9/7/19 26th Rich Vogler Classic USAC Silver Crown & Speed51 Super Select CRA Super Series @ Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

TEI PR

Active Member
Racing fans will be treated to a one of a kind show this coming Saturday night, September 7, as the USAC Silver Crown Series Champ Cars will be joined by the stars of Late Model racing in a rare doubleheader. It's the Rich Vogler Classic plus the Speed51 Super Select! Details below...

Saturday, September 7
Rich Vogler Classic &
Speed51.com Super Select

Classes:
USAC Racing Silver Crown Series
CRA: Champion Racing Association Super Series

Times:
Pits: 12:00
Stands: 3:00
Hotlaps: 4:15
Qualifying: 6:00
Racing: 7:00

Advance Sale Tickets:
Adults – $25
Children 11 & Under – $10

To purchase your discounted advance sale tickets, visit https://usacracing.ticketspice.com/2019-usac-silver-crown-a…

Day Of Tickets:
Adults - $30
Children 11 & Under - $10

For more information, visit www.trackenterprises.com, www.cra-racing.com, www.usacracing.com, www.lucasoilraceway.com, or www.speed51.com.

 

TEI PR

Active Member
CHAMP CARS BACK ON THE PAVEMENT IN VOGLER CLASSIC

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Brownsburg, Indiana (September 2, 2019)………The 26th edition of the Rich Vogler Classic arrives at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind. this Saturday, September 7, for the sixth and final appearance of the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series on pavement in 2019.

The pavement has been mostly dominated by one driver this season, point leader Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.), who’s won the pole and the race at four of the five so far: Memphis, Toledo, Madison and Salem. However, the one missing from Swanson’s resume this year is the .686-mile Lucas Oil Raceway where he once again won the pole and led the first 53 laps until dropping to the sideline with an engine issue while leading.

Hamilton took control from that point forward, leading all but one lap to score his first career series victory. It’s been a career year in the series for the Danville, Ind. native with four top-five finishes in five starts.

Kody’s younger brother Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) was a hard-charger after electing to start from the tail, then pitting, and restarting from the tail, and still managed to drive to second. He’s a two-time Rich Vogler Classic winner himself in 2013 and 2015 and a five-time Silver Crown winner at LOR. With one more win at LOR, he would become the winningest Silver Crown driver at the track, breaking a tie with Mike Bliss.

Between Tanner and four-time winners Kody Swanson and Bobby Santos (Franklin, Mass.), they have won 12 of the 14 Silver Crown races at LOR since 2011. Santos won the first Rich Vogler Classic at LOR with Silver Crown cars after the event moved from Winchester (Ind.) Speedway in 2012. He won the most recent as well back in 2017 after last year’s event was washed away by Mother Nature.

Since 2011, the only ones to break up the Tanner, Kody, and Santos stranglehold at LOR has been Hamilton and David Byrne (Shullsburg, Wisc.), who used a last-lap last corner pass of Tanner to win the 2014 Vogler Classic in dramatic fashion, his first and only series victory thus far.

Finishing behind Hamilton at the line in May’s race was Tanner Swanson, Bobby Santos, Justin Grant and Eric Gordon. Gordon (Fortville, Ind.) is a three-time USAC National Sprint Car feature winner at LOR, taking victories in three-straight seasons in 1990-91-92. Gordon’s Vogler Classic debut came in the inaugural 1991 edition, finishing 16th in both the sprint and midget features that afternoon at Winchester.

Brian Gerster (Fishers, Ind.) finished 7th in May’s race. His first two career USAC National Midget wins came at LOR in 1994-95. Gerster was fast qualifier in a sprint car at the Vogler Classic in 1999. He finished a best of 4th twice in the Vogler Classic, in a midget in 1996 and in a sprint car in 1997.

Pits open for the Rich Vogler Classic at noon eastern on Saturday, Sept. 7. Grandstands open at 3pm, Silver Crown practice at 4:15pm, Silver Crown qualifying at 6:30pm and the green flag for the USAC Silver Crown main event slated for 7:45pm.

Advance general admission tickets are $25 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under). Race day general admission tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under). Pit passes are $30 for USAC members and $35 for non-members.

Speed51 Super Select joins the USAC Silver Crown Champ Cars on the event card.

The Rich Vogler Classic will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on FloRacing. You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation/ with live timing and scoring available on both the USAC and Race-Monitor apps.



ALL-TIME LUCAS OIL RACEWAY USAC SILVER CROWN WINS:

1. (5) Mike Bliss & Tanner Swanson

3. (4) Bobby Santos & Kody Swanson

5. (3) Bobby East

6. (2) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Jim Keeker, Jason Leffler & Ken Schrader

10. (1) Pat Abold, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Bob Cicconi, Jay Drake, Bruce Field, Russ Gamester, Kyle Hamilton, Tracy Hines, Rick Hood, Kasey Kahne, Jason McCord, Ryan Newman, Johnny Parsons, George Snider, Dave Steele, Tony Stewart, Brian Tyler & J.J. Yeley



PAST RICH VOGLER CLASSIC WINNERS:

(Winchester Speedway)

1991: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Don Schilling (Midget)

1992: Jim Mahoney (Sprint) & Kenny Irwin, Jr. (Midget)

1993: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Stevie Reeves (Midget)

1994: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Mike Bliss (Midget)

1995: Kenny Irwin, Jr. (Sprint) & Mike Bliss (Midget)

1996: Andy Michner (Sprint) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

1997: Andy Michner (Sprint) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

1998: Chet Fillip (Sprint) & Ricky Shelton (Midget)

1999: Dave Steele (Sprint)

2000: Ryan Newman (Sprint) & Ryan Newman (Midget)

2002: Dave Steele (Sprint)

2003: Michael Lewis (Sprint)

2005: Dave Darland (Sprint)

2006: Bryan Clauson (Sprint)

2007: Marc Jessup (Sprint)

2008: Darren Hagen (Sprint)

2009: Tracy Hines (Sprint)

2010: Shane Hmiel (Sprint)

2011: Tracy Hines (Sprint)

(Indianapolis Raceway Park)

2012: Bobby Santos (Silver Crown) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

2013: Tanner Swanson (Silver Crown) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

2014: David Byrne (Silver Crown)

2015: Tanner Swanson (Silver Crown)

2016: Kody Swanson (Silver Crown)

2017: Bobby Santos (Silver Crown)
 

TEI PR

Active Member
USAC STAT BOOK: SILVER CROWN - 9/2/2019

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Brownsburg, Indiana (September 2, 2019)………Off the dirt and back to the pavement is on the agenda this Saturday night, September 7, for the USAC Silver Crown Champ Car Series at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind.

