2nd Annual Wabash Clash Terre Haute Action Track 10/11 USAC Sprints+ UMP Modifieds, 10/12 WoO Sprint Cars + UMP Modifieds

TEI PR

Active Member
The 2nd Annual Wabash Clash is coming to the Terre Haute Action Track on Friday and Saturday, October 11/12, featuring the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint cars, the World of Outlaw NOS Energy Drink Sprint cars, and the DIRTcar Modifieds. It’s a can’t miss weekend of racing! Details below…

FRI-SAT, OCTOBER 11/12
WABASH CLASH

Divisions:
USAC Racing AMSOIL INC. National Sprint Cars FRIDAY
DIRTcar Racing Modifieds BOTH DAYS
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series SATURDAY

Times Each Day:
Pits – 3:00
Grandstands – 4:00
Hot Laps – 6:30
Racing – 7:30

FRIDAY PRICES:
Reserved – $30
General Admission – $25
Kids 11 & Under Reserved – $10
Kids 11 & Under GA – FREE
Infield Tickets – $15

SATURDAY PRICES:
Reserved – $35
General Admission – $30
Kids 11 & Under Reserved – $10
Kids 11 & Under GA – FREE
Infield Tickets – $20

2 DAY PRICES:
Reserved – $60
General Admission – $50
Kids 11 & Under Reserved – $20
Kids 11 & Under GA – FREE
Infield – $30
Kids 11 & Under FREE

Tickets available at www.worldofoutlaws.com, by calling 844-DIRT-TIX, or at the gate on raceday.

Only the top five rows in the covered grandstand are currently reserved seats. Everything else at this point is general admission.

Hotels:
Drury Inn Terre Haute
Pear Tree Inn Terre Haute
(Ask For Action Track Discount Rate)
No photo description available.

 

TEI PR

Active Member
2nd Annual Wabash Clash Coming To Terre Haute Action Track October 11-12

Tickets Available Online For USAC/World Of Outlaw Doubleheader

(Terre Haute, IN) The biggest weekend of the Terre Haute Action Track racing season is just around the corner, as USAC and the World of Outlaws head toward western Indiana. The October 11/12 doubleheader will feature the best in non-wing and winged sprint cars in addition to the DIRTcar Modifieds. Reserved and general admission tickets for the doubleheader weekend are available online.

On Friday, October 11, the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars will take the track as well as the DIRTcar Modifieds. Last season, the Friday portion of the Wabash Clash was nixed due to weather issues so this will officially be the first USAC Wabash Clash event. It will be the fourth visit for USAC at the Action Track this year with Chase Stockon, Tyler Courtney, and Justin Grant claiming the wins.

The NOS Energy Drink World Of Outlaw Sprint Cars will be in town on Saturday, October 11 for the second straight season. Last year’s race came about ½-lap away from going green to checkered. Brad Sweet was strong as he led from start to finish. The show of the race came from Donny Schatz, who started just inside the top ten and drove to the front, coming up just short. Over 30 World Of Outlaw winged sprints were at the track. The DIRTcar Modifieds will again run on Saturday night.

Reserved, general admission and infield tickets are available online and by calling 844-DIRT-TIX, but will also be available at the track on raceday. The reserved seats are located in the top five rows under the covered grandstand. All other seating is general admission. Advance sale 2-day tickets will receive a $5 discount. Tickets are available online at www.worldofoutlaws.com.

Pits open each day at 3:00, grandstands at 4:00, hotlaps begin at 6:30, and racing will take the green around 7:30 each night.

For more information on the event, visit www.terrehauteactiontrack.net.

About Terre Haute Action Track:

For more information, follow the Action Track online at www.terrehauteactiontrack.net and on Facebook (www.facebook.com/terrehauteactiontrack). Updates are also available by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

The Terre Haute Action Track is located at the Wabash County Fairgrounds, in Terre Haute, IN. The physical address is 3901 South US Hwy 41, Terre Haute, IN 47807.

 

TEI PR

Active Member
DIRTcar Modifieds Set For Wabash Clash Doubleheader
Two Full Shows On The Docket October 11-12

(Terre Haute, IN) The Terre Haute Action Track, in Terre Haute, Indiana, has just two nights of racing left. Those two nights are big ones, Friday and Saturday, October 11-12 with the 2nd annual Wabash Clash, featuring USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars, World Of Outlaw NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars, and the DIRTcar Modifieds. For the Modifieds, two full nights of racing will be run with a bonus for the top three drivers with the best combined finishes.

For the Modifieds, they have been at all of the events held at the track thus far this season. The shows have been exciting for the talented group of drivers that pace the ½-mile, high speed dirt track. As the season winds down, a strong field should be on hand for the season finale, racing for a little extra money.

Each of the two nights will feature a complete show for the DIRTcar Modified class, with group hotlaps/qualifying, heats, and a feature. Each night will pay $1,000 to win and $100 to start as extra money has been added to the payout throughout the top twelve spots. Bonus money of $250, $150, and $100 will be on the line for the top three average finishers for the doubleheader.

Advance tickets, including reserved seating, are available online at worldofoutlaws.com or by calling 844-DIRT-TIX. Tickets will also be available at the gate on raceday.

About Terre Haute Action Track:

For more information, follow the Action Track online at www.terrehauteactiontrack.net and on Facebook (www.facebook.com/terrehauteactiontrack). Updates are also available by calling the Track Enterprises office at 217-764-3200.

The Terre Haute Action Track is located at the Wabash County Fairgrounds, in Terre Haute, IN. The physical address is 3901 South US Hwy 41, Terre Haute, IN 47807.

 

TEI PR

Active Member
USAC STAT BOOK: AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CARS - WABASH CLASH EDITION

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Terre Haute, Indiana (October 7, 2019)………It seems as if we were just beginning the 2019 USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car season.* However, this Friday, October 11, marks the final series race of the season in the Midwest as the sprinters invade Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track for one last go in 2019 on the famed half-mile dirt oval.

At this point, the contenders have become clear with a tightened up points race between C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) and defending champ Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) with now 47 points separating the two with just six events remaining to determine the newest series king.

Between the two, they are atop of most statistical categories.* Leary leads the driver points and has earned the most top-ten finishes (26) and Fatheadz Eyewear Qualifying times (9) throughout the first 29 events.* Courtney, meanwhile, holds the advantage in wins (7), laps led (157) and heat race wins (14).* Both drivers are tied for first in terms of top-five finishes as well (20).

Every qualifying session and every position in the heat races and feature events are crucial at this juncture as each point can ultimately become the difference in the final tally.* See last year.* That enters into play this weekend where both Leary and Courtney are solid.* Both have been fast time there this season; Courtney hasn’t finished outside the top-three in three starts at Terre Haute this year with a win in July.* Leary has finished 9th, 6th and 5th and knows how to get around the place with a Silver Crown score there in 2016.

The Wabash Clash featuring the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and DIRTcar Modifieds is this Friday, October 11, at the Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, Ind.* Pits open at 3pm Eastern, grandstands at 4pm, drivers meeting at 6pm and cars on track at 6:30pm.* Adult general admission tickets are $25, adult reserved grandstands are $30.* Children 11 and under general admission tickets are free, and $10 for reserved grandstand.* Adult infield tickets are $15.* Kids 11 and under are free.* Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

*

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: (7) Tyler Courtney

Driver Point Leader: C.J. Leary

Owner Point Leader: Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

Leading Rookie Driver: Dustin Clark

Laps Led: (157) Tyler Courtney

Top-Fives: (20) Tyler Courtney & C.J. Leary

Top-Tens: (26) C.J. Leary

Fast Qualifying Times: (9) C.J. Leary

Heat Race Wins: (14) Tyler Courtney

Feature Starts: 7 drivers with 29

Most Times as Hard Charger (5) Brady Bacon & Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS:*1-C.J. Leary-2,003, 2-Tyler Courtney-1,956, 3-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,861, 4-Justin Grant-1,850, 5-Chris Windom-1,843, 6-Brady Bacon-1,837, 7-Chase Stockon-1,757, 8-Jason McDougal-1,483, 9-Carson Short-1,361, 10-Isaac Chapple-1,193

*

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK USAC SPRINT CAR WINS: (162 Points Races & 1 Special Event)

1. (8) Gary Bettenhausen & Jack Hewitt

3. (6) Bubby Jones, Sheldon Kinser & J.J. Yeley

6. (5) Jim Hurtubise, Levi Jones, Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

10. (4) Bud Kaeding, Roger McCluskey & Chris Windom

13. (3) Don Branson, Steve Butler, Pancho Carter, Daron Clayton, Jerry Coons, Jr, Tyler Courtney, Jay Drake, Cary Faas, Tracy Hines, Rick Hood, Joe Saldana & Chase Stockon

