Lebanon,Mo.-Local area and out of town karters enjoyed success and hard racing action this past weekend at the LebanonmidwaySpeedway as 50 karts checked into the pits for the 2 day Holiday Special with 7 different classes running.
The weekends main event was in the Rookie Winged Blue Plate Class with a 4 Ft trophy going to the winner while all other racers recieved trophies.
The Feature saw Hunter Williams go to the front on the opening 3 laps with Elizabeth Larson following close behind.On lap 4 Larson the tracks defending champion moved to the front only to give up the lead on lap 5 to Bobbye Williams.The first yellow waved on lap 6 as Elias Moreland spun in turn 2.On the restart,Bobbye Williams pulled away as Larson stayed close behind.On lap 11,Hunter Williams spun sending him to the back as Larson closed up on leader Bobbye Williams.On the final restart,Bobbye Williams pulled away to grab the feature win as Larson grabbed second place followed by Noah Webb,Mason Hinkle,Moreland,Brandon Whiteside,H.Williams and Lexy VanZandt.
The Junior I class started 14 Karts and the afternoon conditions gave the kids a very problems early.When the Green flew it was Cole Campbell grabbing the early lead with outside pole setter Ayrton Gennetten clsoe behind followed by Lebanon's Colby Lathrop.Austin Smart was eliminated in a crash early ending his afternoon.After some cautions and then Grren racing,officials red flagged the race to allow a fuel stop.On the restart,Campbell was still leading followed by Gennetten and Jordan Martin along with 14th starter Joey Melton.Martin wouls spin ending his front running spot.Later front runners Lathrop and Brandon Ham got together sending them also to the rear.On the restart,Campbell again took the lead with Gennetten and a fast moving Caleb Smith recovering from an early spin.On lap 11,Smith moved into second place and closed in on the leader Campbell with Gennetten following back a spot as Lebanon Dylan Dampier moving into the top 5.On lap 16,Smith made contact with the leader Campbell and both went spinning around.Smith was sent to the pits and Campbell had to go to the rear putting Gennetten into the lead.On the restart,Gennetten pulled ahead of Helton with Dampier and Lathrop side by side with Ham closing quickly as Dampier started slowing up.With the checkered flag waving Gennetten grabbed the $500 first place prize money with Melton,Lathrop,Ham,Martin,Campbell,Airen Fohn,Wyatt Bunch,Kenson Martin and Mikahlyn Callahan in the top 10.
Gennetten whose grandfather Gene was one of the top Midget drivers in Missouri was all smiles after his victory thought that keeping out of trouble was the key to his win.
The Adult Stock Class saw Jeff Fohn grab the opening lead with point leader Brennon Willard close behind.On lap 2,Willard grabbed the lead as John Shelton bustede a tire and Fohn had problems.Both karters went to the rear.On the restart,Willard moved ahead as Micheal Stake moved into second place with Lucas Fisher close behind.After replacing the tire,Shelton had charged into 4th place and lap 12 turned to be a turning point as Stake and leader Willard touched sending both spinning and Fisher slid into the flagging area.The yellow waved and Shelton found himself into the lead with Kyle Tigger second.On the final restart Shelton pulled ahead as Lucas charged from the rea into third place and them moved into second the next lap.Fisher closed-up the gap on Shelton and pulled to a bumper on the last lap.Heading across the line,Shelton grabbed a half kart win over Fisher with Stake charging back for third.
AJ Webb grabbed the early lead in winning the Unrestricted Wing class over James Turnbill as a fast moving Shawn Schmidt came a close third.
The Junior 2 class saw Mason Martin go unchallanged in this class.
The Stock Apperaing heavy had Gene Smith grab the opening lead and hold off challanged in the middle part of the feature over Clayton Harp
In the Popular Winged Kart Boxstock class some drama took place as pole setter Matthew Flood had to change engines after practice and failed to make the grid in alloted time sending him to te rear of the field moving Spencer Eagleburger to the pole and point leader Alan Cunningham to the outside.on the start,Eagleburger and Cunningham went side by side as Cunningham moved into the lead.Cunningham jumped ahead as Flood was coming from the back of the field.On lap 11,Eagleburger slowed with problems ending his strong run as Flood moved into second place.On the restart,Flood tried several times to make a pass,but Cunningham held on to grab the victory as Flood was a close second with Lane Wisdon moving into third.