A shakeup at the top of the standings has sent Klatt Enterprises to the lead in the owner standings with their dual-role specialist strategy of Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.) on the dirt and Kyle Hamilton (Danville, Ind.) on the pavement. Hamilton enters Saturday’s Rich Vogler Classic at LOR as the most recent winner at the .686-mile paved oval in May.

Kingsburg, California native Kody Swanson’s ride, the Nolen Racing No. 20, experienced mechanical trouble last Sunday at Du Quoin, forcing him to jump into Patrick Lawson’s car for the main event. Swanson charged hard from 29th to a 14th place finish in the 100-miler, which allowed him to keep his point lead in the driver standings by 39 markers over 2nd place finisher Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.).

Jacob Wilson (Crawfordsville, Ind.) became a first-time series winner at Du Quoin on Sunday, the third first-time winner of the USAC Silver Crown season after Bacon and Hamilton.

Saturday’s event at LOR marks the sixth and final pavement Silver Crown race of the year. Two pavement specialists are wrapped up in a tight battle for Rookie of the Year honors with Derek Bischak (Angola, Ind.) leading Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, Ohio) by 31 points heading in.

Pits open for the Rich Vogler Classic at noon eastern on Saturday, Sept. 7. Grandstands open at 3pm, Silver Crown practice at 4:15pm, Silver Crown qualifying at 6:30pm and the green flag for the USAC Silver Crown main event slated for 7:45pm.

Advance general admission tickets are $25 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under). Race day general admission tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under). Pit passes are $30 for USAC members and $35 for non-members.

Speed51 Super Select joins the USAC Silver Crown Champ Cars on the event card.

The Rich Vogler Classic will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on FloRacing. You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation/ with live timing and scoring available on both the USAC and Race-Monitor apps.



2019 USAC SILVER CROWN STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: (4) Kody Swanson

Driver Point Leader: Kody Swanson

Owner Point Leader: Klatt Enterprises #6

Leading Rookie Driver: Derek Bischak

Laps Led: (304) Kody Swanson

Top-Fives: (6) Justin Grant & Kody Swanson

Top-Tens: (6) David Byrne & Justin Grant

Fatheadz Eyewear Pole Awards: (5) Kody Swanson

Feature Starts: (8) 9 different drivers

Top Rookie Finisher: (5th) Joey Schmidt at Memphis

Most Positions Advanced: Bobby Santos (21st to 2nd on 3/23 at Memphis) & Jason McDougal (25th to 6th on 5/23 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

Most Wilwood Brakes 13th Place Finishes: (4) Mike Haggenbottom



USAC STAT BOOK: SILVER CROWN



2019 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Mar 23: (P) (#) Millington, TN – Memphis International Raceway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

Apr 28: (P) Toledo, OH – Toledo Speedway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

May 23: (D) Indianapolis, IN – Indiana State Fairgrounds

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Hans Lein #97)

May 24: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

WINNER: Kyle Hamilton (Klatt Enterprises #6)

Jun 14: (D) Mechanicsburg, PA – Williams Grove Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Klatt Enterprises #6)

Jun 28: (P) Oregon, WI – Madison International Speedway

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

Aug 10: (P) Salem, IN - Salem Speedway Fueled by the Hoosier Lottery

WINNER: Kody Swanson (Nolen Racing #20)

Sep 1: (D) Du Quoin, IL – Du Quoin State Fairgrounds

WINNER: Jacob Wilson (Wilson Brothers Racing #07)

Sep 7: (P) Brownsburg, IN – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis

Sep 22: (D) (#) Springfield, IL – Illinois State Fairgrounds

Sep 28: (D) Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1. (504) Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, CA)

2. (465) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

3. (401) David Byrne (Shullsburg, WI)

4. (344) Eric Gordon (Fortville, IN)

5. (326) Bobby Santos (Franklin, MA)

6. (317) Kyle Hamilton (Danville, IN)

7. (299) Mike Haggenbottom (Levittown, PA)

8. (296) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

9. (293) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

10. (280) Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1. (503) Klatt Enterprises #6

2. (479) Nolen Racing #20

3. (465) Hemelgarn Racing #91

4. (401) Byrne Racing #40

5. (344) Armstrong/Slinkard Racing #78

6. (326) DJ Racing #22

7. (299) John Haggenbottom #24

8. (296) Goodnight/Byrd Racing #17

9. (280) Nemire/Lesko Racing #16

10. (277) KR Racing #7

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)

1. (232) Derek Bischak (Angola, IN)

2. (201) Cody Gallogly (Pataskala, OH)

3. (124) Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, NY)

4. (114) Joey Schmidt (Ellisville, MS)

5. (109) Cody Gerhardt (Fresno, CA)

6. (106) Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH)

7. (90) Dave Berkheimer (Mechanicsburg, PA)

8. (85) Jim Anderson (Joliet, IL)

9. (74) Jimmy Light (West Springfield, PA)

10. (67) Dallas Hewitt (Troy, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE WINS:

1. (4) Kody Swanson (Mar 23 at Memphis International Raceway, Apr 28 at Toledo Speedway, Jun 28 at Madison International Raceway & Aug 10 at Salem Speedway)

2. (1) Brady Bacon (Jun 14 at Williams Grove Speedway)

(1) Tyler Courtney (May 23 at the Indiana State Fairgrounds)

(1) Kyle Hamilton (May 24 at Lucas Oil Raceway)

(1) Jacob Wilson (Sep 1 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

LAPS LED:

1. (304) Kody Swanson

2. (98) Kyle Hamilton

3. (87) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4. (59) Jacob Wilson

5. (53) Chris Windom

6. (52) Steve Buckwalter

7. (32) David Byrne

8. (31) Bobby Santos

9. (26) Tyler Courtney

10. (24) Brady Bacon

11. (10) Aaron Pierce

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

1. (6) Justin Grant & Kody Swanson

3. (5) Bobby Santos

4. (4) Kyle Hamilton

5. (3) Brady Bacon & Eric Gordon

7. (2) David Byrne, Tyler Courtney & Aaron Pierce

10. (1) Mike Haggenbottom, Joey Schmidt, Tanner Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Jacob Wilson & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

1. (7) David Byrne & Justin Grant

3. (6) Kody Swanson

4. (5) Eric Gordon, Kyle Hamilton, Bobby Santos & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8. (4) Derek Bischak

9. (3) Brady Bacon, Austin Nemire & Chris Windom

12. (2) Steve Buckwalter, Tyler Courtney, Cody Gallogly, Brian Gerster, Matt Goodnight, Aaron Pierce, Joey Schmidt & Jacob Wilson

20. (1) Jim Anderson, James Davison, Chris Dyson, Russ Gamester, Mike Haggenbottom, Chad Kemenah, Jason McDougal, Kyle Robbins, Tanner Swanson, Jeff Swindell & Brian Tyler

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

RACE STARTS:

1. (8) David Byrne, Matt Goodnight, Eric Gordon, Justin Grant, Mike Haggenbottom, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Kody Swanson & Chris Windom

10. (6) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

11. (5) Derek Bischak, Cody Gallogly, Kyle Hamilton, C.J. Leary & Bobby Santos

16. (4) Chris Dyson & John Heydenreich

18. (3) Brady Bacon, Dave Berkheimer, Tyler Courtney, Russ Gamester, Cody Gerhardt, Dallas Hewitt, Chad Kemenah, Aaron Pierce, Bill Rose & Travis Welpott

28. (2) Jim Anderson, Steve Buckwalter, Jason Conn, Shane Cottle, Brian Gerster, Patrick Lawson, Jimmy Light, Austin Mundie, Johnny Petrozelle, Joey Schmidt, Kyle Steffens, Jeff Swindell, Brian Tyler & Jacob Wilson

42. (1) Terry Babb, Toni Breidinger, Casey Buckman, Jerry Coons, Jr., Dave Darland, James Davison, A.J. Fike, Ronnie Gardner, Joe Liguori, Jason McDougal, Chris Phillips, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Tanner Swanson, Chris Urish & Ronnie Wuerdeman

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (5) Kody Swanson

2. (1) Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Joey Schmidt (5th)

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Derek Bischak (8th)

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Jason McDougal (6th)

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Cody Gallogly (10th)

Jun 14: Williams Grove Speedway – Chad Kemenah (11th)

Jun 28: Madison International Speedway – Jim Anderson (6th)

Aug 10: Salem Speedway – Derek Bischak (8th)

Sep 1: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Chad Kemenah (9th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Bobby Santos (21st to 2nd)

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Austin Nemire (20th to 7th)

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Jason McDougal (25th to 6th)

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Tanner Swanson (17th to 2nd)

Jun 14: Williams Grove Speedway – Mike Haggenbottom (15th to 4th)

Jun 28: Madison International Speedway – Kyle Robbins (20th to 12th)

Aug 10: Salem Speedway – Patrick Lawson (16th to 12th)

Sep 1: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Kody Swanson (29th to 14th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

Mar 23: Memphis International Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom

Apr 28: Toledo Speedway – Cody Gerhardt

May 23: Indiana State Fairgrounds – Mike Haggenbottom

May 24: Lucas Oil Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom

Jun 14: Williams Grove Speedway – Shane Cottle

Jun 28: Madison International Speedway – Mike Haggenbottom

Aug 10: Salem Speedway – Joe Liguori

Sep 1: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Kyle Steffens

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STATS



ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

1. [28 wins] Kody Swanson

2. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

3. [17 wins] Brian Tyler

4. [16 wins] Dave Steele

5. [15 wins] J.J. Yeley

6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

9. [11 wins] Bobby East

10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss & Bobby Santos

13. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

14. [8 wins] Chris Windom

15. [7 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Rick Hood, George Snider & Tanner Swanson

19. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Jason Leffler, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

25. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser, Larry Rice

33. [4 wins] Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

35. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Shane Cockrum, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker, Paul White

50. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Tyler Courtney, Larry Dickson, Billy Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, Justin Grant, Kyle Larson, C.J. Leary, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

67. [1 win] Brady Bacon, Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Shane Cottle, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, Kyle Hamilton, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish, Billy Vukovich & Jacob Wilson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider, 1972: A.J. Foyt, 1973: Al Unser, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Jimmy Caruthers, 1976: Billy Cassella, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979: Bobby Olivero, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Larry Rice, 1982: Ken Schrader, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jimmy Sills, 1991: Jeff Gordon, 1992: Steve Butler, 1993: Mike Bliss, 1994: Jimmy Sills, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Jimmy Sills, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Tracy Hines, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Dave Steele, 2005: Dave Steele, 2006: Bud Kaeding, 2007: Bud Kaeding, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Bud Kaeding, 2010: Levi Jones, 2011: Levi Jones, 2012: Bobby East, 2013: Bobby East, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson, 2016: Chris Windom, 2017: Kody Swanson, 2018: Kody Swanson