25. (2) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Rollie Beale, Tom Bigelow, Dave Darland, Cory Kruseman, Johnny Rutherford, Dick Tobias, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Bruce Walkup & Greg Weld

36. (1) Billy Cassella, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Mel Cornett, Larry Dickson, Ed Elisian, Tony Elliott, Aaron Farney, A.J. Foyt, Justin Grant, Richard Griffin, Chuck Gurney, Tommy Hinnershitz, Tray House, Chet Johnson, Tony Jones, Doug Kalitta, Frankie Kerr, Steve Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, James McElreath, Jim McElreath, Jim McWithey, Jan Opperman, Terry Pletch, Larry Rice, Eddie Sachs, Sam Sessions, Ron Shuman, George Snider, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Thomas & Bobby Unser

*

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK USAC SPRINT CAR WINNERS:

1957: Ed Elisian (6/16) & Andy Linden (8/18)

1958: Eddie Sachs (6/22) & Tommy Hinnershitz (8/17)

1959: Don Branson (6/21) & Jim McWithey (8/16)

1960: Don Branson (6/12) & Jim Hurtubise (8/21)

1961: Jim Hurtubise (6/11) & Jim Hurtubise (8/13)

1962: Jim Hurtubise (6/17) & Jim Hurtubise (8/12)

1963: Roger McCluskey (6/16) & Bobby Marshman (8/11)

1964: A.J. Foyt (6/14) & Don Branson (8/9)

1965: Johnny Rutherford (6/13) & Johnny Rutherford (8/15)

1966: Roger McCluskey (6/19), Roger McCluskey (6/19) & Roger McCluskey (9/14)

1967: Bobby Unser (6/11), Greg Weld (6/11), Rollie Beale (8/13) & Greg Weld (9/10)

1968: Gary Bettenhausen (6/16), Larry Dickson (8/11) & Gary Bettenhausen (9/8)

1969: Gary Bettenhausen (8/10) & Gary Bettenhausen (10/19)

1970: Jim McElreath (6/21), Dick Tobias (8/9) & Bruce Walkup (9/13)

1971: George Snider (5/1) & Gary Bettenhausen (8/8)

1972: Bruce Walkup (4/30), Charlie Masters (6/11) & Rollie Beale (8/19)

1973: Joe Saldana (5/5), Mel Cornett (6/9) 7 Sammy Sessions (8/5)

1974: Gary Bettenhausen (4/14) & Sheldon Kinser (8/4)

1975: Pancho Carter (5/4), Joe Saldana (6/1), Gary Bettenhausen (8/3) & Tom Bigelow (9/21)

1976: Jan Opperman (5/1), Tom Bigelow (6/6), Gary Bettenhausen (8/1) & Chuck Gurney (10/31)

1977: James McElreath (5/7), Sheldon Kinser (6/5), Bubby Jones (7/31) & Pancho Carter (9/25)

1978: Dick Tobias (5/6), Billy Cassella (6/4) & Bubby Jones (9/24)

1979: Pancho Carter (5/5), Bubby Jones (5/6), Bubby Jones (6/3), Bubby Jones (8/5) & Bubby Jones (9/23)

1980: Eddie Leavitt (5/3), Steve Chassey (5/4), Joe Saldana (6/29), Rich Vogler (8/3) & Rich Vogler (9/21)

1981: Sheldon Kinser (5/3), Rich Vogler (8/9) & Sheldon Kinser (9/7)

1982: Chet Johnson (5/9), Sheldon Kinser (6/20), Steve Kinser (8/8) & Larry Rice (9/5)

1983: Jack Hewitt (5/8), Rich Vogler (6/19) & Jack Hewitt (8/28)

1984: Rick Hood (6/10) & Steve Butler (8/26)

1985: Ron Shuman (5/5), Rick Hood (6/9) & Rick Hood (8/25)

1986: Rich Vogler (5/4) & Sheldon Kinser (8/3)

1987: Steve Butler (5/3) & Steve Butler (5/23)

1990: Jack Hewitt (7/8)

1991: Jack Hewitt (7/7)

1992: Rusty McClure (7/12) & Cary Faas (10/11)

1993: Dave Darland (5/2) & Robbie Stanley (7/11)

1994: Cary Faas (5/1) & Tray House (7/17)

1995: Jack Hewitt (4/30) & Jack Hewitt (7/16)

1996: Doug Kalitta (5/12), Kevin Thomas (7/12) & Jack Hewitt (10/5)

1997: J.J. Yeley (6/27), J.J. Yeley (7/23) & Jack Hewitt (10/4)

1998: Cary Faas (5/29) & Tony Elliott (8/14)

1999: Tracy Hines (5/8), Tony Jones (6/17), Jerry Coons, Jr. (6/18), Frankie Kerr (6/19) & Terry Pletch (7/21)

2000: Jay Drake (6/15), Richard Griffin (6/16), Jay Drake (6/18) & Jay Drake (7/28)

2001: Tracy Hines (5/19), Bud Kaeding (10/20) & Bud Kaeding (10/20)

2002: Jon Stanbrough (5/11), Cory Kruseman (7/27) & J.J. Yeley (10/5)

2003: J.J. Yeley (5/17), Tracy Hines (7/26), J.J. Yeley (8/14 Special Event) & J.J. Yeley (10/4)

2004: Cory Kruseman (5/22), J.J. Yeley (7/24) & Bud Kaeding (9/4)

2005: Levi Jones (7/22), Levi Jones (9/30) & Levi Jones (10/1)

2006: Daron Clayton (10/6) & Daron Clayton (10/7)

2007: Jon Stanbrough (5/19)

2008: Levi Jones (5/22)

2009: Levi Jones (5/21), Brad Sweet (7/15) & Jon Stanbrough (9/12)

2010: Jerry Coons, Jr. (5/27), Jon Stanbrough (7/14) & Jon Stanbrough (9/11)

2011: Chris Windom (7/13) & Chris Windom (9/10)

2012: Bud Kaeding (5/24), Daron Clayton (7/18) & Chase Stockon (10/12)

2013: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (7/17) & Jerry Coons, Jr. (8/31)

2014: Dave Darland (5/21), Bryan Clauson (7/16) & Brady Bacon (9/18)

2015: Aaron Farney (7/15) & Robert Ballou (9/18)

2016: Robert Ballou (5/25), Chase Stockon (7/17) & Chris Windom (10/15)

2017: Chris Windom (9/15) & Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10/14)

2018: Tyler Courtney (5/23), Tyler Courtney (7/25) & Brady Bacon (9/14)

2019: Chase Stockon (5/22), Tyler Courtney (7/24) & Justin Grant (9/13)

*

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS:

Feb 14: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Feb 15: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Feb 16: Ocala, FL - Bubba Raceway Park

WINNER: C.J. Leary (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19)

Apr 12: Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

May 10: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

May 17: Granite City, IL – Tri-City Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

May 22: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Chase Stockon (32 TBI Racing #32)

Jun 11: (E) Bechtelsville, PA - Grandview Speedway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jun 12: (E) Swedesboro, NJ – Bridgeport Speedway

WINNER: Jason McDougal (Daigh/Phillips #71p)

Jun 15: (E) Port Royal, PA – Port Royal Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 5: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 6: Knoxville, IA – Knoxville Raceway

WINNER: Brady Bacon (Dynamics, Inc. #69)

Jul 17: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 18: (I) Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: Shane Cottle (Epperson Racing #2E)

Jul 19: (I) Plymouth, IN – Plymouth Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 20: (I) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Jul 21: (I) Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Jul 24: (I) Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Jul 25: (I) Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Jul 26: (I) Bloomington, IN - Bloomington Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19)

Jul 27: (I) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Aug 21: (SE) Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Aug 22: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (Tom Eades Racing #47)

Aug 23: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Logan Seavey (Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19s)

Aug 24: Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Sep 13: Terre Haute, IN - Terre Haute Action Track

WINNER: Justin Grant (TOPP Motorsports #4)

Sep 14: (M) Haubstadt, IN - Tri-State Speedway

WINNER: Kyle Cummins (Rock Steady Racing #3R)

Sep 26: Gas City, IN – Gas City I-69 Speedway

WINNER: Chris Windom (Goacher Racing #5G)

Sep 28: Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC)

Oct 5: Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway

WINNER: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19)

Oct 11: Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute Action Track

Nov 7: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 8: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 9: © Perris, CA - Perris Auto Speedway

Nov 15: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

Nov 16: © San Tan Valley, AZ - Arizona Speedway

------------------------ KEY DEFINITIONS -------------------------

Races noted with (M) represent a race co-sanctioned by MSCS.

