Logue Dazzles Again in Late Models; Vandermeersch Qualifies for Nationals at Macon Speedway!

jdearing

Administrator
Staff member
By Brett Zerfowski (Macon, IL) Since returning to his home track on a regular basis, Kyle Logue, the 2-time defending Late Model track champion, has continued his torrent pace to be the division’s top driver. After missing the open of the season without an engine and consideration racing in the Northern All-Star Late Model Series, Logue has been among the top drivers since the beginning of summer.

Logue led all 25 laps en route to his fourth feature of 2010 and his fourth in the last seven races (including a second-place finish to Jason Feger in the Northern All-Star Late Model Series special in late July). The lead was in jeopardy with less than ten laps to go as Springfield’s Brian Diveley appeared to have taken the top spot from Logue on the backstretch but as they crossed the judge’s stand on the front straightaway, Logue was back in the lead and took a dominating control on the race. Diveley would finish third behind the current points leader Mike Hammerle. John Beck of Springfield was fastest qualifier and a heat winner, he took fourth.

It has been a tough last few weeks for Springfield’s Dennis Vandermeersch. A former track champion has had difficulties on the track with the car breaking down seemingly every week and his son being injured in a motorcycle accident. But Vandermeersch turned things around Saturday with a Springfield Mile Qualifier feature.

Vandermeersch is a four-time winner of the Nationals event at the Illinois State Fairgrounds, trailing only Wes O’Dell for the all-time wins, O’Dell has five.

Vandermeersch would take the lead from O’Dell on lap nine as a lapped car spun in front of the leading O’Dell which would give Vandermeersch the opportunity to assume the lead. From that moment on, the race would stay very close as Argenta’s Nick Macklin, Decatur’s Dave Crawley, Jr. and Taylorville’s Scott Landers would not allow Vandermeersch to stray away. Coming to the checkered flag, Vandermeersch would win but by half a car length over Macklin as his ignition would fail crossing the finish line.

Jeremy Nichols returned to victory lane in the Modifieds, leading all 20 laps of the A-Main feature race. Jacksonville’s Ryan Blakeman proved to be tough to beat but Nichols was up to the challenge for his third feature of the year.

Larry Russell, Jr. won his seventh Street Stock feature holding off Kevin Crowder and Brian Cassell in a close race. With the win, Russell’s points lead will expand over the rest of the field.

Macon Speedway hosted another night with three classes of Hornets with the Pro, Amateur and High School classes gracing the track. Fred Reed, Jr. won the Pro class for the second time in 2010, leading Eric Wilson and Jeff Eller; Jerad Matherly took his first Amateur Hornet feature and Pana High School’s Derek Peters, who is not quite ready for school to begin in the coming days, was the winner in the High School Hornets class.

Macon Speedway hosted seven UMP racing divisions which all saw incredible races during the heats and features after a week’s layoff to allow the Hartung Powerwash Midwest Summer Nationals and go-karts to race at the premier motorsports facility in Illinois.

Exciting open wheel racing returns to Macon Speedway on Friday with the POWRi Midgets and Micro Sprints. Modifieds, Street Stocks and Hornets will be apart of the show.

UMP Late Model - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 21 Kyle Logue Cisco , Il 50.00
2 8 16H Mike Hammerle St Charles, Mo 48.00
3 3 11D Brian Diveley Springfield , Il 46.00
4 1 28B John Beck Springfield , Il 44.00
5 7 1 Jim Moon , In 42.00
6 16 7MX Kevin Moffett Moweaqua , Il 40.00
7 17 10 Kerby Damery Macon , Il 38.00
8 14 111 Zack Bunning Decatur , Il 36.00
9 15 31 Brent Helmkamp Greenville , Il 34.00
10 9 28 Rodney Standerfer Germantown , Il 32.00
11 11 75 Todd Cummings Jacksonville , Il 30.00
12 20 7S Ethan Schnapp Springfield , Il 28.00
13 13 11K Terry Reed Decatur , Il 26.00
14 12 C4 Jason Cleaver Mechanicsburg , Il 24.00
15 18 2 John Graham Taylorville , Il 22.00
16 19 38J Jake Little Springfield , Il 20.00
17 5 82 Roger Brickler Springfield , Il 18.00
18 21 53 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, Il 16.00
19 6 24 Dick Taylor Riverton , Il 14.00
20 4 38L Ryan Little Springfield , Il 12.00
21 10 22 Chris Dick Deland , Il 10.00

UMP Late Model - Heat 3
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 11D Brian Diveley Springfield , Il 0.00
2 2 24 Dick Taylor Riverton , Il 0.00
3 4 28 Rodney Standerfer Germantown , Il 0.00
4 3 C4 Jason Cleaver Mechanicsburg , Il 0.00
5 7 31 Brent Helmkamp Greenville , Il 0.00
6 5 2 John Graham Taylorville , Il 0.00
7 6 53 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, Il 0.00