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1971: Leader Cards, 1972: A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 1973: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1974: Vel’s Parnelli Jones, 1975: Pizza Hut of St. Louis, 1976: Louis Seymour & Sons, 1977: David LeFevre, 1978: Johnny Capels, 1979: Leader Cards, 1980: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1981: Aristocrat Products, 1982: Steve Enslow, 1983: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1984: Radio Hospital, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Bob Hampshire, 1987: Bob Hampshire, 1988: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1989: Transportation Computer Systems, 1990: Bob Consani, 1991: M & L Plumbing, 1992: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1993: Del McClure, 1994: Gary Stanton, 1995: Niebel Engines, 1996: Stanton Racing, 1997: Foxco, Inc., 1998: Goetz Racing, 1999: Snider/Foyt Racing, 2000: Indiana Underground Construction, 2001: Paul Cook Racing, 2002: East/Stewart Racing, 2003: East/Stewart Racing, 2004: East/Stewart Racing, 2005: East/Stewart Racing, 2006: Leffler/BK Racing, 2007: BK Racing, 2008: RW Motorsports, 2009: BK Motorsports, 2010: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2012: RW Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2013: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2014: DePalma Motorsports, 2015: DePalma Motorsports, 2016: DePalma Motorsports, 2017: DePalma Motorsports, 2018: DePalma Motorsports

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

1981: Jack Hewitt, 1982: Keith Kauffman, 1983: Rick Hood, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Steve Butler, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Jeff Swindell, 1988: Gene Lee Gibson, 1989: Jimmy Sills, 1990: Eric Gordon, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Jim Keeker, 1993: Randy Tolsma, 1994: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1995: Chuck Leary: 1996: Ryan Newman, 1997: Jimmy Kite, 1998: Todd Kane, 1999: Paul White, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Aaron Fike, 2002: Matt Westfall, 2003: Ron Gregory, 2004: Aaron Pierce, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Mat Neely, 2007: Cameron Dodson, 2008: Steve Arpin, 2009: Kody Swanson, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Kyle Hamilton, 2013: Chris Windom, 2014: Caleb Armstrong, 2015: C.J. Leary, 2016: Casey Shuman, 2017: Joss Moffatt, 2018: Kyle Robbins

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN POLES:

1. (29) Kody Swanson

2. (21) Jimmy Sills

3. (19) Dave Steele

4. (17) Tracy Hines

5. (14) Jerry Coons, Jr.

6. (13) J.J. Yeley

7. (10) Bobby East

8. (9) Chuck Gurney, Jason Leffler & Rich Vogler

11. (8) Dave Darland, Russ Gamester, Levi Jones & Johnny Parsons

15. (7) Jack Hewitt & Josh Wise

17. (6) Gary Bettenhausen, Tom Bigelow, Steve Chassey & Tanner Swanson

21. (5) Larry Dickson, Justin Grant, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Aaron Pierce, Larry Rice, Jeff Swindell & Al Unser

28. (4) Donnie Beechler, Steve Butler, Bryan Clauson, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Rick Hood, Jim Keeker, Brad Noffsinger, Joe Saldana, Ron Shuman, George Snider, Brian Tyler & Greg Weld

41. (3) Mario Andretti, Mike Bliss, Pancho Carter, Shane Cottle, Tyler Courtney, Robby Flock, Shane Hmiel, Sheldon Kinser, Kyle Larson, Ryan Newman, Bobby Santos & Ken Schrader

53. (2) Dave Blaney, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, A.J. Fike, Shane Hollingsworth, Bud Kaeding, Lee Kunzman, Chuck Leary, Jon Stanbrough, Brad Sweet, Tyler Walker, Jacob Wilson & Chris Windom

66. (1) Mark Alderson, Brady, Bacon, Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Bob Cicconi, Derek Davidson, Cameron Dodson, Pablo Donoso, Thad Dosher, Paul Durant, Billy Engelhart, Bob Ewell, Chet Fillip, Stan Fox, Damion Gardner, Gene Lee Gibson, Eric Gordon, Jeff Gordon, Davey Hamilton, Jac Haudenschild, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Tray House, Jackie Howerton, Kenny Jacobs, Jon Johnson, Bubby Jones, P.J. Jones, Kasey Kahne, Keith Kauffman, Steve Kent, Steve Kinser, Arnie Knepper, C.J. Leary, Michael Lewis, Lealand McSpadden, Warren Mockler, Mat Neely, Paul Pitzer, Roger Rager, Wayne Reutimann, Jr., Bill Rose, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Randy Tolsma, Billy Vukovich, Bruce Walkup & Doug Wolfgang

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STARTS:

1. [201] Dave Darland

2. [198] Brian Tyler

3. [197] Russ Gamester

4. [176] Jerry Coons, Jr.

5. [172] Tracy Hines

6. [163] Jack Hewitt

7. [151] Johnny Parsons

8. [147] Tony Elliott

9. [138] Eric Gordon

10. [128] George Snider

11. [125] Gary Hieber

12. [114] Chuck Gurney

13. [113] Bud Kaeding & Jimmy Sills

15. [111] Dave Steele

16. [105] John Heydenreich

17. [103] A.J. Fike

18. [101] Kody Swanson

19. [100] Larry Rice

20. [96] Aaron Pierce

21. [94] Jay Drake & Paul White

23. [91] J.J. Yeley

24. [90] Tom Bigelow

25. [88] Mark Alderson

26. [84] Jason McCord

27. [83] Gary Bettenhausen

28. [79] Donnie Beechler & Levi Jones

30. [77] Rich Vogler

31. [76] Larry Dickson

32. [74] Steve Chassey

33. [73] Rich Tobias, Jr.