Races noted with (SE) represent a non-points-paying "Special Event"

Races noted with (E) represent Eastern Storm

Races noted with (I) represent Indiana Sprint Week

Races noted with © represent a race with the AMSOIL USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 FINAL USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.** (2,003) C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)

2.** (1,956) Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, IN)

3.** (1,861) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, AL)

4.** (1,850) Justin Grant (Ione, CA)

5.** (1,843) Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

6.** (1,837) Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

7.** (1,757) Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, IN)

8.** (1,483) Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)

9.** (1,361) Carson Short (Marion, IL)

10. (1,193) Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, IN)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OWNER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10):

1.** (2,003) Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports #19AZ

2.** (1,956) Clauson/Marshall/Newman Racing #7BC

3.** (1,861) Hayward/Thomas Motorsports #19

4.** (1,850) TOPP Motorsports #4

5.** (1,843) Parallax Group/Goacher Racing #5G

6.** (1,837) Dynamics, Inc. #69

7.** (1,757) 32 TBI Racing #32

8.** (1,483) Daigh/Phillips Motorsports #71p

9. **(1,203) RCM Motorsports #21

10. (1,193) LNR/Isaac Chapple Racing #52

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS:

1.** (678) Dustin Clark (Washington, IN)

2.** (549) Brian VanMeveren (Woodbury, MN)

3.** (229) Stephen Schnapf (Evansville, IN)

4.** (215) T.J. Artz (Lincoln, NE)

5.** (212) Terry Richards (Denton, NE)

6.** (147) Kent Schmidt (Owensville, IN)

7.** (133) Dustin Ingle (Lima, OH)

8.** (109) Zane Hendricks (Stillwater, OK)

9.** (95) Tom Harris (Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK)

10. (94) Ty Tilton (Lima, OH)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019 USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS:

FEATURE WINS:

1. (7) Tyler Courtney (May 10 at Eldora Speedway, Jun 15 at Port Royal Speedway, Jul 17 at Eldora Speedway, Jul 19 at Plymouth Speedway, Jul 24 at the Terre Haute Action Track, Aug 24 at Kokomo Speedway & Sep 28 at Eldora Speedway)

2. (4) Brady Bacon (Apr 12 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 11 at Grandview Speedway, Jul 5 at Knoxville Raceway & Jul 6 at Knoxville Raceway)

*** (4) Chris Windom (Feb 14 at Bubba Raceway Park, May 17 at Tri-City Speedway, Jul 20 at Kokomo Speedway & Sep 26 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

4. (3) Kyle Cummins (Jul 25 at Lincoln Park Speedway, Jul 27 at Tri-State Speedway Sep 14 at Tri-State Speedway)

*** (3) Justin Grant (Feb 15 at Bubba Raceway Park, Jul 21 at Lawrenceburg Speedway & Sep 13 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

6. (2) Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Jul 26 at Bloomington Speedway & Oct 5 at Lawrenceburg Speedway)

7. (1) Shane Cottle (Jul 18 at Gas City I-69 Speedway)

*** (1) C.J. Leary (Feb 16 at Bubba Raceway Park)

*** (1) Jason McDougal (Jun 12 at Bridgeport Speedway)

** *(1) Thomas Meseraull (Aug 22 at Kokomo Speedway)

*** (1) Logan Seavey (Aug 23 at Kokomo Speedway)

*** (1) Chase Stockon (May 22 at the Terre Haute Action Track)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE LAPS LED:

1.** (157) Tyler Courtney

2. **(143) Brady Bacon

3.** (86) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

4.** (83) Justin Grant

5.** (82) Chris Windom

6.** (78) C.J. Leary

7.** (65) Kyle Cummins

8.** (40) Jason McDougal

9. **(36) Chase Stockon

10. (30) Logan Seavey

11. (26) Stephen Schnapf

12. (22) Thomas Meseraull

13. (19) Scotty Weir

14. (11) Robert Ballou

15. (9) Carson Short

16. (6) Jarett Andretti

17. (1) Dustin Clark & Shane Cottle

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-FIVE FEATURE FINISHES:

1. **(21) Tyler Courtney & C.J. Leary

3.** (19) Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

5.** (18) Justin Grant

6.** (14) Brady Bacon

7.** (9) Chase Stockon

8.** (5) Kyle Cummins

9.** (4) Jason McDougal

10. (3) Carson Short

11. (2) Robert Ballou & Logan Seavey

13. (1) Chad Boespflug, Isaac Chapple, Shane Cottle, Brandon Mattox, Thomas Meseraull, Kendall Ruble, Stephen Schnapf & Scotty Weir

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

TOP-TEN FEATURE FINISHES:

1. **(27) C.J. Leary

2.** (26) Brady Bacon, Chase Stockon & Chris Windom

5.** (25) Tyler Courtney & Justin Grant

7.** (23) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8.** (18) Jason McDougal

9.** (14) Carson Short

10. (13) Kyle Cummins

11. (7) Robert Ballou

12. (6) Isaac Chapple

13. (4) Chad Boespflug

14. (3) Jarett Andretti, Nick Bilbee, Dave Darland, Josh Hodges, Thomas Meseraull, Scotty Weir & Matt Westfall

21. (2) Max Adams, Ryan Bernal, Timmy Buckwalter, Shane Cottle, Damion Gardner, Dakota Jackson, Brandon Mattox, Kendall Ruble & Logan Seavey

30. (1) Brent Beauchamp, Joey Biasi, Mario Clouser, Tom Harris, Zane Hendricks, Dallas Hewitt, Critter Malone, Brody Roa, Stephen Schnapf, Hunter Schuerenberg & Brady Short

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

1. (9) C.J. Leary

2. (7) Tyler Courtney

3. (4) Justin Grant

4. (3) Carson Short & Chase Stockon

6. (1) Brady Bacon, Timmy Buckwalter, Thomas Meseraull, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HEAT RACE WINS (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension (CSI), AutoMeter & Indy Race Parts):

1. **(14) Tyler Courtney

2.** (10) C.J. Leary

3.** (9) Justin Grant

4.** (8) Robert Ballou & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

6.** (7) Brady Bacon

7.** (6) Carson Short

8.** (4) Kyle Cummins

9.** (3) Chad Boespflug, Dustin Clark, Jason McDougal, Thomas Meseraull, Chase Stockon & Scotty Weir

15. (2) Shane Cottle, Josh Hodges & Chris Windom

18. (1) Max Adams, Nick Bilbee, Timmy Buckwalter, Isaac Chapple, Anthony D’Alessio, Dave Darland, Damion Gardner, Matt Goodnight, Chayse Hayhurst, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, Cole Ketcham, Brody Roa, Stephen Schnapf, Brady Short, Wesley Smith & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

QUALIFYING RACE WINS:

1. (2) Brady Bacon

2. (1) Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, Jason McDougal, Hunter Schuerenberg & Chase Stockon

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SEMI WINS:

1. (3) Chase Stockon

2. (2) Tyler Courtney, Jason McDougal, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

6. (1) Max Adams, Brady Bacon, Nick Bilbee, Chad Boespflug, Timmy Buckwalter, Mario Clouser, Shane Cottle, Dave Darland, Josh Hodges, A.J. Hopkins, Dakota Jackson, C.J. Leary, Bill Rose, Carson Short & Matt Westfall

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

C-MAIN WINS:

1. (1) Max Adams, Donny Brackett, Shane Cottle, Trey Gropp, Chris Morgan, Kory Schudy & Corey Smith

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

FEATURE STARTS:

1. **(29) Brady Bacon, Tyler Courtney, Justin Grant, C.J. Leary, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas, Jr. & Chris Windom

8.** (28) Jason McDougal

9.** (27) Isaac Chapple

10. (26) Carson Short

11. (21) Dave Darland

12. (19) Josh Hodges

13. (16) Dustin Clark & Kyle Cummins

15. (14) Chad Boespflug

16. (14) Max Adams

17. (11) Brian VanMeveren, Scotty Weir & Matt Westfall

20. (10) Robert Ballou, Timmy Buckwalter & Thomas Meseraull

23. (9) Dakota Jackson & Brandon Mattox

25. (8) Shane Cottle

26. (8) Jarett Andretti & Dustin Smith

28. (6) Joey Biasi, Nick Bilbee, Mario Clouser, Matt Goodnight, Brody Roa & Stephen Schnapf

