Chisholm wins 24th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree

Jim Chisholm

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. (Sept. 24)—Fittingly, the 24th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree ended Saturday with Jim Chisholm’s car No. 24 sitting in victory lane at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn.

Headlined by the Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt, Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Shane DeVolder led the field into the first corner when the green flag waved, but Brandon Davis—the winningest driver in the history of the Deer Creek Speedway with 70 career wins across multiple divisions—took control in the next set of turns to lead the opening lap.

Davis was in control from that point while Rodney Sanders passed DeVolder and climbed into the fifth position on the ninth lap after starting 14th. Meanwhile, great battles throughout the field kept the fans on the edge of their seats.

Davis caught the back of the field while Phillips and Chisholm raced side by side for second. As Davis struggled to put Tyler Kaeter a lap down, Chisholm pulled away from Phillips and snuck underneath Davis as they completed lap 26.

The pair finally got by but the back-markers, but contact between Kaeter and Ryan Wetzstein sent Kaeter into the outside concrete wall in turn two.

Unable to avoid the stopped car, Phillips slammed into the side of Kaeter but was able to continue after the caution period.

At the halfway point of the 50-lapper, Davis led Chisholm with Phillips, Sanders and Joe Duvall in tow.

Chisholm inched ahead and into the lead on lap 28, and then began to drive away from Davis and the rest of the field.

While he sailed away, Davis and Sanders had a great battle for second while Phillips, Duvall and Dustin Sorensen were in a thrilling battle for the next three spots.

Everything came to a halt on lap 43 when the yellow flag waved for a third time, but it was a flag of false hope for anybody with plans on passing Chisholm.

The 19-year-old from Osage, Iowa, cruised the rest of the way to score his third USMTS victory in his rookie season. He also won here over Labor Day Weekend in the 17th Annual J&S JCB Fastrac 40 and picked up his initial win earlier this year in Mason City, Iowa.

Along with $12,000 for winning Saturday’s Featherlite Fall Jamboree feature, Chisholm’s three wins this season have earned him $27,000.

After 48 victories in three seasons and back-to-back USRA B-Mod National Championships, Chisholm’s move to the full-blown outlaw-style Modifieds has seemed more like a lateral move then a step up in competition.

Prior to this year, he had swept all three nights of the USRA B-Mod action here at the Featherlite Fall Jamboree. This weekend, his younger brother, Joe continued that family tradition in his march toward a USRA B-Mod national title.

Davis held off Sanders to claim the runner-up paycheck while Thursday’s winner, Lucas Schott, held off USMTS points leader Dustin Sorensen for fourth.

‘Big Daddy’ Joe Duvall was strong again at ‘The Creek’ and went home with sixth-place honors while Phillips, Zack VanderBeek, Darron Fuqua and Carlos Ahumada Jr. rounded out the top 10.

Defending USMTS National Champion Dereck Ramirez started 28 and finished 13, which earned him $100 as the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award winner while Bob Timm, his family and the staff of the Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., put up an additional $500 for the race’s hard charger.

Crapser collects Non-Qualifiers Race checkers: Ryan Wiome led most of the race, but late-race lapped traffic rewarded a patient Cory Crapser as the veteran racer from Chippewa Falls, Wis., won the annual Non-Qualifiers Race.

Featuring the next 30 drivers who failed to qualify for the 30-car main event, the race paid $2,000 to win, plus a $500 bonus from Stoen Racing Engines to the race’s hard charger. That money was split between Colton Horner and three-time Non-Qualifiers Race winner Steve Wetzstein.

The 25th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree is slated for Sept. 21-23, 2023, during the 25th Anniversary Season for the USMTS.

Cory Crapser won the Stoen racing Engines Non-qualifiers Race.

Modster Mash weekend set for Oct. 27-29: One final weekend of racing remains before we crown the 2022 USMTS National Champion during the Modster Mash which takes place over Halloween Weekend.

Action kicks off Thursday, Oct. 27, with the inaugural King of The Ring at the Tri-State Speedway in Pocola, Okla. On Friday, Oct. 28, the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, Kan., hosts the 8th Annual Kansas City Sizzler and the season finale happens at the 81 Speedway in Park City, Kan., with the 3rd Annual USMTS Modified Spook-Tacular on Saturday, Oct. 29.

If you can’t be there in person, witness all the action from anywhere on any device at racindirt.tv.

Visit usmts.com for schedules, points, photos, souvenirs, videos and more. Follow our social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube. Click here to get USMTS news delivered to your inbox.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Summit USMTS National Championship presented by RacinDirt
24th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown. Heat race lineups are determined via group qualifying. The top 16 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
2. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
3. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (3) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
5. (1) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
6. (7) 28X Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
8. (9) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
9. (8) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
10. (10) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
11. (11) 455 Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (2) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
3. (3) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
4. (5) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
5. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (6) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
8. (8) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
9. (7) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
10. (11) 17W Ryan Wiome, Center City, Minn.
11. (10) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
2. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (4) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (5) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
6. (6) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (7) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
8. (11) 19SBJ Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (8) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
10. (9) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
11. (10) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
3. (1) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
4. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (6) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
7. (8) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
8. (7) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (9) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
10. (10) 22S Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
3. (5) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (3) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
5. (7) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
6. (1) 45S Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C.
7. (9) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
8. (6) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
9. (10) 22B Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
10. (8) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.