Karting action will continue Next Sunday with hotlaps at 3:30 and Racing at 4PM.
Results
Winged Blue Plate Rookie
A Ft-1_Bobbye Williams 2)Elizabeth Larson-Eldon 3)Noah Webb-Rogersville 4)Mason Hinkle-Marshfield 5)Elias Moreland-Fair Grove 6)Brayden Whiteside 7)Hunter Williams 8)Lexy VanZandt-Billings
Jr 1
A Ft-1)Aryton Gennetten-Gravious Mills 2)Joey Melton-Festus 3)Colby Lathrop-Lebanon 4)Brandon Ham-Desoto 5)Jordan Martin-Willard 6)Cole Campbell-Mexico 7)Airen Fohn-Lebanon 8)Wyatt Bunch-Fairview 9)Kenson Martin-Springdale,Ark 10)Mikahyla Callahan-Lebanon 11)Jarrett Muencks-Jefferson City 12)Dylan Dampier-Lebanon 13)Caleb Smith-Springdale,Ark 14)Austin Smart-Mt Grove DNS-Devin Duncan-Lebanon
Winged BoxStock
A Ft-1)Alan Cunningham-Goodson 2)Matthew Flodd-Billings 3)Lane Wisdon-Preston 4)Jackie Turnbill-Billings 5)Spencer Eagleburger DNS-Jake Garrett-West Plains
AdultStock
A Ft-1)John Shelton 2)lucas Fisher-LaDona,Mo 3)Micheal Stake-Phillipsburg 4)Kyle Tigger-St Louis 5)Derek Nash-Lebanon 6)Tony Jackson Jr-Lebanon 7)Matt Dampier-Lebanon 8)Brennon Willard-Sleeper 9)Jeff Fohn-Lebanon
Stock Apperaing Heavy
A Ft-1)Gene Smith-Gentry,Ark 2)Clayton Harp-Gentry,Ark 3)Lloyd Fisher-LaDona,Mo 4)Jeff Carey-Perry,Ark DNS-Eric Eagleburger-Walnut Grove
Winged Unrestricted
A Ft-1)AJ Webb-Rogersville 2)James Turnbill-Billings 3)Shawn Schmidt-Springfield 4)Jim Shanks-Springfield 5)Alan Cunningham-Goodson 6)Jim Banks-Springfield
Jr 2
Mason Martin-
The weekends main event was in the Rookie Winged Blue Plate Class with a 4 Ft trophy going to the winner while all other racers recieved trophies.
The Feature saw Hunter Williams go to the front on the opening 3 laps with Elizabeth Larson following close behind.On lap 4 Larson the tracks defending champion moved to the front only to give up the lead on lap 5 to Bobbye Williams.The first yellow waved on lap 6 as Elias Moreland spun in turn 2.On the restart,Bobbye Williams pulled away as Larson stayed close behind.On lap 11,Hunter Williams spun sending him to the back as Larson closed up on leader Bobbye Williams.On the final restart,Bobbye Williams pulled away to grab the feature win as Larson grabbed second place followed by Noah Webb,Mason Hinkle,Moreland,Brandon Whiteside,H.Williams and Lexy VanZandt.
The Junior I class started 14 Karts and the afternoon conditions gave the kids a very problems early.When the Green flew it was Cole Campbell grabbing the early lead with outside pole setter Ayrton Gennetten clsoe behind followed by Lebanon's Colby Lathrop.Austin Smart was eliminated in a crash early ending his afternoon.After some cautions and then Grren racing,officials red flagged the race to allow a fuel stop.On the restart,Campbell was still leading followed by Gennetten and Jordan Martin along with 14th starter Joey Melton.Martin wouls spin ending his front running spot.Later front runners Lathrop and Brandon Ham got together sending them also to the rear.On the restart,Campbell again took the lead with Gennetten and a fast moving Caleb Smith recovering from an early spin.On lap 11,Smith moved into second place and closed in on the leader Campbell with Gennetten following back a spot as Lebanon Dylan Dampier moving into the top 5.On lap 16,Smith made contact with the leader Campbell and both went spinning around.Smith was sent to the pits and Campbell had to go to the rear putting Gennetten into the lead.On the restart,Gennetten pulled ahead of Helton with Dampier and Lathrop side by side with Ham closing quickly as Dampier started slowing up.With the checkered flag waving Gennetten grabbed the $500 first place prize money with Melton,Lathrop,Ham,Martin,Campbell,Airen Fohn,Wyatt Bunch,Kenson Martin and Mikahlyn Callahan in the top 10.
