Belleville, IL. (8/20/22) Cannon McIntosh would not hesitate on capturing his ninth victory of 2022, bagging his third straight win at Macon Speedway with the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League and wrapping up the weekend of Illinois excitement in the annual Camfield Memorial to notch his fifteenth career league feature win.
Early Macon Speedway competition with the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League would see Maria Cofer start the fastest with a 10.305-second lap as Cannon McIntosh, Bryant Wiedeman, and Chase McDermand each would earn heat racing victories.
Setting the field of twenty-one competitors would find high point qualifier and pole-sitter Cannon McIntosh lineup with Ryan Timms on the front row as McIntosh would use a mid-to-high-side momentum on the opening lap to take the early racing lead.
Holding steady out front all event, Cannon McIntosh would not be denied in the event by leading all revolutions around the speedy surface of Macon Speedway with Ryan Timms, Brenham Crouch, Taylor Reimer, and Chase McDermand all staying within the top five.
“The car was on a rail tonight, the team prepared a fast ride for sure. I can’t thank everybody enough, I am really fortunate to be able to pick up wins for such a great group,” stated Cannon McIntosh in the Macon Speedway Victory Ceremony.
Ryan Timms would maintain a solid showing to finish runner-up as Brenham Crouch would notch a second straight night of completing the features podium placements. Taylor Reimer would finish the night fourth as Bryant Wiedeman rounded out the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League top-five finishers at Macon Speedway in the Camfield Memorial.
POWRi National Midget League | Macon Speedway | 8/20/22:
Hoosier Racing Tire Fast Group Qualifying Time: 57-Maria Cofer (10.305)
Advanced Racing Suspensions Heat Race 1 Winner: 08-Cannon McIntosh
Auto Meter Heat Race 2 Winner: 01-Bryant Wiedeman
Schure Built Suspensions Heat race 3 Winner: 40-Chase McDermand
Toyota Racing Development Hard Charger: 08-Cannon McIntosh
Lucas Oil Feature Winner: 08-Cannon McIntosh
Lucas Oil A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh[1]; 2. 97K-Ryan Timms[2]; 3. 97-Brenham Crouch[4]; 4. 25K-Taylor Reimer[8]; 5. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[7]; 6. 5-Gavan Boschele[10]; 7. 21K-Karter Sarff[6]; 8. 50-Daniel Adler[13]; 9. 56-Mitchell Davis[18]; 10. 57-Maria Cofer[9]; 11. 16-Garet Williamson[14]; 12. 95-Ryan Frantz[21]; 13. 00-Talin Turner[19]; 14. 17B-Austin Barnhill[12]; 15. 67-Michael Kofoid[5]; 16. 91-Zach Daum[17]; 17. 21-Emilio Hoover[11]; 18. 40-Chase McDermand[3]; 19. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[16]; 20. 16C-David Camfield Jr[15]; 21. 17C-Devin Camfield[20].
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 08-Cannon McIntosh[5]; 2. 97-Brenham Crouch[4]; 3. 21-Emilio Hoover[2]; 4. 25K-Taylor Reimer[7]; 5. 17B-Austin Barnhill[6]; 6. 91-Zach Daum[3]; 7. 95-Ryan Frantz[1].
Auto Meter Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Bryant Wiedeman[1]; 2. 67-Michael Kofoid[4]; 3. 21K-Karter Sarff[6]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[2]; 5. 16C-David Camfield Jr[3]; 6. 16-Garet Williamson[7]; 7. 17C-Devin Camfield[5].
Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 40-Chase McDermand[2]; 2. 97K-Ryan Timms[5]; 3. 5-Gavan Boschele[4]; 4. 57-Maria Cofer[7]; 5. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[3]; 6. 56-Mitchell Davis[1]; 7. 00-Talin Turner[6].
Next up the Lucas Oil POWRi National Midget League will be running in conjunction with the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota at Davenport Speedway on August 26-27.
Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.