34. [72] Bobby East & Ryan Newman

36. [71] Robby Flock & Sheldon Kinser

38. [70] Steve Butler

39. [68] Billy Engelhart

40. [67] Joe Saldana & Chris Windom

42. [66] Brad Noffsinger

43. [65] Jerry Nemire

44. [62] Ron Shuman

45. [60] Randy Bateman & Wally Pankratz

47. [58] Rick Hood& Bill Rose

49. [57] David Byrne

50. [55] Gary Irvin

51. [54] Tom Capie, Shane Hollingsworth & Bobby Santos

54. [53] Chet Fillip, Jason Leffler & Jacob Wilson

57. [52] Shane Cottle & Wayne Reutimann, Jr.

59. [49] Tony Stewart

60. [48] Mike Bliss

61. [47] Bob Cicconi & Ken Schrader

63. [46] Justin Grant, Jim Keeker & Bentley Warren

66. [45] Derek Davidson, Jeff Swindell & Billy Vukovich

69. [43] Kenny Irwin, Jr. & Tyler Walker

71. [42] Jon Stanbrough

72. [41] Dane Carter & Danny Milburn

74. [40] Aaron Fike, Andy Hillenburg, Warren Mockler, Austin Nemire & Chip Thomas

79. [39] Tray House, Jim McElreath & Tanner Swanson

82. [38] Shane Cockrum & Bobby Olivero

84. [37] Pancho Carter, Duke Cook, Todd Kane, Patrick Lawson, Chuck Leary, Rusty McClure, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. & Roger Rager

92. [36] Ed Carpenter, Ron Dunstan & Chris Urish

95. [34] Ronnie Burke, Davey Hamilton, Kevin Huntley, Greg Staab & Kevin Thomas

100. [33] Cary Faas, Jimmy Kite, C.J. Leary & Josh Wise

104. [32] Brent Kaeding

105. [31] Steve Cannon, Ron Gregory, Arnie Knepper, Jim Mahoney, Mat Neely & Stevie Reeves

111. [30] Tim Barber, Teddy Beach, Jeff Bloom, Zach Daum, Stan Fox, Manny Rockhold & Jerry Russell

118. [29] Rocky Hodges & Michael Lewis

120. [28] Dave Blaney & Bill Puterbaugh

122. [27] Brad Armstrong, Bryan Clauson & Matt Westfall

125. [26] Dan Drinan

126. [25] Steve Buckwalter, Matt Goodnight, Kasey Kahne & Nick Lundgreen

130. [24] Pat Abold, Brady Bacon, Derek Hagar, Kenny Jacobs & Jerry Miller

135. [23] Terry Babb & Joe Liguori

137. [22] Billy Cassella, Cameron Dodson, Kevin Doty & Bob Frey

141. [21] Walt Kennedy & Davey Ray

143. [20] Bill Baue, Dave Feese, John Starks & Randy Tolsma

147. [19] Bruce Field, Gene Lee Gibson, Shane Hmiel, Jimmy McCune & Lealand McSpadden

152. [18] Rollie Beale, Jackie Burke, Kyle Hamilton, Mike Murgoitio, Kyle Robbins, Casey Shuman, Al Unser & Jonathan Vennard

160. [17] Jimmy Caruthers, A.J. Foyt, Brian Gerster, Sammy Sessions & Kramer Williamson

165. [16] Pablo Donoso & Mike Haggenbottom

167. [15] Paul Clark, P.J. Jones & Bruce Walkup

170. [14] Jarett Andretti, Billy Boat, Tyler Courtney, Carl Edwards, Chris Fetter, Jeff Gordon, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Ralph Liguori, Boston Reid, Danny Smith, Smokey Snellbaker, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. & Jerry Weeks

184. [13] Robert Ballou, Patrick Bruns, Tyce Carlson, Dana Carter, Jim Childers, Jac Haudenschild, Jackie Howerton, Jon Johnson, Greg Leffler, Andy Michner, Brian Paulus, Billy Wease, Bud Wilmot & Rodney Weesner

198. [12] Brad Fox, Mike Gregg, Mike Hess, Billy Pauch, Ricky Shelton, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Bill Tyler & Travis Welpott

206. [11] Mario Andretti, J.C. Bland, Justin Carver, Hud Cone, Craig Dori, Taylor Ferns, Dickie Gaines, David Gough, Steve Kinser, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, James McElreath, Bobby McMahan, Joey Moughan, Rex Norris III, Mike Peters, Tad Roach, Greg Weld, Greg Wilson

225. [10] Ronnie Day, Gary Gray, Richard Griffin, Coleman Gulick, Bob Harkey, Terry James, Page Jones, Terry Kawell, Jim Moughan, Kenneth Nichols, Terry Pletch, Jack Runyon, Robert Smith & Robbie Stanley

239. [9] Bobby Adkins, Chuck Amati, Caleb Armstrong, Karl Busson, Bob Evans, Bryn Gohn, Wayne Hammond, Jim Hurtubise, Rebel Jackson, Jr., Chappy Knaack, Kyle Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Larry Martin, Joss Moffatt, Johnny Petrozelle, Paul Pitzer & Johnny Rutherford

256. [8] Joe Axsom, Christopher Bell, Toni Breidinger, Cole Carter, Mel Cornett, Chris Cumberworth, Doug Didero, Paul Durant, Ray Joe Fager, Larry Gates, Ken Hamilton, Darl Harrison, Roy Hicks, Rod Holshouser, Dakota Jackson, Mike Johnson, Frankie Kerr, Danny Long, Thiago Medeiros, Jan Opperman, Lee Osborne, Junior Parkinson, Greg Peterson, Aaron Pollock, Tracy Potter, Steve Siegel, Ryan Smith, Kyle Steffens, Sammy Swindell, Rick Treadway, Lennie Waldo, Carl Williams & Doug Wolfgang