Gennetten whose grandfather Gene was one of the top Midget drivers in Missouri was all smiles after his victory thought that keeping out of trouble was the key to his win.
The Adult Stock Class saw Jeff Fohn grab the opening lead with point leader Brennon Willard close behind.On lap 2,Willard grabbed the lead as John Shelton bustede a tire and Fohn had problems.Both karters went to the rear.On the restart,Willard moved ahead as Micheal Stake moved into second place with Lucas Fisher close behind.After replacing the tire,Shelton had charged into 4th place and lap 12 turned to be a turning point as Stake and leader Willard touched sending both spinning and Fisher slid into the flagging area.The yellow waved and Shelton found himself into the lead with Kyle Tigger second.On the final restart Shelton pulled ahead as Lucas charged from the rea into third place and them moved into second the next lap.Fisher closed-up the gap on Shelton and pulled to a bumper on the last lap.Heading across the line,Shelton grabbed a half kart win over Fisher with Stake charging back for third.
AJ Webb grabbed the early lead in winning the Unrestricted Wing class over James Turnbill as a fast moving Shawn Schmidt came a close third.
The Junior 2 class saw Mason Martin go unchallanged in this class.
The Stock Apperaing heavy had Gene Smith grab the opening lead and hold off challanged in the middle part of the feature over Clayton Harp
In the Popular Winged Kart Boxstock class some drama took place as pole setter Matthew Flood had to change engines after practice and failed to make the grid in alloted time sending him to te rear of the field moving Spencer Eagleburger to the pole and point leader Alan Cunningham to the outside.on the start,Eagleburger and Cunningham went side by side as Cunningham moved into the lead.Cunningham jumped ahead as Flood was coming from the back of the field.On lap 11,Eagleburger slowed with problems ending his strong run as Flood moved into second place.On the restart,Flood tried several times to make a pass,but Cunningham held on to grab the victory as Flood was a close second with Lane Wisdon moving into third.
Karting action will continue Next Sunday with hotlaps at 3:30 and Racing at 4PM.
Results
Winged Blue Plate Rookie
A Ft-1_Bobbye Williams 2)Elizabeth Larson-Eldon 3)Noah Webb-Rogersville 4)Mason Hinkle-Marshfield 5)Elias Moreland-Fair Grove 6)Brayden Whiteside 7)Hunter Williams 8)Lexy VanZandt-Billings
Jr 1
A Ft-1)Aryton Gennetten-Gravious Mills 2)Joey Melton-Festus 3)Colby Lathrop-Lebanon 4)Brandon Ham-Desoto 5)Jordan Martin-Willard 6)Cole Campbell-Mexico 7)Airen Fohn-Lebanon 8)Wyatt Bunch-Fairview 9)Kenson Martin-Springdale,Ark 10)Mikahyla Callahan-Lebanon 11)Jarrett Muencks-Jefferson City 12)Dylan Dampier-Lebanon 13)Caleb Smith-Springdale,Ark 14)Austin Smart-Mt Grove DNS-Devin Duncan-Lebanon
Winged BoxStock
A Ft-1)Alan Cunningham-Goodson 2)Matthew Flodd-Billings 3)Lane Wisdon-Preston 4)Jackie Turnbill-Billings 5)Spencer Eagleburger DNS-Jake Garrett-West Plains
AdultStock
A Ft-1)John Shelton 2)lucas Fisher-LaDona,Mo 3)Micheal Stake-Phillipsburg 4)Kyle Tigger-St Louis 5)Derek Nash-Lebanon 6)Tony Jackson Jr-Lebanon 7)Matt Dampier-Lebanon 8)Brennon Willard-Sleeper 9)Jeff Fohn-Lebanon
Stock Apperaing Heavy
A Ft-1)Gene Smith-Gentry,Ark 2)Clayton Harp-Gentry,Ark 3)Lloyd Fisher-LaDona,Mo 4)Jeff Carey-Perry,Ark DNS-Eric Eagleburger-Walnut Grove
Winged Unrestricted
A Ft-1)AJ Webb-Rogersville 2)James Turnbill-Billings 3)Shawn Schmidt-Springfield 4)Jim Shanks-Springfield 5)Alan Cunningham-Goodson 6)Jim Banks-Springfield
Jr 2
Mason Martin-