon Haudenschild*, Giovanni Scelzi*
2 QuickTimes – Donny Schatz, Logan Schuchart, Spencer Bayston, James McFadden, Jacob Allen, Rico Abreu, Justin Peck
1 QuickTime – Aaron Reutzel, Cory Eliason, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Buddy Kofoid, Brent Marks, Kerry Madsen, Daryn Pittman, Anthony Macri
* Denotes New Track Record

HEAT RACE WINNERS (46 Drivers):
18 Heat Wins – David Gravel
15 Heat Wins – Carson Macedo
12 Heat Wins – Brad Sweet
11 Heat Wins – Donny Schatz, Jacob Allen
9 Heat Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Logan Schuchart, James McFadden
5 Heat Wins – Rico Abreu, Giovanni Scelzi, Kerry Madsen
4 Heat Wins – Spencer Bayston, Kraig Kinser, Aaron Reutzel, Brian Brown
3 Heat Wins – Brock Zearfoss, Kasey Kahne, Tyler Courtney, Cory Eliason, Kyle Larson
2 Heat Wins – Austin McCarl, Justin Peck, Brent Marks, Hunter Schuerenberg
1 Heat Win – Sam Hafertepe Jr, Dominic Scelzi, Corey Day, Anthony Macri, Justin Whittall, Ian Madsen, Parker Price-Miller, Buddy Kofoid, Mark Dobmeier, Mitchel Moles, Brooke Tatnell, Riley Goodno, Matt Juhl, Jack Croaker, Paige Polyak, Carson McCarl, Marcus Dumensy, Sye Lynch, Daryn Pittman, Danny Dietrich, Devon Borden, Larry Wight

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH APPEARANCES (50 Drivers):
28 Dashes – David Gravel
25 Dashes – Brad Sweet
24 Dashes – Carson Macedo
20 Dashes – Spencer Bayston
18 Dashes – Sheldon Haudenschild, Donny Schatz, Logan Schuchart, Jacob Allen
14 Dashes – James McFadden
10 Dashes – Rico Abreu
9 Dashes – Giovanni Scelzi
7 Dashes – Kraig Kinser, Kyle Larson
6 Dashes – Brock Zearfoss, Cory Eliason
5 Dashes – Kasey Kahne, Aaron Reutzel, Brent Marks
4 Dashes – Kerry Madsen, Brian Brown, Tyler Courtney, Anthony Macri
3 Dashes – Danny Dietrich
2 Dashes – Dominic Scelzi, Corey Day, Justin Peck
1 Dash – Sam Hafertepe Jr, Colby Copeland, Tanner Carrick, DJ Netto, Brady Bacon, Matt Campbell, Justin Whittall, Ian Madsen, Cole Duncan, Parker Price-Miller, Austin McCarl, Matt Juhl, Buddy Kofoid, Scotty Thiel, Robbie Price, Zeb Wise, Ayrton Gennetten, Darin Pittman, Hunter Schuerenberg, Jeff Halligan, Lance Dewease, Devon Borden, Larry Wight, Danny Varin

MICROLITE LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINS (28 Drivers):
4 LCS Wins – James McFadden
3 LCS Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Ayrton Gennetten
2 LCS Wins – Logan Schuchart, Spencer Bayston, Brock Zearfoss, Noah Gass, Kerry Madsen, Rico Abreu, Anthony Macri
1 LCS Win – Donny Schatz, Mitchell Faccinto, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Brent Marks, DJ Foos, Christopher Bell, Austin Pierce, Jake Blackhurst, Robbie Price, Giovanni Scelzi, Scotty Thiel, Josh Schneiderman, Brian Brown, Lachlan McHugh, Justin Whittall, Chase Dietz, Brandon Rahmer, Jordan Thomas

KSE HARD CHARGER AWARDS (24 Drivers):
7 Hard Chargers – Sheldon Haudenschild
5 Hard Chargers – Logan Schuchart
3 Hard Chargers – David Gravel, Carson Macedo, Donny Schatz
2 Hard Chargers – James McFadden, Brock Zearfoss, Noah Gass, Anthony Macri
1 Hard Charger – Spencer Bayston, Kraig Kinser, Jason Sides, Rico Abreu, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Tanner Thorson, Alan Krimes, Devon Borden, Greg Wilson, Travis Philo, Kyle Larson, Russell Borland, Aaron Reutzel, Scotty Thiel, Freddie Rahmer, Larry Wight