BILLINGSLEYREWARDS.COM MODIFIEDS
A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig[2]; 2. 28-Rodney Standerfer[3]; 3. 17-Tim Luttrell[4]; 4. 87C-Alan Crowder[1]; 5. 4T-Guy Taylor[5]; 6. 78-Maxx Emerson[10]; 7. 10-Adam Rhoades[9]; 8. 35-Clark Robertson[11]; 9. 24M-Matt Milner[8]; 10. 8UP-Zach Taylor[14]; 11. 4G-John Goveia[12]; 12. 13-Jason Scrimpsher[7]; 13. (DNF) 4M-Clint Martin[6]; 14. (DNF) 13D-Dante Brown[15]; 15. (DNF) 33-Josh Robb[13]; 16. (DNF) 45M-Jared Morrison[16]; 17. (DNF) 7B-Brian Burns[17]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 87C-Alan Crowder[1]; 2. 28-Rodney Standerfer[2]; 3. 4T-Guy Taylor[3]; 4. 13-Jason Scrimpsher[7]; 5. 10-Adam Rhoades[4]; 6. 35-Clark Robertson[9]; 7. 33-Josh Robb[5]; 8. 13D-Dante Brown[8]; 9. 7B-Brian Burns[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig[1]; 2. 17-Tim Luttrell[3]; 3. 4M-Clint Martin[2]; 4. 24M-Matt Milner[4]; 5. 78-Maxx Emerson[5]; 6. 4G-John Goveia[6]; 7. 8UP-Zach Taylor[7]; 8. 45M-Jared Morrison[8]
Qualifying 1: 1. 87C-Alan Crowder, 00:11.903[4]; 2. 28-Rodney Standerfer, 00:12.206[6]; 3. 4T-Guy Taylor, 00:12.827[3]; 4. 10-Adam Rhoades, 00:12.841[2]; 5. 33-Josh Robb, 00:12.910[1]; 6. 7B-Brian Burns, 00:12.961[5]; 7. 13-Jason Scrimpsher, 00:13.000[7]; 8. 13D-Dante Brown, 00:13.126[9]; 9. 35-Clark Robertson, 00:13.126[8]
Qualifying 2: 1. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig, 00:12.351[2]; 2. 4M-Clint Martin, 00:12.534[6]; 3. 17-Tim Luttrell, 00:12.557[4]; 4. 24M-Matt Milner, 00:12.954[8]; 5. 78-Maxx Emerson, 00:12.988[1]; 6. 4G-John Goveia, 00:13.239[5]; 7. 8UP-Zach Taylor, 00:13.256[7]; 8. 45M-Jared Morrison, 00:13.288[3]
DIRTCAR PRO-MODS
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 4T-Guy Taylor[3]; 2. 24M-Matt Milner[2]; 3. 8UP-Zach Taylor[9]; 4. 15C-Kevin Crowder[5]; 5. 2-Brayden Doyle[4]; 6. 78-Maxx Emerson[6]; 7. 7B-Brian Burns[8]; 8. 10-Adam Rhoades[7]; 9. J13-Justin Coffey[15]; 10. (DNF) 6-Billy Adams[11]; 11. (DNF) 33-Josh Robb[10]; 12. (DNF) Z24-Taryn Page[13]; 13. (DNF) 12-Dean Holt[1]; 14. (DNF) 32-Langdon King[12]; 15. (DNF) 11-Amanda Adams[14]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4T-Guy Taylor[1]; 2. 2-Brayden Doyle[4]; 3. 15C-Kevin Crowder[5]; 4. 7B-Brian Burns[2]; 5. 8UP-Zach Taylor[7]; 6. 32-Langdon King[3]; 7. Z24-Taryn Page[8]; 8. J13-Justin Coffey[6]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24M-Matt Milner[2]; 2. 12-Dean Holt[6]; 3. 78-Maxx Emerson[5]; 4. 10-Adam Rhoades[7]; 5. 33-Josh Robb[4]; 6. 6-Billy Adams[1]; 7. 11-Amanda Adams[3]
HORNETS
Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 30J-Nick Johnson[1]; 2. 95Q-Tristin Quinlan[2]; 3. 15-David Lauritson[3]; 4. 357-Billy Mason[8]; 5. 20-Casey Eskew[6]; 6. 20B-Bridget Fulton[9]; 7. 8D-Donovan Hamblen[5]; 8. 5-Ted Ault[7]; 9. (DNF) 11-Ken Reed[4]
600CC OUTLAW WINGED MICROS
Lucas Oil A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 23-Jeremy Camp[1]; 2. 94-Craig Ronk[2]; 3. B8-John Barnard[3]; 4. 65E-Chad Elliott[7]; 5. 40-Devin Feger[9]; 6. 57-Cam Sorrels[8]; 7. 10T-Talin Turner[6]; 8. 17-Molly Day[5]; 9. 87-Collin Shain[11]; 10. 55H-Hayden Harvey[13]; 11. 7F-Nolan Bartley[20]; 12. 21-Aarik Andruskevitch[10]; 13. 00-Joe Taft[16]; 14. 44S-Jacob Stewart[12]; 15. 14D-Chris DiBart[19]; 16. 13-Evie Dean[18]; 17. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[14]; 18. 55S-Daryn Stark[4]; 19. N1A-Shania Alexander[17]; 20. 5B-Chad Baldwin[15]
Advanced Racing Suspension Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55S-Daryn Stark[1]; 2. 17-Molly Day[2]; 3. B8-John Barnard[6]; 4. 87-Collin Shain[3]; 5. 55H-Hayden Harvey[5]; 6. 00-Joe Taft[7]; 7. 7F-Nolan Bartley[4]
Driven Midwest Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Jeremy Camp[3]; 2. 10T-Talin Turner[2]; 3. 21-Aarik Andruskevitch[1]; 4. 40-Devin Feger[6]; 5. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[7]; 6. 13-Evie Dean[4]; 7. 14D-Chris DiBart[5]
Schure Built Suspension Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Craig Ronk[3]; 2. 65E-Chad Elliott[2]; 3. 57-Cam Sorrels[4]; 4. 44S-Jacob Stewart[1]; 5. 5B-Chad Baldwin[5]; 6. N1A-Shania Alexander[6]