34. (5) Kent Schmidt

35. (4) Cole Ketcham, Carmen Perigo & Corey Smith

38. (3) Bill Balog, Steven Drevicki, Damion Gardner, A.J. Hopkins, Dustin Ingle, Jordan Kinser, Tye Mihocko, Hunter Schuerenberg, Logan Seavey & Korey Weyant

48. (2) T.J. Artz, Ryan Bernal, Donny Brackett, Wyatt Burks, Zach Daum, Mitchell Davis, Aric Gentry, Ryan Godown, Tom Harris, Chayse Hayhurst, Zane Hendricks, Dallas Hewitt, Riley Kreisel, Critter Malone, Nate McMillin, Anthony Nicholson, Terry Richards, Kendall Ruble, Brady Short, Landon Simon, Wesley Smith, Steve Thomas & Mitch Wissmiller

71. (1) Garrett Abrams, Collin Ambrose, Koby Barksdale, Brent Beauchamp, Clinton Boyles, Dominick Buffalino, Harley Burns, Shane Cockrum, Kory Crabtree, Anthony D’Alessio, Tony DiMattia, Don Droud, Jr., Jared Esh, Logan Faucon, Michael Fischesser, Dickie Gaines, Noah Gass, Travis Hery, J.J. Hughes, Steve Irwin, Brian Karraker, Tyler Kendall, Cole Ketcham, Trevor Kobylarz, Kyle Lick, Paul May, Justin Owen, Craig Pellegrini, Jr., Eric Perrott, Chris Phillips Kyle Robbins, Jadon Rogers, Bill Rose, Kory Schudy, Justin Standridge, John Stehman, Joe Stornetta, Kody Swanson, Ty Tilton, Lee Underwood & Cody White

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS CLEAN SWEEP:

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Tyler Courtney

9/28: Eldora Speedway – Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug (22nd to 12th)

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 3rd)

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 3rd)

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Tyler Courtney (9th to 4th)***************************

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple (18th to 10th)

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Isaac Chapple (15th to 5th)

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Isaac Chapple (16th to 10th)

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Ryan Godown (18th to 11th)

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Brady Bacon (12th to 7th)

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Brady Bacon (17th to 7th)

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Jason McDougal (20th to 8th)

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Korey Weyant (23rd to 12th)

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Tom Harris (18th to 7th)

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Shane Cottle (18th to 1st)

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Matt Westfall (19th to 11th)

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Justin Grant (18th to 8th)

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dave Darland (22nd to 11th)

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Brady Bacon (14th to 4th)

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Shane Cottle (22nd to 9th)

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Tyler Courtney (22nd to 9th)

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon (15th to 5th)

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (16th to 7th)

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Brady Bacon (22nd to 10th)

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Chris Windom (18th to 8th)

9/13: Terre Haute Action Track – Tyler Courtney (9th to 3rd)

9/14: Tri-State Speedway – Brady Bacon (19th to 8th)

9/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Jason McDougal (17th to 8th)

9/28: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall (16th to 7th)

10/5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Jarett Andretti (13th to 8th)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Chad Boespflug

4/12: Bloomington Speedway – Dakota Jackson

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Mitchell Davis

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Steven Drevicki

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Chad Boespflug

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Dustin Clark

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Don Droud, Jr.

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Wyatt Burks

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Carson Short

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Max Adams

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Max Adams

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Shane Cottle

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Dickie Gaines

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dustin Smith

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jason McDougal

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Josh Hodges

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Critter Malone

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Dave Darland

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Scotty Weir

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Josh Hodges

9/13: Terre Haute Action Track – Dustin Smith

9/14: Tri-State Speedway – Carson Short

9/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Tye Mihocko

9/28: Eldora Speedway – Scotty Weir

10/5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Mario Clouser

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER & BARB TAPY 13TH FASTEST QUALIFIER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Dakota Jackson

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Joey Biasi

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Robert Ballou

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Chad Boespflug

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – Jason McDougal

5/22: Terre Haute Action Track – Brandon Mattox

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Dave Darland

6/12: Bridgeport Speedway – Joey Biasi

6/15: Port Royal Speedway – Chad Boespflug

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Matt Westfall

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – C.J. Leary

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Kyle Cummins

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Dakota Jackson

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Kyle Cummins

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Josh Hodges

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dakota Jackson

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Thomas Meseraull

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Brandon Mattox

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Tony DiMattia

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Hunter Schuerenberg

9/13: Terre Haute Action Track – Dustin Smith

9/14: Tri-State Speedway – Chris Windom

9/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Harley Burns

9/28: Eldora Speedway – Isaac Chapple

10/5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Kyle Cummins

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SALDANA RACING PRODUCTS FIRST NON-TRANSFER:

2/14: Bubba Raceway Park – Matt Westfall

2/15: Bubba Raceway Park – Travis Hery

2/16: Bubba Raceway Park – Ty Tilton

4/12: Bubba Raceway Park – Michael Koontz

5/10: Eldora Speedway – Dallas Hewitt

5/17: Tri-City Speedway – James Lyerla

6/11: Grandview Speedway – Brian VanMeveren

7/5: Knoxville Raceway – Steve Irwin

7/6: Knoxville Raceway – Glen Saville

7/17: Eldora Speedway – Gage Etgen

7/18: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Brody Roa

7/19: Plymouth Speedway – Dave Darland

7/20: Kokomo Speedway – Max Adams

7/21: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Tom Harris

7/24: Terre Haute Action Track – Dakota Jackson

7/25: Lincoln Park Speedway – Isaac Chapple

7/26: Bloomington Speedway – Lee Underwood

7/27: Tri-State Speedway – Kevin Thomas, Jr.

8/22: Kokomo Speedway – Brandon Mattox

8/23: Kokomo Speedway – Jarett Andretti

8/24: Kokomo Speedway – Matt Goodnight

9/13: Terre Haute Action Track – Eric Perrott

9/14: Tri-State Speedway – Stephen Schnapf

9/26: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Dustin Smith

9/28: Eldora Speedway – Matt Goodnight

10/5: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Steve Thomas

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STATS:

*

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR DRIVER FEATURE WINS:

1. [62 wins] Dave Darland

2. [52 wins] Tom Bigelow

3. [47 wins] Tracy Hines

4. [46 wins] Jack Hewitt

5. [45 wins] Larry Dickson

6. [42 wins] Pancho Carter

7. [41 wins] Bryan Clauson

8. [40 wins] Gary Bettenhausen

9. [37 wins] Sheldon Kinser

10. [35 wins] Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

12. [32 wins] Rollie Beale

13. [29 wins] Robert Ballou

14. [28 wins] Levi Jones & J.J. Yeley

16. [27 wins] Brady Bacon & Kevin Thomas, Jr.

18. [26 wins] Tony Elliott & Dave Steele

20. [25 wins] Steve Butler, Jay Drake & Chris Windom

23. [24 wins] Tyler Courtney

24. [23 wins] A.J. Foyt & Roger McCluskey

26. [22 wins] Rick Hood, Bubby Jones & Sam Sessions

29. [21 wins] Greg Weld

30. [17 wins] Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones & Bud Kaeding

33. [16 wins] Damion Gardner & Justin Grant

35. [15 wins] Bobby East, Cory Kruseman, Jud Larson & Brian Tyler

39. [14 wins] Billy Cassella, Jim Hurtubise, Lee Kunzman & Bruce Walkup

43. [13 wins] Don Branson & Steve Chassey

45. [12 wins] Eric Gordon & Chase Stockon

47. [11 wins] Daron Clayton & Greg Leffler

49. [10 wins] Thomas Meseraull & Tony Stewart

51. [9 wins] Mario Andretti, Hunter Schuerenberg & Robbie Stanley

54. [8 wins] Mike Bliss, Chet Fillip, C.J. Leary, Johnny Rutherford & Joe Saldana

59. [7 wins] Kevin Doty, Darren Hagen, Kenny Irwin, Jr., Doug Kalitta, Jim Keeker, Bobby Santos, Brady Short, Kevin Thomas, Bobby Unser & Josh Wise

69. [6 wins] Chad Boespflug, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Jac Haudenschild, Jason McCord, Jan Opperman, Tom Sneva, George Snider & Dick Tobias

78. [5 wins] Larry Cannon, Dana Carter, Derek Davidson, Gene Lee Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Chuck Gurney, Shane Hmiel, Kevin Huntley, Frankie Kerr, Kelly Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Jim Mahoney, Andy Michner, Johnny Parsons, Bill Puterbaugh & Cole Whitt

94. [4 wins] Rob Chaney, Shane Cottle, Cary Faas, Jesse Hockett, Steve Kinser, Michael Lewis, Don Nordhorn, Lee Osborne, Red Riegel, Ken Schrader, Al Smith & Danny Smith