289. [7] John Andretti, Dave Berkheimer, Derek Bischak, Eric Butze, Rob Chaney, Lou Cicconi, Jr., Chris Dyson, Bob East, Perry Ferrell, Nick Fornoro, Jr., Joe Gaerte, Damion Gardner, Cody Gerhardt, Brian Hayden, Jesse Hockett, Blake Hollingsworth, Tony Hunt, Paul Huntington, Paul Koch, Joe McCarthy, Michael Roselli, Jr., Hunter Schuerenberg, Alex Shanks, Pete Shepherd III, Mark Smith, Mike Thomas, Billy Whitaker & Mitch Wissmiller

317. [6] Justin Allgaier, Michael Annett, Mike Brooks, Bill Burks, Jr., Kellen Conover, Palmer Crowell, Ryan Durst, Bob Ewell, Cody Gallogly, Spike Gehlhausen, Kenny Gentry, Darren Hagen, Tom Hessert III, Larry Hoppes, John Hubbard, Marc Jessup, Doug Kalitta, Kevin Koch, Bill Kojis, Mike Lichty, Jeff Mitrisin, Don Nordhorn, Brian Seidel, Jimmy Stinson, Jerry Stone & Mike Winblad

343. [5] Sport Allen, Todd Beach, Barry Camp, Larry Cannon, Mark Cassella, Davey Hamilton, Jr., John Hunt, Brad Kuhn, Rich Leavell, Donnie Lehmann, Mario Marietta, Brad Marvel, Mack McClellan, Austin Mundie, Kevin Olson, Steven Russell, Red Stauffer, Mike Stroehle, Neil Shepherd, Sleepy Tripp, Terry Uehling, Cole Whitt & Rip Williams

366. [4] Jim Anderson, Tony Armstrong, Steve Arpin, John Batts, Jr., Mike Brecht, Jimmy Brewer, David Bridges, Ray Bull, Keith Burch, Keith Butler, Shane Carson, Herb Copeland, Casey Diemert, Lee Dunn, Danny Ebberts, Murray Erickson, Ray Evans, Scott Hansen, Don Hawley, Dallas Hewitt, Steve Kent, Dereck King, Steve Knepper, Mike Larrison, Mike Ling, Bobby Marcum, Von McGee, Wes Miller, David Mirk, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Billy Shuman, Dean Shirley, Donny Schatz, Jake Simmons, Tim Siner, Billy Vukovich III, Clark Templeman, Kevin Whitesides, Leon Thickstun & Miranda Throckmorton

406. [3] Steve Adams, Johnny Anderson, Ed Angle, Robin Bank, Justin Barger, John Barrick, Kipp Beard, Doug Berryman, Merle Bettenhausen, Art Bisch, Jr., Kevin Bloomstran, Lee Brewer, Jr., Rick Brown, Dave Burns, Gary Cameron II, Keith Campbell, Marv Carman, Roy Caruthers, Wayne Chinn, Bill Compton, Tim Cox, Erin Crocker, Troy DeCaire, Thad Dosher, Tommie Estes, Jr., Dean Franklin, Jeff Gardner, Emmett Hahn, Darryl Haugh, Chad Kemenah, Kelly Kinser, Lance Kobusch, Red Kunstbeck, Ricky Logan, Steve Long, Jim Malloy, Mike Martin, Zach Martini, Bob Meli, Larry Moore, Ryan Moore, Aaron Mosley, Mike Ordway, Gary Patterson, Gary Ponzini, Rusty Rasmussen, Wayne Reutimann, Robbie Rice, Travis Rilat, A.J. Russell, Zach Schiff, Frankie Schneider, Ryan Scott, Terry Shepherd, Ron Smoker, Chase Stockon, Kevin Studley, Brad Sweet, Buz Tapply, Cale Thomas, Dick Tobias, Rick Ungar, Korey Weyant, Tony Weyant, George White, Jim Whiteside & Greg Wooley

473. [2] Michael Adkins, Mike Andreeta, Tommy Astone, Todd Bammer, Randy Bauer, Dave Baumgartner, Dean Billings, Austin Blair, Dan Boorse, Annie Breidinger, Ken Brewer, Shane Butler, Steve Carithers, Tim Clark, Jason Conn, Stan Constant, Johnny Coogan, Frank D’Alonso, Daryl Daugherty, Tom Davies, Greg DeCaires, Duke DeRosa, Scott Edmiston, Dean Erfurth, Jay Ervine, Mike Fedorcak, Billy Felts, A.J. Foyt IV, Stewart Friesen, Greg Furlong, Leon Gentry, Mike Gigot, Joe Gosek, Rick Goudy, Chuck Gurney, Jr., Randy Hannagan, Scott Hatton, Jon Herb, Jordan Hermansader, Sparky Howard, Bill Hudson, Bruce Jennings, Jerry Karl, Kevin Kierce, Mike Lauterborn, Jimmy Light, Steve Lotshaw, Ed Lynch, Garry Lee Maier, Troy Matchen, Jay Maupin, Randy Mausteller, Van May, Roger McCluskey, Mike McCreary, Frank McDaniel, Jason McDougal, Lyn McIntosh, Dustin Morgan, Mike Mosley, Jr., Larry Neighbors, John Nervo, Kyle O’Gara, Lynn Paxton, Chris Phillips, Scott Pierovich, Troy Regier, Rick Salem, Joey Schmidt, Howie Sewell, David Shain, Rick Sipes, Jigger Sirois, Mark Sokola, Randy Standridge, Nelson Stewart, Rodney Stone, Rob Summers, Kevin Swindell, Al Thomas, Troy Thompson, Troy Vaccaro, Butch Wilkerson, Charlie Workman, Salt Walther & Jack Ziegler