WRISCO HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
3. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
5. (6) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (7) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
7. (5) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (10) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
10. (9) 2GX Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (8) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
3. (1) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (3) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
5. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (9) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
7. (16) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
8. (7) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
9. (2) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
10. (13) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
11. (12) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
12. (6) 28X Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
13. (10) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
14. (11) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
15. (14) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
16. (15) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
2. (5) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
3. (6) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
4. (1) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
5. (4) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (10) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
7. (8) 19SBJ Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
8. (3) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
9. (11) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (13) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
11. (7) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
12. (9) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
13. (15) 2GX Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
14. (14) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
15 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
16. (16) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
17. (12) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (15 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
4. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
6. (12) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
7. (6) 45S Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C.
8. (8) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (14) 22S Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
10. (10) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (13) 17W Ryan Wiome, Center City, Minn.
12. (7) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
13. (11) 22B Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
14. (9) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
15. (15) 455 Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa

STOEN RACING ENGINES NON-QUALIFIERS RACE (25 laps):
1. (9) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (3) 17W Ryan Wiome, Center City, Minn.
3. (4) 29H Joe Horgdal, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (17) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
5. (6) 99L Steve Lavasseur, River Falls, Wis.
6. (5) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
7. (1) 455 Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa
8. (2) 98M Mitchel Madery, Kasson, Minn.
9. (7) 45S Nick Stroupe, Iron Station, N.C.
10. (11) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
11. (27) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
12. (28) 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
13. (14) 27 Don Gerritsen Jr., Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (18) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
15. (30) 28X Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
16. (26) 22S Cole Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
17. (20) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
18. (12) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
19. (23) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
20. (15) 2GX Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas
21. (24) 25 Adam Bohlman, Princeton, Minn.
22. (16) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
23. (29) 209 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
24. (10) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
25. (13) 22 Jeff Spacek, Phillips, Wis.
26. (8) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
27. (19) 22B Alan Bohlman, Isanti, Minn.
28. (22) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
29. (25) 1A Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
30. (21) 64 Casey Fowler, Grand Saline, Texas
31. (31) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (50 laps):
1. (3) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (2) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
4. (9) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (10) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
8. (7) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
9. (22) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
10. (32) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
11. (19) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
12. (13) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
13. (28) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
14. (15) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (31) 19SBJ Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
16. (4) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
17. (6) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
18. (21) 2X Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
19. (20) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
20. (1) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
21. (26) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
22. (16) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
23. (17) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
24. (18) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
25. (30) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
26. (11) 14W Clayton Wagamon, Blaine, Minn.
27. (25) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
28. (12) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
29. (27) 90X Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
30. (24) 5K Tyler Kaeter, St. Cloud, Minn.
31. (29) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
32. (23) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

Lap Leaders: Davis 1-27, Chisholm 28-50.
Total Laps Led: Davis 27, Chisholm 23.
Margin of Victory: 3.288 seconds.
Time of Race: 23 minutes, 18.186 seconds (3 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Thornton, Givens.
Emergency Provisionals: O’Neil, Ahumada.
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 28th, finished 13th).
Entries: 63.
Next Race: Thursday, Oct. 27, Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Summit USMTS National Championship Points: Sorensen 2932. Mullens 2805. Phillips 2725. Ramirez 2697. Sanders 2687. VanderBeek 2598. O’Neil 2446. Ebert 2446. Hughes 2442. Fuqua 2367.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Carter 2314. DeVolder 2043. Brown 2035. Thornton 1930. Horner 1685.
Miller Welders USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 293, Mullens 250, Hughes 225, VanderBuilt 215, GRT 194.
Compstar/JE Pistons USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Cornett 246. Action 221. Stoen 219. Mullens 182. Durham 179.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – R. Wetzstein.
Beyea Custom Headers – Schott.
BigDeal Car Care – Chisholm, Sanders.
Bryke Racing – O’Neil.
BSB Manufacturing – Holland.
Champ Pans – Sorensen.
Deatherage Opticians – Bleess.
Edelbrock – Nelson.
Fast Shafts – Davis.
FK Rod Ends – Ramirez.
Hooker Harness – Timm.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Foss.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ahumada.
KS Engineering – Mullens.
KSE Racing Products – Fuqua.
Mel Hambelton Ford Racing – Davis.
Midwest Wrap Co. – Ebert.
Mississippi Thunder Speedway – Ramirez.
MSD Performance – Schott.
Penske Racing Shocks – Ramirez.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Davis.
Performance Bodies- Nelson.
QA1 – VanderBeek.
RacerWebsite.com – Gaddis.
Simpson Performance Products – Carter.
Stoen Racing Engines – Horner, S. Wetzstein.
Summit Racing Equipment – Horner, Hughes, Mullens, Stroupe.
Super Clean – Chisholm.
Swift Springs – DeVolder, Chisholm, Crapser.
Sybesma Graphics – DeVolder.
Tire Demon – Hanson.
VP Racing Fuels – Chisholm.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – Steinberg.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Ver Beek.