UMP Late Model - Heat 2
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 21 Kyle Logue Cisco , Il 0.00
2 2 82 Roger Brickler Springfield , Il 0.00
3 3 16H Mike Hammerle St Charles, Mo 0.00
4 4 75 Todd Cummings Jacksonville , Il 0.00
5 5 111 Zack Bunning Decatur , Il 0.00
6 7 10 Kerby Damery Macon , Il 0.00
7 6 7S Ethan Schnapp Springfield , Il 0.00

UMP Late Model - Heat 1
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 28B John Beck Springfield , Il 0.00
2 2 38L Ryan Little Springfield , Il 0.00
3 3 1 Jim Moon , In 0.00
4 6 22 Chris Dick Deland , Il 0.00
5 4 11K Terry Reed Decatur , Il 0.00
6 5 7MX Kevin Moffett Moweaqua , Il 0.00
7 7 38J Jake Little Springfield , Il 0.00

UMP Late Model - Qualifying
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 28B John Beck Springfield , Il 0.00
2 9 21 Kyle Logue Cisco , Il 0.00
3 3 11D Brian Diveley Springfield , Il 0.00
4 8 38L Ryan Little Springfield , Il 0.00
5 20 82 Roger Brickler Springfield , Il 0.00
6 4 24 Dick Taylor Riverton , Il 0.00
7 7 1 Jim Moon , In 0.00
8 15 16H Mike Hammerle St Charles, Mo 0.00
9 16 C4 Jason Cleaver Mechanicsburg , Il 0.00
10 12 11K Terry Reed Decatur , Il 0.00
11 10 75 Todd Cummings Jacksonville , Il 0.00
12 17 28 Rodney Standerfer Germantown , Il 0.00
13 13 7MX Kevin Moffett Moweaqua , Il 0.00
14 19 111 Zack Bunning Decatur , Il 0.00
15 6 2 John Graham Taylorville , Il 0.00
16 11 22 Chris Dick Deland , Il 0.00
17 5 7S Ethan Schnapp Springfield , Il 0.00
18 18 53 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, Il 0.00
19 14 38J Jake Little Springfield , Il 0.00
20 2 10 Kerby Damery Macon , Il 0.00

UMP Modified - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 01 Jeremy Nichols , Il 50.00
2 4 22X Ryan Blakeman Jacksonvile , Il 48.00
3 9 37 David Crawley Jr. Decatur , Il 46.00
4 1 96 Greg Nelson Decatur , Il 44.00
5 8 5H Randy Huffman Maroa , Il 42.00
6 13 16H Eric Hamilton Macon , Il 40.00
7 12 44 Aaron Burcham Decatur , Il 38.00
8 14 22 Scott Jones Macon , Il 36.00
9 11 9 Danny Smith Argenta , Il 34.00
10 7 57 Danny Page Mount Zion, Il 32.00
11 3 12T Matt Wilson - 30.00
12 10 35 Clark Robertson Shelbyville , Il 28.00
13 16 42 Katie Lord Chatham , Il 26.00
14 17 25 Jeffrey Wallace Decatur , Il 24.00
15 19 52 Jeff Drake - 22.00
16 20 33 Dave Eckel Lovington , Il 20.00
17 5 T2 Mark Tullis Macon , Il 18.00
18 6 87 Wes O'dell Springfield , Il 16.00
19 15 05 Tom Lambdin Lovington , Il 14.00
20 18 71 Jeff Graham Stonington , Il 10.00
21 21 28 Joe Strawkas Buffalo , Il 10.00

UMP Modified - Heat 3
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 96 Greg Nelson Decatur , Il 0.00
2 5 12T Matt Wilson - 0.00
3 6 57 Danny Page Mount Zion, Il 0.00
4 7 35 Clark Robertson Shelbyville , Il 0.00
5 2 05 Tom Lambdin Lovington , Il 0.00
6 1 71 Jeff Graham Stonington , Il 0.00
7 4 28 Joe Strawkas Buffalo , Il 0.00

UMP Modified - Heat 2
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 T2 Mark Tullis Macon , Il 0.00
2 6 01 Jeremy Nichols , Il 0.00
3 3 9 Danny Smith Argenta , Il 0.00
4 7 37 David Crawley Jr. Decatur , Il 0.00
5 5 22 Scott Jones Macon , Il 0.00
6 2 25 Jeffrey Wallace Decatur , Il 0.00
7 4 33 Dave Eckel Lovington , Il 0.00

UMP Modified - Heat 1
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 22X Ryan Blakeman Jacksonvile , Il 0.00
2 2 5H Randy Huffman Maroa , Il 0.00
3 6 87 Wes O'dell Springfield , Il 0.00
4 5 44 Aaron Burcham Decatur , Il 0.00
5 3 16H Eric Hamilton Macon , Il 0.00
6 4 42 Katie Lord Chatham , Il 0.00
7 7 52 Jeff Drake - 0.00