104. [3 wins] Chuck Amati, Sonny Ates, Jeff Bloom, Mark Cassella, Jerry Daniels, Bob East, Bob Frey, Dickie Gaines, Wayne Hammond, Tray House, Kenny Jacobs, Tony Jones, Kyle Larson, Ralph Liguori, Charlie Masters, Mike Mosley, Larry Rice, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Doug Wolfgang

126. [2 wins] Chad Boat, Marvin Carman, Ed Carpenter, Brad Doty, Nic Faas, Cy Fairchild, Brad Fox, Arnie Knepper, Danny Lasoski, Mack McClellan, Jason McDougal, James McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Danny Milburn, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Jerry Poland, Casey Riggs, Bill Rose, Mickey Shaw, Terry Shepherd, Dean Shirley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad, Billy Vukovich, Mike Ward & Carl Williams

156. [1 win] Donnie Adams, A.J. Anderson, Brad Armstrong, Tony Armstrong, Tommy Astone, Dick Atkins, Brent Beauchamp, Jeff Bland, Jr., Stan Bowman, Alan Brown, Karl Busson, Johnny Capels, David Cardey, Bob Cicconi, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Duke Cook, Mel Cornett, Allen Crowe, Billy Engelhart, Cotton Farmer, Aaron Farney, Gary Fedewa, Blake Fitzpatrick, Joe Gaerte, Russ Gamester, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Ron Gregory, Richard Griffin, Garrett Hansen, Jerry Hansen, Jim Hemmings, Josh Hodges, Bob Hogle, Jackie Howerton, Chuck Hulse, Logan Jarrett, Marc Jessup, Gordon Johncock, Chet Johnson, Page Jones, Bob Kinser, Mike Kirby, Fred Linder, Steve Long, Hank Lower, Brett Mann, Bobby Marshman, Larry Martin, Mike Martin, Brad Marvel, Justin Marvel, Rusty McClure, Bob McCoy, Jim McElreath, Bobby Olivero, Gary Patterson, Billy Pauch, Dave Peperak, Jiggs Peters, Aaron Pierce, Paul Pitzer, Terry Pletch, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Bud Randall, Byron Reed, Boston Reid, Rodney Ritter, Jr., Brody Roa, David Roahrig, Logan Seavey, Carson Short, Billy Shuman, Jimmy Sills, Smokey Snellbaker, Wib Spalding, Greg Staab, Randy Standridge, Ron Standridge, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Kody Swanson, Tanner Swanson, Mike Sweeney, Jeff Swindell, Clark Templeman, Tyler Thomas, Bill Tyler, Rick Ungar, Lennie Waldo, Tyler Walker, Scotty Weir, Kenny Weld, Bob Wente, Matt Westfall, Johnny White, Rip Williams, Jacob Wilson & Eddie Wirth

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES

1. (65) Tom Bigelow

2. (60) Dave Darland & Tracy Hines

4. (39) Levi Jones

5. (37) Larry Dickson

6. (36) Bryan Clauson

7. (35) Rich Vogler

8. (33) Brady Bacon

9. (31) Sheldon Kinser

10. (30) Pancho Carter

11. (28) Kevin Thomas, Jr.

12. (27) Dave Steele & Chase Stockon

14. (26) Jay Drake

15. (24) Gary Bettenhausen, Justin Grant & J.J. Yeley

18. (23) Jon Stanbrough

19. (22) Steve Butler

20. (21) C.J. Leary

21. (20) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tony Elliott & Roger McCluskey

24. (19) Greg Weld

25. (17) Don Branson & A.J. Foyt

27. (16) Rollie Beale, Jack Hewitt & Doug Kalitta

30. (15) Kenny Irwin, Jr., Sam Sessions & Brian Tyler

33. (14) Billy Cassella & Parnelli Jones

35. (13) Bobby East & Bruce Walkup

37. (12) Steve Chassey, Damion Gardner, Rick Hood, Bill Puterbaugh & Joe Saldana

42. (11) Tyler Courtney & George Snider

44. (10) Sonny Ates

45. (9) Jim Hurtubise, Jud Larson, Eddie Leavitt, Johnny Rutherford, Chris Windom & Josh Wise

51. (8) Robert Ballou, Bubby Jones, Kelly Kinser & Thomas Meseraull

55. (7) Marvin Carman, Mark Cassella, Cary Faas, Bud Kaeding, Jim Keeker, Cory Kruseman, Larry Rice, Hunter Schuerenberg, Carson Short, Mike Spencer, Bud Tingelstad & Bobby Unser

67. (6) Mike Bliss, Daron Clayton, Shane Cottle, Derek Davidson, Eric Gordon, Richard Griffin, Jac Haudenschild, Tray House, James McElreath, Johnny Parsons, Ken Schrader

78. (5) Chad Boespflug, Cy Fairchild, Blake Fitzpatrick, Bob Frey, Andy Michner, Jan Opperman, Boston Reid, Tom Sneva, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet & Kevin Thomas

89. (4) Jeff Bloom, Kevin Briscoe, Kyle Cummins, Billy Engelhart, Chet Fillip, Darren Hagen, Chuck Hulse, Kenny Jacobs, Lee Kunzman, Jim McElreath, Don Nordhorn, Dave Peperak, Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Joey Saldana, Terry Shepherd, Ron Shuman, Mitch Smith & Bob Wente

107. (3) Tommy Astone, Dave Blaney, Karl Busson, Kevin Doty, Brian Gerster, Todd Gibson, Jeff Gordon, Gary Gray, John Heydenreich, Gordon Johncock, Greg Leffler, Ralph Liguori, Steve Long, Larry Martin, Justin Marvel, Jason McCord, Larry Moore, Mat Neely, Ryan Newman, Lee Osborne, Brandon Petty, Jerry Poland, Bob Pratt, Brady Short, Danny Smith, Tony Stewart, Dean Thompson, Dick Tobias, Scotty Weir, Cole Whitt and John Wolfe

139. (2) Jarett Andretti, Mario Andretti, Keith Bloom, Chuck Booth, Don Brown, Duke Cook, Allen Crowe, Nic Faas, Larry Gates, Gene Lee Gibson, Coleman Gulick, Dave Hanna, Darl Harrison, Shane Hmiel, Josh Hodges, Marc Jessup, Brad Marvel, Max McGhee, Kevin Miller, Dustin Morgan, Brad Noffsinger, Gary Patterson, Byron Reed, Jerry Richert, Dave Roahrig, Jimmy Sills, Al Smith, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., Greg Stephens, Stevie Sussex, Kody Swanson, Tyler Thomas, Jerry Weeks, Johnny White, Carl Williams & Jacob Wilson

184. (1) Pat Abold, Donnie Adams, Bobby Adamson, Mark Alderson, Chuck Amati, Dick Atkins, Terry Babb, Brent Beauchamp, Ryan Bernal, Lee Brewer, Jr., Timmy Buckwalter, Dale Burton, Gary Cameron, Larry Cannon, Billy Cantrell, Dana Carter, Rob Chaney, Bob Cicconi, Leon Clum, Peter Cozzolino, Don Davis, Doc Dawson, Brad Doty, Cotton Farmer, Dave Feese, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Brad Fox, Jared Fox, Joe Gaerte, Harry Garrett, Rickie Gaunt, Elmer George, Bobby Grim, Chuck Gurney, Norm Hall, Jerry Hansen, Brian Hayden, Jonathan Hendrick, Hank Henry, Tyler Hewitt, Ted Hines, Jesse Hockett, Bob Hogle, Danny Holtsclaw, Kevin Huntley, Gary Irvin, Mike Johnson, Dee Jones, Page Jones, Todd Kane, Ray Kenens, Joey Kerr, Rich Leavell, Jason Leffler, Michael Lewis, John Logan, Ed Lynch, Jr., Critter Malone, Louie Mann, Mike Mann, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, Wes McIntyre, Blake Miller, Jerry Miller, Jr., Ron Milton, Hal Minyard, Matt Mitchell, Warren Mockler, Mike Mosley, Mike Murgoitio, Paul Pitzer, Gary Ponzini, Ande Possman, Roger Rager, Davey Ray, Jerry Richert, Jr., Red Riegel, Travis Rilat, Manny Rockhold, Bill Rose, Joe Roush, Jerry Russell, Bobby Santos, Don Schilling, John Sernett, Neil Shepherd, Jeremy Sherman, Dean Shirley, Eric Shively, Randy Smith, Wib Spalding, Ned Spath, Greg Staab, Steve Stapp, Richard Summers, Jake Swanson, Jeff Swindell, Kevin Swindell, Sammy Swindell, Tom Tepe, Leon Thickstun, Richard Vander Weerd, Jonathan Vennard, Billy Vukovich, Billy Vukovich III, Lennie Waldo, Gus Wasson, Shawn Westerfeld, Tony Weyant, Austin Williams, Rip Williams, Eddie Wirth & Mitch Wissmiller