559. [1] Bobby Allen, Taylor Andrews, Dakoda Armstrong, Jon Backlund, Tom Ball, Steve Barnett, Steve Barth, Jarid Blondel, Chad Boat, Ray Bragg, Jerry Bruce, Bob Brutto, Casey Buckman, Will Cagle, Daryl Campbell, Don Carr, Kent Christian, Drew Church, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Kevin Conway, Donnie Crawford, Wally Dallenbach, Bobby Davis, Jr., Brad Davis, Charles Davis, Jr., Bob Davison, James Davison, Brian DeFord, Terry Doss, Brad Doty, Rodney Duncan, Jesse Dunham, Sondi Eden, Andrew Felker, Elvin Felty, Dan Ford, Michael Ford, Andy Forsberg, Jeff Forshee, Ronnie Franklin, Pete Frazier, Danny Frye, Jr., Jeff Galas, Ronnie Gardner, Rickie Gaunt, Cheryl Glass, Gary Griffith, Brett Hearn, JoJo Helberg, Jim Hettinger, Nathan High, Larry Hillerud, Ted Hines, Jimmy Horton, Brian Hosford, Rick Howerton, Steve Irwin, Jim Jackson, Earnest Jennings, Rickey Jennings, Matt Jewell, Kraig Kinser, Dana Laliberte, Harold Leep, Jeff Leka, Ryan Litt, Ed Lynch, Jr., Pepi Marchese, David McCreary, Dave McGough, Paul McMahan, Joe Melnick, Thomas Meseraull, Curt Michael, Jim Mills, Mark Monico, Mike Mosley, Jack Moulton, Jr., Peter Murphy, Rick Muther, Fred Neighbors, Greg Nelson, Kevin Newton, Kyle Nicholas, Don O’Keefe, Jimmy Parsons, Billy Pauch, Jr., Dave Peperak, Stan Ploski, Art Pollard, Jerry Potter, Richard Powell, Patrick Quinn, Ron Rae, Fred Rahmer, Robbie Ray, Byron Reed, David Reutimann, Jim Reynard, Randy Roberts, Joe Roush, John Ryals, Eddie Sachs, Jr., Doug Saunier, Bill Schemonia, Shane Scully, Jon Sciscoe, Ron Semelka, Steve Sheppard, Jr., Danny Shouse, Grant Simpson, Anthony Simone, Carl Smith, Steve Smith, Mike Spencer, Darren Spiers, Greg Stephens, Robert Stout, Charlie Swartz, Fred Tegarden, Jr., Todd Thomas, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad, Eric Todd, Rick Tomasik, Eric Trousdale, LeRoy Van Conett, Kaylene Verville, Todd Wanless, Curt Waters, Jeff West, Brent Whited, Bryan Whited, Eddie Wirth, Kyle Wissmiller, Kent Wolters, Mike Woodring, Ken Woolley, Ronnie Wuerdeman & Tiffany Wyzard
 

TEI PR

Active Member
SILVER CROWN CHAMP RYAN NEWMAN RETURNS FOR RICH VOGLER CLASSIC

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Speedway, Indiana (September 5, 2019)………Ryan Newman will return to the seat of a USAC Silver Crown Champ Car this Saturday night, September 7, in the Rich Vogler Classic at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind.

Newman, the 1999 USAC Silver Crown champion, has gone on to have a highly-successful Monster Energy NASCAR Cup career with 51 poles and 18 victories, including wins in the 2008 Daytona 500 and the 2013 Brickyard 400.

Newman (South Bend, Ind.) will drive the No. 2v for Bowman/Vance Racing on Saturday, a tribute to Johnny Vance, one of the most successful USAC car owners of all-time, earning three National car owner titles and 52 National wins.* Newman raced in the USAC National Sprint Car and Silver Crown Series for Vance during the late 1990s-early 2000s.

Newman will race as a teammate to five-time Lucas Oil Raceway Silver Crown winner Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.).* Newman himself earned both his first career USAC National Midget victory in 1997 as well as his initial Silver Crown triumph in 1999, both of which were televised on ESPN’s “Saturday Night Thunder” program.

Pits open for the Rich Vogler Classic at noon eastern on Saturday, Sept. 7.* Grandstands open at 3pm, Silver Crown practice at 4:15pm, Silver Crown qualifying at 6:30pm and the green flag for the USAC Silver Crown main event slated for 7:45pm.

Advance general admission tickets are $25 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under).* Race day general admission tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under).* Pit passes are $30 for USAC members and $35 for non-members.

Speed51 Super Select joins the USAC Silver Crown Champ Cars on the event card.

The Rich Vogler Classic will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on FloRacing.* You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation/ with live timing and scoring available on both the USAC and Race-Monitor apps.

*

ALL-TIME LUCAS OIL RACEWAY USAC SILVER CROWN WINS:

1. (5) Mike Bliss & Tanner Swanson

3. (4) Bobby Santos & Kody Swanson

5. (3) Bobby East

6. (2) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Jim Keeker, Jason Leffler & Ken Schrader

10. (1) Pat Abold, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Bob Cicconi, Jay Drake, Bruce Field, Russ Gamester, Kyle Hamilton, Tracy Hines, Rick Hood, Kasey Kahne, Jason McCord, Ryan Newman, Johnny Parsons, George Snider, Dave Steele, Tony Stewart, Brian Tyler & J.J. Yeley

*

PAST RICH VOGLER CLASSIC WINNERS:

(Winchester Speedway)

1991: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Don Schilling (Midget)

1992: Jim Mahoney (Sprint) & Kenny Irwin, Jr. (Midget)

1993: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Stevie Reeves (Midget)

1994: Robbie Stanley (Sprint) & Mike Bliss (Midget)

1995: Kenny Irwin, Jr. (Sprint) & Mike Bliss (Midget)

1996: Andy Michner (Sprint) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

1997: Andy Michner (Sprint) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

1998: Chet Fillip (Sprint) & Ricky Shelton (Midget)

1999: Dave Steele (Sprint)