PODIUM FINISHES (30 Drivers):
15 Podiums – Brad Sweet
14 Podiums – Carson Macedo
13 Podiums – Sheldon Haudenschild
12 Podiums – David Gravel
11 Podiums – Donny Schatz
9 Podiums – Kyle Larson
8 Podiums – Logan Schuchart
7 Podiums – Brent Marks
6 Podiums – James McFadden
5 Podiums – Brian Brown
4 Podiums – Spencer Bayston, Jacob Allen
3 Podiums – Giovanni Scelzi, Rico Abreu
2 Podiums – Aaron Reutzel, Corey Day, Buddy Kofoid, Anthony Macri
1 Podium – Brock Zearfoss, Kraig Kinser, Kasey Kahne, Cory Eliason, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Justin Peck, Parker Price-Miller, Riley Goodno, Tyler Courtney, Danny Dietrich, Lance Dewease, Paulie Colagiovanni

TOP 10 FINISHES (51 Drivers):
39 Top 10s – David Gravel
38 Top 10s – Brad Sweet
34 Top 10s – Carson Macedo, Donny Schatz
32 Top 10s – Sheldon Haudenschild
31 Top 10s – Logan Schuchart
26 Top 10s – Spencer Bayston
25 Top 10s – James McFadden
21 Top 10s – Giovanni Scelzi
20 Top 10s – Jacob Allen
15 Top 10s – Rico Abreu
13 Top 10s – Brock Zearfoss, Kyle Larson
10 Top 10s – Brent Marks
9 Top 10s – Anthony Macri
8 Top 10s – Cory Eliason
7 Top 10s – Aaron Reutzel, Brian Brown
6 Top 10s – Tyler Courtney
5 Top 10s – Kasey Kahne, Kerry Madsen
4 Top 10s – Hunter Schuerenberg, Justin Peck, Danny Dietrich
3 Top 10s – Kraig Kinser, Buddy Kofoid, Scotty Thiel, Lance Dewease
2 Top 10s – Dominic Scelzi, Corey Day, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Larry Wight, Danny Varin
1 Top 10 – Noah Gass, Shane Golobic, DJ Netto, Carson Short, Tanner Thorson, Greg Wilson, Cole Duncan, Cale Thomas, Cole Macedo, Mark Dobmeier, Parker Price-Miller, Riley Goodno, Ayrton Gennetten, Zeb Wise, Jeff Halligan, Devon Borden, Freddie Rahmer, Paulie Colagiovanni

2022 WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SCHEDULE & WINNERS:
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thur, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Donny Schatz (1)
2. Fri, Feb. 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
3. Sat, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / David Gravel (1)
4. Fri, March 4 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, TX / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)
5. Sat, March 5 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, TX / Carson Macedo (1)
6. Fri, March 11 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Giovanni Scelzi (1)
7. Sat, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Kyle Larson (1)
8. Fri, March 18 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Carson Macedo (2)
9. Fri, March 25 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, CA / Giovanni Scelzi (2)
10. Sat, March 26 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, CA / David Gravel (2)
11. Tues, March 29 / Vado Speedway Park / Vado, NM / Brad Sweet (1)
12. Sat, April 2 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, TX / Brent Marks (1)
13. Sat, April 9 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, MO / Jacob Allen (1)
14. Fri, April 15 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Carson Macedo (3)
15. Sat, April 23 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / Carson Macedo (4)
16. Fri, April 29 / Bristol Motor Speedway / Bristol, TN / Logan Schuchart (1)
17. Sat, April 30 / Bristol Motor Speedway / Bristol, TN / Spencer Bayston (1)
18. Wed, May 11 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, PA / Jacob Allen (2)
19. Sat, May 14 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Brent Marks (2)
20. Tues, May 17 / Bridgeport Motorsports Park / Swedesboro, NJ / Sheldon Haudenschild (3)
21. Fri, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (2)
22. Sat, May 28 / Atomic Speedway / Waverly, OH / Sheldon Haudenschild (4)
23. Mon, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, IN / Sheldon Haudenschild (5)
24. Fri, June 3 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / Carson Macedo (5)
25. Fri, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Brent Marks (3)
26. Sat, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Brian Brown (1)
27. Fri, June 17 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Sheldon Haudenschild (6)
28. Sat, June 18 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Sheldon Haudenschild (7)
29. Wed, June 22 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Spencer Bayston (2)
30. Thur, June 23 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Buddy Kofoid (1)
31. Fri, June 24 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Carson Macedo (6)
32. Sat, June 25 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Sheldon Haudenschild (8)
33. Fri, July 1 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Jacob Allen (3)
34. Sat, July 2 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Brock Zearfoss (1)
35. Sat, July 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, WI / Carson Macedo (7)
36. Tues, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (3)
37. Wed, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / David Gravel (3)
38. Thur, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Brent Marks (4)
39. Sat, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / David Gravel (4)
40. Sat, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Brent Marks (5)
41. Wed, July 20 / Port Royal Speedway / Port Royal, PA / Kyle Larson (4)
42. Fri, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Lance Dewease (1)
43. Sat, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Brad Sweet (2)
44. Sat, July 30 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / David Gravel (5)
45. Sun, July 31 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / Donny Schatz (2)