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1956: Pat O'Connor (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1957: Elmer George (Midwest) & Bill Randall (Eastern), 1958: Eddie Sachs (Midwest) & Johnny Thomson (Eastern), 1959: Don Branson (Midwest) & Tommy Hinnershitz (Eastern), 1960: Parnelli Jones (Midwest) & A.J. Foyt (Eastern), 1961: Parnelli Jones, 1962: Parnelli Jones, 1963: Roger McCluskey, 1964: Don Branson, 1965: Johnny Rutherford, 1966: Roger McCluskey, 1967: Greg Weld, 1968: Larry Dickson, 1969: Gary Bettenhausen, 1970: Larry Dickson, 1971: Gary Bettenhausen, 1972: Sam Sessions, 1973: Rollie Beale, 1974: Pancho Carter, 1975: Larry Dickson, 1976: Pancho Carter, 1977: Sheldon Kinser, 1978: Tom Bigelow, 1979: Greg Leffler, 1980: Rich Vogler, 1981: Sheldon Kinser, 1982: Sheldon Kinser, 1983: Ken Schrader, 1984: Rick Hood, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Steve Butler, 1987: Steve Butler, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Rich Vogler, 1990: Steve Butler, 1991: Robbie Stanley, 1992: Robbie Stanley, 1993: Robbie Stanley, 1994: Doug Kalitta, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Brian Tyler, 1997: Brian Tyler, 1998: Tony Elliott, 1999: Dave Darland, 2000: Tony Elliott, 2001: J.J. Yeley, 2002: Tracy Hines, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Jay Drake, 2005: Levi Jones, 2006: Josh Wise, 2007: Levi Jones, 2008: Jerry Coons, Jr., 2009: Levi Jones, 2010: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Shane Hmiel (Pavement), 2011: Levi Jones (Dirt) & Bobby Santos (Pavement), 2012: Bryan Clauson, 2013: Bryan Clauson, 2014: Brady Bacon, 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Brady Bacon, 2017: Chris Windom, 2018: Tyler Courtney

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1961: Sterling Plumbing & Heating, 1962: Bruce Homeyer, 1963: Bruce Homeyer, 1964: Jud Phillips, 1965: Jack Colvin, 1966: Anderson Products, 1967: Rufus Gray, 1968: Ray Smith, 1969: Willie Davis, 1970: Kenny Lay, 1971: Willie Davis, 1972: Mauri Amerling, 1973: R-B Racing Associates, 1974: Conger & Stapp Racing, 1975: Ernie Ensign, 1976: Steve Stapp Racing, 1977: Sherman Armstrong, 1978: Sherman Armstrong, 1979: Lloyd Weaver, 1980: Gohr Distributing Co., 1981: Ben Leyba, 1982: Ben Leyba, 1983: Damon Fortune, 1984: Damon Fortune, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Phil Poor, 1987: Jeff Stoops, 1988: Jeff Stoops, 1989: Dynamics, Inc., 1990: Johnny Vance Racing Team, Inc., 1991: Ron Stanley, 1992: Dynamics, Inc., 1993: Dynamics, Inc., 1994: Utopia Services, Inc., 1995: Niebel Engines, Inc., 1996: Dynamics, Inc., 1997: Dynamics, Inc., 1998: Vance/Walker Racing, 1999: Dynamics, Inc., 2000: Walker/Lamers Racing, 2001: Walker/Gratton Racing, 2002: Dynamics, Inc., 2003: Tony Stewart Racing, 2004: Dynamics, Inc., 2005: 2B Racing, 2006: Tony Stewart Racing, 2007: Tony Stewart Racing, 2008: Dynamics, Inc., 2009: Tony Stewart Racing, 2010: Tony Stewart Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart Racing, 2012: CTR/BCI/Curb-Agajanian, 2013: Tony Stewart Racing/Curb-Agajanian, 2014: Dynamics, Inc., 2015: Robert Ballou, 2016: Dynamics, Inc., 2017: Baldwin Brothers Racing, 2018: Clauson Marshall Newman Racing

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

ALL-TIME USAC SPRINT CAR ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

1971: Darl Harrison, 1972: Billy Cassella, 1973: Rich Leavell, 1974: Lee Osborne, 1975: Marvin Carman, 1976: Roger Rager, 1977: Eddie Leavitt, 1978: Tim Richmond, 1979: Jerry Carman, 1980: Frank Riddle, 1981: Steve Long & Johnny Coogan, 1982: Danny Milburn, 1983: Dean Shirley, 1984: Jerry Russell, 1985: Terry Shepherd, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Rick Ungar, 1988: Dean Jacobs, 1989: Eric Gordon, 1990: Rick Howerton, 1991: Tony Stewart, 1992: Gary Cameron II, 1993: Kenny Irwin, Jr., 1994: Bobby Smith, 1995: Mark Cassella, 1996: Gus Wasson, 1997: J.J. Yeley, 1998: Tracy Hines, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Bud Kaeding, 2001: Ed Carpenter, 2002: Boston Reid, 2003: Michael Lewis & Mat Neely, 2004: Josh Ford & Josh Wise, 2005: Darren Hagen, 2006: Scotty Weir, 2007: Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., 2008: Chad Boat, 2009: Henry Clarke, 2010: Justin Grant, 2011: Coleman Gulick, 2012: C.J. Leary, 2013: Tyler Courtney, 2014: Jarett Andretti, 2015: Aaron Farney, 2016: Isaac Chapple, 2017: Stevie Sussex, 2018: Timmy Buckwalter & Logan Seavey
 

TEI PR

Active Member
WABASH CLASH USAC SPRINT RACE PREVIEW

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Terre Haute, Indiana (October 7, 2019)………The final stretch of the USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car season is about to commence, but first things first, it’s time for one more round at western Indiana’s legendary Terre Haute Action Track this Friday, October 11, for the Wabash Clash as the series bids adieu to the Midwest before heading west. in for the season closers in November.

The last time out at Terre Haute, Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) led all 30 laps to win September’s Jim Hurtubise Classic for his first career sprint car score on the half-mile.* In fact, he’s won twice at Terre Haute under the USAC banner, capturing his first main event victory there in 2018’s Sumar Classic Silver Crown 100-lapper.* He’s been a force at Terre Haute this year in USAC Sprint Car competition, finishing 5th in May, then leading a race-high 21 laps en route to a 2nd place finish in July.

Like Grant, series point leader C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Ind.) has won once at Terre Haute before in a Silver Crown car, doing so in the 2016 Sumar Classic.* He’s still seeking his first USAC Sprint win at Terre Haute, however, after setting quick time in May where he finished 9th after encountering late-race trouble.* He won his heat and took 6th in July followed by a 5th place run in September.

Three-time Terre Haute USAC Sprint winner Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Ind.) stands a mere 47 points behind Leary in the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship race with six events remaining.* Courtney swept the night in July at Terre Haute by recording fast time, winning his heat race, then scoring the feature win where he led the final eight laps en route to the checkered.* He also collected 3rd place results at Terre Haute in both May and September of this year, the latter of which he won his heat and was the night’s hard charger after starting 9th.

Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) is the series’ most recent winner, connecting on his second USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victory of the season last Saturday at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway.* He’s a two-time USAC Sprint winner at Terre Haute, first finding victory lane in 2013 and again in 2017 during the most recent October race at the track.* He won his heats in both May and July and took home a 3rd place finish during July’s feature and a 2nd in September.

Of Friday’s expected entrants for the Wabash Clash, no driver owns more USAC Sprint victories at Terre Haute than Chris Windom (Canton, Ill.) with four.* He won twice in 2011, once again in October of 2016 and for the fourth time in the Fall of 2017.* He also was victorious in a Silver Crown car at Terre Haute in 2017.* He was 2nd in May at Terre Haute and 5th in July where he led the opening lap of the main.* In September, the 2016 USAC Silver Crown and 2017 Sprint champ was the Fatheadz Eyewear fast qualifier and finished 4th.