UMP Sportsman - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 3 22J Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield , Il 50.00
2 6 16 Nick Macklin Argenta , Il 48.00
3 4 C25 David Crawley Jr. Decatur , Il 46.00
4 2 41 Scott Landers Taylorville , Il 44.00
5 7 8K Ken Fustin Springfield , Il 42.00
6 1 87 Wes O'dell Springfield , Il 40.00
7 15 K14 Ryan Blair Edinburg , Il 38.00
8 5 9 Mike Pickering Decatur , Il 36.00
9 18 60 Bryan Diulio Macon , Il 34.00
10 9 B99 Tim Bedinger Taylorville , Il 32.00
11 13 22 Kyle Koester - 30.00
12 10 72 Tom Graham Stonington , Il 28.00
13 14 15 Rick Lowe - 26.00
14 11 22S David Slade Seymour , Il 24.00
15 12 93 Ty Nation Taylorville , Il 22.00
16 17 90 Justin Ater Moweaqua , Il 20.00
17 8 14C Alan Crowder Elwin , Il 10.00
18 16 67 Phil Moreland, Jr - 10.00
19 19 11K Jeff Brown Oreana , Il 10.00

UMP Street Stock - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 X7 Larry Russell Jr. Harristown , Il 50.00
2 3 15C Kevin Crowder Argenta , Il 48.00
3 2 B24 Brian Cassell Decatur , Il 46.00
4 5 99 Mike Pickering Decatur , Il 44.00
5 6 36 Nick Justice Harristown , Il 42.00
6 14 9 Terry Miller Lincoln , Il 40.00
7 8 33 Justin Hill , Il 38.00
8 4 08 Brian Dasenbrock Decatur , Il 36.00
9 12 52R Jeffery Reed Jr. Blue Mound, Il 34.00
10 7 918 Michael Pundt Jr. Decatur , Il 32.00
11 15 64 Bob Kruse Taylorville , Il 30.00
12 11 23 Jason Hazlet Moweaqua , Il 28.00
13 9 8P Michael Pasley Beecher City, Il 26.00
14 10 14 Kurtis Ater Macon , Il 24.00
15 13 29 Bobby Beiler Decatur , Il 22.00

UMP Amateur Hornet - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 J4 Jerad Matherly Decatur , Il 50.00
2 4 21 Joseph Mcchristy Mt Zion, Il 48.00
3 7 63 Jeremy Gentry - 46.00
4 5 205 Michael Gossett - 44.00
5 1 40 Adam Webb Decatur , Il 42.00
6 17 38R Kyle Maxwell Pana , Il 40.00
7 6 52 Jonathan Drake Decatur , Il 38.00
8 9 98 Kenneth Reed Decatur , Il 36.00
9 8 50 Benjamin Mcchristy Mt.zion , Il 34.00
10 13 73 Garrett Lewis Decatur , Il 32.00
11 10 21N Nick Matherly Decatur , Il 30.00
12 11 53 Jenny Clinton Dawson , Il 28.00
13 12 BRNDX Cindi Mackling - 26.00
14 15 4 Ashlee Gatons Blue Mound, Il 24.00
15 3 A98 Austin Harbin Argenta , Il 22.00
16 14 88F Jordan Foraker Taylorville , Il 20.00
17 16 57 Cody Pumphrey Moweaqua , Il 18.00

UMP Hornet - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 2 O Fred Reed Jr. Decatur , Il 50.00
2 3 46 Eric Wilson Downs , Il 48.00
3 6 46X Jeff Eller Decatur , Il 46.00
4 10 7 Bruce Dulgar Decatur , Il 44.00
5 5 7T Steven Dulgar Decatur , Il 42.00
6 9 BRNDX Cory Ballinger Decatur , Il 40.00
7 8 7S Sam Mccoy Decatur , Il 38.00
8 11 25 Jeffrey Krause Decatur , Il 36.00
9 13 4 Matthew Reed Blue Mound, Il 34.00
10 12 4L John Lewis Decatur , Il 32.00
11 1 210 Brett Embry Decatur , Il 30.00
12 4 47 Jim Wilson Towawda , Il 28.00
13 7 44KIT Michael Kite Decatur , Il 26.00

UMP High School Hornet - Feature
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points
1 1 96 Derek Peters Pana , Il 0.00
2 3 56Z Zach Perryman Decatur , Il 0.00
3 4 21 Kelsie Gustus Decatur , Il 0.00
4 2 46 Jacob Eller Decatur , Il 0.00
5 6 25 Dalton Jacobs Decatur , Il 0.00
6 8 A98 Tiffani Graham Stonington , Il 0.00
7 7 7T Michael Tucker - 0.00
8 5 53 Zach Cohn-moreland Assumption , Il 0.00
 




Top