2000: Ryan Newman (Sprint) & Ryan Newman (Midget)

2002: Dave Steele (Sprint)

2003: Michael Lewis (Sprint)

2005: Dave Darland (Sprint)

2006: Bryan Clauson (Sprint)

2007: Marc Jessup (Sprint)

2008: Darren Hagen (Sprint)

2009: Tracy Hines (Sprint)

2010: Shane Hmiel (Sprint)

2011: Tracy Hines (Sprint)

(Indianapolis Raceway Park)

2012: Bobby Santos (Silver Crown) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

2013: Tanner Swanson (Silver Crown) & Tracy Hines (Midget)

2014: David Byrne (Silver Crown)

2015: Tanner Swanson (Silver Crown)

2016: Kody Swanson (Silver Crown)

2017: Bobby Santos (Silver Crown)
 

TEI PR

Active Member
RICH VOGLER CLASSIC ENTRY LIST RELEASED

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Brownsburg, Indiana (September 5, 2019)………Six past USAC Silver Crown winners at Lucas Oil Raceway winners are entered for this Saturday’s Rich Vogler Classic from the .686-mile paved oval west of Indianapolis.

Tanner Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.) is a five-time Silver Crown winner at LOR and, with one more victory, would surpass Mike Bliss as the winningest Silver Crown driver in the history of the track, which has hosted Silver Crown racing regularly since the mid-1980s.* He’s a two-time victor of the Rich Vogler Classic 2013 and 2015.

Tanner’s older brother, Kody Swanson (Kingsburg, Calif.), leads the series points and is a four-time LOR Silver Crown winner with a Vogler Classic triumph back in 2016.

Like Kody, Bobby Santos (Franklin, Mass.) is a four-time winner on the LOR oval with two Vogler Classic scores in 2012 and again in the most recent race back in 2017.

Ryan Newman (South Bend, Ind.) returns to make his first Silver Crown appearance in two seasons as a teammate to Tanner Swanson.* Newman won his first career USAC National Midget feature (1997) and Silver Crown feature (1999) at LOR, then called Indianapolis Raceway Park.* The 1999 Silver Crown champ is the lone driver in Saturday’s field to have to won at the Vogler Classic’s former home of Winchester (Ind.) Speedway, sweeping the NAMARS Sprint/Midget doubleheader in 2000.

The last time Silver Crown visited LOR back in May, Kyle Hamilton (Danville, Ind.) raced to his first career Silver Crown victory.* He will wheel the Klatt Enterprises No. 6 on Saturday, which took over the Silver Crown owner points following a top-five run with Brady Bacon last Sunday at Du Quoin.

David Byrne’s (Shullsburg, Wisc.) top Silver Crown moment came in the 2014 Rich Vogler Classic at LOR where he raced by Tanner Swanson on the final corner of the final lap to win his first series victory in spectacular fashion.

Eric Gordon (Fortville, Ind.) has won in USAC Sprint Car competition at LOR while Brian Gerster (Fishers, Ind.) tallied a pair of victories with the USAC Midget division at LOR.

Five-time Indianapolis 500 starter James Davison (Melbourne, Australia) aims to make his second Silver Crown series after a 9th place run at Salem (Ind.) Speedway in August.

Pits open for the Rich Vogler Classic at noon eastern on Saturday, Sept. 7.* Grandstands open at 3pm, Silver Crown practice at 4:15pm, Silver Crown qualifying at 6:30pm and the green flag for the USAC Silver Crown main event slated for 7:45pm.

Advance general admission tickets are $25 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under).* Race day general admission tickets are $30 for adults and $10 for children (11 & under).* Pit passes are $30 for USAC members and $35 for non-members.

Speed51 Super Select joins the USAC Silver Crown Champ Cars on the event card.

The Rich Vogler Classic will have live, flag-to-flag coverage on FloRacing.* You can listen to live audio of the broadcast for free on the USAC app or follow along with live updates on https://www.facebook.com/usacracing/ and https://twitter.com/USACNation/ with live timing and scoring available on both the USAC and Race-Monitor apps.

*

RICH VOGLER CLASSIC ENTRY LIST: (24 Drivers)

02 TANNER SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Bowman Racing)

1 KYLE O’GARA/Beech Grove, IN (SFH Racing Development)

2 PATRICK LAWSON/Edwardsville, IL (Patrick Lawson)

2V RYAN NEWMAN/South Bend, IN (Bowman/Vance Racing)

6 KYLE HAMILTON/Danville, IN (Klatt Enterprises)

7 KYLE ROBBINS/New Castle, IN (KR Racing)

11 ®JAMES DAVISON/Melbourne, AU (DHR-Byrd Racing)

16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH (Nemire-Lesko Racing)

17 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL (Goodnight-Byrd Racing)

20 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA (Gene Nolen Racing)

22 BOBBY SANTOS/Franklin, MA (DJ Racing)

24 MIKE HAGGENBOTTOM/Levittown, PA (John Haggenbottom)

31 ®DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA (Berkheimer Racing)

32 JOE LIGUORI/Tampa, FL (Williams & Wright Racing)

39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN (Goodnight Racing)

40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI (Byrne Racing)

43 ®JOHN HEYDENREICH/Riverside, CA (A.J. Felker Racing)

78 ERIC GORDON/Fortville, IN (Armstrong-Slinkard Racing)

80 ®ANNIE BREIDINGER/Hillsborough, CA (Breidinger Racing)

81 ®CODY GALLOGLY/Pataskala, OH (Curtis Williams)

91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA (Hemelgarn Racing)

92 ®JIM ANDERSON/Joliet, IL (Kazmark Motorsports)

94 BRIAN GERSTER 94 Brian Gerster/Fishers, IN (Ram Engineering)

131 ®DEREK BISCHAK Angola, IN (Derek Bischak)

® = USAC Silver Crown Rookie
 









Top