Chase Stockon (Fort Branch, Ind.) had his first career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car triumph occur right at Terre Haute in October of 2012.* He’s won twice since then at the Wabash Valley Fairgrounds racetrack with the second coming in the summer of 2016 and, most recently, this past May where he led all 30 laps on his way to victory.* In fact, he’s led all 30 laps in all three of his Terre Haute USAC victories.* He’s already won the other three Terre Haute USAC Sprint Car races on the schedule – the Tony Hulman Classic, Jim Hurtubise Classic and Don Smith Classic, and a first Wabash Clash win on Friday would make him the first driver to accomplish the feat of winning all four.

Twice a winner at the Action Track with the USAC Sprint Cars is Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Okla.), who won the final USAC Sprint races held at Terre Haute in both 2014 and 2018.* The two-time USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car champ in 2014 and 2016 was 6th in May and 4th in July, where he collected hard charger honors after starting from the 14th position.

Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Okla.) was 7th in May and 6th in September at Terre Haute.* Isaac Chapple (Willow Branch, Ind.) was the hard charger in May’s Hulman Classic, finishing 10th after starting 16th.* Max Adams (Loomis, Calif.) collected an 8th in July in an impressive series debut at the track.* Likewise, Nick Bilbee (Indianapolis, Ind.) was 8th in September at Terre Haute, beginning a stretch of three-straight top-ten finishes with the series that remains active coming into Friday’s race.* Josh Hodges (Tijeras, N.M.) notched a 9th in September with the series.* Leading series Rookie Dustin Clark (Washington, Ind.) was 19th in July and 15th in September during his first two career appearances at Terre Haute.

Of note, it’s been 20 years since at least four different drivers have claimed USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car victories at Terre Haute in a single season.* Stockon, Courtney and Grant have already won this year entering Friday’s race.* In 1999, there were five different winners: Tracy Hines, Tony Jones, Jerry Coons, Jr., Frankie Kerr and Terry Pletch.

The Wabash Clash featuring the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and DIRTcar Modifieds is this Friday, October 11, at the Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, Ind.* Pits open at 3pm Eastern, grandstands at 4pm, drivers meeting at 6pm and cars on track at 6:30pm.* Adult general admission tickets are $25, adult reserved grandstands are $30.* Children 11 and under general admission tickets are free, and $10 for reserved grandstand.* Adult infield tickets are $15.* Kids 11 and under are free.* Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

*

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS: 1-C.J. Leary-2,003, 2-Tyler Courtney-1,956, 3-Kevin Thomas, Jr.-1,861, 4-Justin Grant-1,850, 5-Chris Windom-1,843, 6-Brady Bacon-1,837, 7-Chase Stockon-1,757, 8-Jason McDougal-1,483, 9-Carson Short-1,361, 10-Isaac Chapple-1,193

*

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK USAC SPRINT CAR WINS: (162 Points Races & 1 Special Event)

1. (8) Gary Bettenhausen & Jack Hewitt

3. (6) Bubby Jones, Sheldon Kinser & J.J. Yeley

6. (5) Jim Hurtubise, Levi Jones, Jon Stanbrough & Rich Vogler

10. (4) Bud Kaeding, Roger McCluskey & Chris Windom

13. (3) Don Branson, Steve Butler, Pancho Carter, Daron Clayton, Jerry Coons, Jr, Tyler Courtney, Jay Drake, Cary Faas, Tracy Hines, Rick Hood, Joe Saldana & Chase Stockon

25. (2) Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Rollie Beale, Tom Bigelow, Dave Darland, Cory Kruseman, Johnny Rutherford, Dick Tobias, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Bruce Walkup & Greg Weld

36. (1) Billy Cassella, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Mel Cornett, Larry Dickson, Ed Elisian, Tony Elliott, Aaron Farney, A.J. Foyt, Justin Grant, Richard Griffin, Chuck Gurney, Tommy Hinnershitz, Tray House, Chet Johnson, Tony Jones, Doug Kalitta, Frankie Kerr, Steve Kinser, Eddie Leavitt, Andy Linden, Bobby Marshman, Charlie Masters, Rusty McClure, James McElreath, Jim McElreath, Jim McWithey, Jan Opperman, Terry Pletch, Larry Rice, Eddie Sachs, Sam Sessions, Ron Shuman, George Snider, Robbie Stanley, Brad Sweet, Kevin Thomas & Bobby Unser

*

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK USAC SPRINT CAR WINNERS:

1957: Ed Elisian (6/16) & Andy Linden (8/18)

1958: Eddie Sachs (6/22) & Tommy Hinnershitz (8/17)

1959: Don Branson (6/21) & Jim McWithey (8/16)

1960: Don Branson (6/12) & Jim Hurtubise (8/21)

1961: Jim Hurtubise (6/11) & Jim Hurtubise (8/13)

1962: Jim Hurtubise (6/17) & Jim Hurtubise (8/12)

1963: Roger McCluskey (6/16) & Bobby Marshman (8/11)

1964: A.J. Foyt (6/14) & Don Branson (8/9)

1965: Johnny Rutherford (6/13) & Johnny Rutherford (8/15)

1966: Roger McCluskey (6/19), Roger McCluskey (6/19) & Roger McCluskey (9/14)

1967: Bobby Unser (6/11), Greg Weld (6/11), Rollie Beale (8/13) & Greg Weld (9/10)

1968: Gary Bettenhausen (6/16), Larry Dickson (8/11) & Gary Bettenhausen (9/8)

1969: Gary Bettenhausen (8/10) & Gary Bettenhausen (10/19)

1970: Jim McElreath (6/21), Dick Tobias (8/9) & Bruce Walkup (9/13)

1971: George Snider (5/1) & Gary Bettenhausen (8/8)

1972: Bruce Walkup (4/30), Charlie Masters (6/11) & Rollie Beale (8/19)

1973: Joe Saldana (5/5), Mel Cornett (6/9) 7 Sammy Sessions (8/5)

1974: Gary Bettenhausen (4/14) & Sheldon Kinser (8/4)

1975: Pancho Carter (5/4), Joe Saldana (6/1), Gary Bettenhausen (8/3) & Tom Bigelow (9/21)

1976: Jan Opperman (5/1), Tom Bigelow (6/6), Gary Bettenhausen (8/1) & Chuck Gurney (10/31)

1977: James McElreath (5/7), Sheldon Kinser (6/5), Bubby Jones (7/31) & Pancho Carter (9/25)

1978: Dick Tobias (5/6), Billy Cassella (6/4) & Bubby Jones (9/24)

1979: Pancho Carter (5/5), Bubby Jones (5/6), Bubby Jones (6/3), Bubby Jones (8/5) & Bubby Jones (9/23)

1980: Eddie Leavitt (5/3), Steve Chassey (5/4), Joe Saldana (6/29), Rich Vogler (8/3) & Rich Vogler (9/21)

1981: Sheldon Kinser (5/3), Rich Vogler (8/9) & Sheldon Kinser (9/7)

1982: Chet Johnson (5/9), Sheldon Kinser (6/20), Steve Kinser (8/8) & Larry Rice (9/5)

1983: Jack Hewitt (5/8), Rich Vogler (6/19) & Jack Hewitt (8/28)

1984: Rick Hood (6/10) & Steve Butler (8/26)

1985: Ron Shuman (5/5), Rick Hood (6/9) & Rick Hood (8/25)

1986: Rich Vogler (5/4) & Sheldon Kinser (8/3)

1987: Steve Butler (5/3) & Steve Butler (5/23)

1990: Jack Hewitt (7/8)

1991: Jack Hewitt (7/7)

1992: Rusty McClure (7/12) & Cary Faas (10/11)

1993: Dave Darland (5/2) & Robbie Stanley (7/11)

1994: Cary Faas (5/1) & Tray House (7/17)

1995: Jack Hewitt (4/30) & Jack Hewitt (7/16)

1996: Doug Kalitta (5/12), Kevin Thomas (7/12) & Jack Hewitt (10/5)

1997: J.J. Yeley (6/27), J.J. Yeley (7/23) & Jack Hewitt (10/4)

1998: Cary Faas (5/29) & Tony Elliott (8/14)

1999: Tracy Hines (5/8), Tony Jones (6/17), Jerry Coons, Jr. (6/18), Frankie Kerr (6/19) & Terry Pletch (7/21)

2000: Jay Drake (6/15), Richard Griffin (6/16), Jay Drake (6/18) & Jay Drake (7/28)

2001: Tracy Hines (5/19), Bud Kaeding (10/20) & Bud Kaeding (10/20)

2002: Jon Stanbrough (5/11), Cory Kruseman (7/27) & J.J. Yeley (10/5)

2003: J.J. Yeley (5/17), Tracy Hines (7/26), J.J. Yeley (8/14 Special Event) & J.J. Yeley (10/4)

2004: Cory Kruseman (5/22), J.J. Yeley (7/24) & Bud Kaeding (9/4)

2005: Levi Jones (7/22), Levi Jones (9/30) & Levi Jones (10/1)

2006: Daron Clayton (10/6) & Daron Clayton (10/7)

2007: Jon Stanbrough (5/19)

2008: Levi Jones (5/22)

2009: Levi Jones (5/21), Brad Sweet (7/15) & Jon Stanbrough (9/12)

2010: Jerry Coons, Jr. (5/27), Jon Stanbrough (7/14) & Jon Stanbrough (9/11)

2011: Chris Windom (7/13) & Chris Windom (9/10)

2012: Bud Kaeding (5/24), Daron Clayton (7/18) & Chase Stockon (10/12)

2013: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (7/17) & Jerry Coons, Jr. (8/31)

2014: Dave Darland (5/21), Bryan Clauson (7/16) & Brady Bacon (9/18)

2015: Aaron Farney (7/15) & Robert Ballou (9/18)

2016: Robert Ballou (5/25), Chase Stockon (7/17) & Chris Windom (10/15)

2017: Chris Windom (9/15) & Kevin Thomas, Jr. (10/14)

2018: Tyler Courtney (5/23), Tyler Courtney (7/25) & Brady Bacon (9/14)

2019: Chase Stockon (5/22), Tyler Courtney (7/24) & Justin Grant (9/13)
 

TEI PR

Active Member
WHO WANTS FREE TICKETS?!?! Here is your chance to win free tickets to this weekends action at the Terre Haute Action Track.

Just LIKE and COMMENT on the Facebook post at
View: https://www.facebook.com/terrehauteactiontrack/photos/a.286282228124207/2456489594436782
. Don't forget to SHARE to help spread the word. Winner will be randomly chosen on Thursday night and will win a pair of tickets to the Friday and Saturday night events.
 

TEI PR

Active Member
The last time the World of Outlaws visited
Terre Haute Action Track Brad Sweet held off Donny Schatz for the win.

What do you think will happen when the Series returns to the track on Sat., Oct. 12, for the Wabash Clash?

Tickets: https://bit.ly/35gDU2Y

Racing will start at 7:30pm


Sue Smith
 

TEI PR

Active Member
Chase Stockon and Chris Windom have previously won the other three Terre Haute Action Track USAC AMSOIL INC. National Sprint Car races on the schedule: the Hulman, Hurtubise & Don Smith Classics. A win at this Friday's Wabash Clash would make either one the first driver to win all four.

Pits: 3pm
Stands: 4pm
Drivers Meeting: 6pm
Cars on Track at 6:30pm
(Eastern)



PC: Neil Cavanah

AMSOIL Racing Racing Electronics VP Racing Fuels Hoosier Racing Tire NOS Energy Drink FloRacing Track Enterprises
 

TEI PR

Active Member
The last time the USAC AMSOIL INC. Sprint Car National Championship paid a visit to the Terre Haute Action Track in the month of October, Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) collected the victory in 2017. He also enters this Friday's Wabash Clash as the series’ most recent winner last weekend and is a two-time USAC Sprint winner at Terre Haute, first finding victory lane in 2013. He took home a 3rd place finish during July’s feature and a 2nd in September.

Pits: 3pm
Stands: 4pm
Drivers Meeting: 6pm
Cars on Track at 6:30pm
(Eastern)



PC: David Nearpass

Track Enterprises AMSOIL Racing Racing Electronics VP Racing Fuels Hoosier Racing Tire NOS Energy Drink FloRacing
 

TEI PR

Active Member
LAST DANCE FOR USAC SPRINTS IN THE MIDWEST AT TERRE HAUTE

By: Richie Murray – USAC Media

Terre Haute, Indiana (October 9, 2019)………The last dance.* The last chance.* One more time for USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car racing in the Midwest before heading westward bound comes to Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track this Friday night, October 11.

Finishing the season out west has been a tradition for the series since the CRA Sprint Car division came under the USAC banner in 2004.* This year’s swing brings the club to California’s Perris Auto Speedway for the Budweiser Oval Nationals presented by All Coast Construction on Nov. 7-8-9 and to Arizona Speedway for the Western World Championships on Nov. 15-16.

Since that point 15 years ago, several drivers have been able to ride the wave of momentum from east of the Mississippi to the west at the end of the year.* This Friday’s contest at Terre Haute could be the boon a team and driver are seeking to give them the extra boost on their haul to west.

In 2005, Dave Darland won the final Midwest race of the season on the paved high banks of Indiana’s Winchester Speedway.* The USAC Triple Crown champ carried the “mo” to the west immediately after where he won the final night of both the Oval Nationals and Western World, which was then held at the now-defunct Manzanita Speedway in Phoenix, Ariz.

Levi Jones was the most consistent driver of his era, owning the Midwest finales in both 2010 and 2011 at Ohio’s Eldora Speedway and Indiana’s Lawrenceburg Speedway, respectively.* Following his Eldora triumph in 2010, Jones captured the first night of Perris en route to the series title.* In 2011, Jones followed up with a victory in the season finale, at Kings Speedway in Hanford, Calif., which resulted in a second consecutive championship for the Olney, Ill. native.

Bryan Clauson controlled the Fall Nationals at Lawrenceburg in 2013, then set forth with another win in the Western World opener at Arizona’s Canyon Speedway Park to start off the western trail.* The end result was a second consecutive USAC National Sprint Car driving title.* The ensuing year, in 2014, saw BC rack up a second-straight Fall Nationals score followed by a win in the finale at Canyon.* Although, he’d settle for a second-place finish in the final series standings.

In recent years, Terre Haute has served as the Midwest season finale where, in 2016, Chris Windom snared a wild victory on the half-mile, then immediately swept the first two nights of Western World at the event’s new home, Arizona Speedway.

Kevin Thomas, Jr. won at Terre Haute in October of 2017, then went on to capture the finale at Perris Auto Speedway’s Oval Nationals.* After a rain out at Terre Haute in 2018, in retrospect, Lawrenceburg served as the final showcase in the Midwest, where Justin Grant was in the midst of one of the hottest streaks of success in recent years.* After The Burg, Grant won three of the next four out west, notching the opener at Arizona and doubling-up at Perris.

While success in the Midwest season finale isn’t necessarily a make-or-break deal among the competitors, it certainly doesn’t hurt to have good vibes as you stare through the windshield of the hauler on the trek to the west.* And, of course, the alternative feeling isn’t as ideal.

The warmer weather isn’t merely an exclusive attribute of the west during this time of the year.* The warm fuzzy feelings of success carried by a driver and team with them on the road almost makes one feel like they’re already there, a notion that can very well begin this Friday at Terre Haute.

The Wabash Clash featuring the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship and DIRTcar Modifieds is this Friday, October 11, at the Terre Haute Action Track in Terre Haute, Ind.* Pits open at 3pm Eastern, grandstands at 4pm, drivers meeting at 6pm and cars on track at 6:30pm.

Adult general admission tickets are $25, adult reserved grandstands are $30.* Children 11 and under general admission tickets are free, and $10 for reserved grandstand.* Adult infield tickets are $15.* Kids 11 and under are free.* Pit passes are $30 for members and $35 for non-members.

Friday’s Wabash Clash can be watched LIVE exclusively on FloRacing.* Fans can also listen to live audio on the USAC app and follow along with live time and scoring on both the Race-Monitor and USAC apps.

*

FINAL USAC SPRINT WINNERS BEFORE HEADING WEST:

(Since 2004)

2004: Jon Stanbrough (Dixie Speedway / Woodstock, Ga.)

2005: Dave Darland (Winchester Speedway / Winchester, Ind.)

2006: Daron Clayton (Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind.)

2007: Robert Ballou (Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio)

2008: Brady Bacon (Winchester Speedway / Winchester, Ind.)

2009: Dave Darland (Winchester Speedway / Winchester, Ind.)

2010: Levi Jones (Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio)

2011: Levi Jones (Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

2012: Chase Stockon (Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind.)

2013: Bryan Clauson (Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

2014: Bryan Clauson (Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

2015: Thomas Meseraull (Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind.)

2016: Chris Windom (Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind.)

2017: Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind.)

2018: Justin Grant (Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind.)
 

TEI PR

Active Member
Fine tuning the surface for this weekend’s Wabash Clash at the Terre Haute Action Track. Friday night features USAC and Modifieds while Saturday will see the return of the World Of Outlaws and Modifieds.

Tickets are available at worldofoutlaws.com and by calling 844-DIRT-TIX. Tickets will also be available at track on raceday.



 









Top