By Leigh Ann Wells
Fayette County Speedway’s second night of racing during the 2003 Season featured 101 cars. Leon Rakers (3R) sweep the Modified Division and David Barker (98B) swept the Street Stock Division. Feature winner in the Bomber Division was Darryel Harris (21H), Blankenship & Blankenship won in the Team Car Feature and 83X Chance Morrision won the ever-growing Hornet Feature.
The next event at Fayette County Speedway is a regular show on April 25, 2003 featuring UMP Modifieds, Street Stocks, Bombers, Team Cars & Hornets. Gates open at 5:00 p.m., Modified Qualifying at 7:30 and racing immediately following qualifying.
For a complete schedule or additional information call Charlie Depew at (618) 347-2327, the track office (618) 427-3966 or visit the track’s official website: www.fayettecospeedway.com.
Modified Division – 21 Cars
Fast Qualifier – Leon Rakers with a time of 14.446
Heat 1 – 3R Leon Rakers, 41M Brent Mullins, 56 Kevin Epperson, 00 Glenn Stephens
Heat 2 – 16 Rusty Griffaw, 00Z Steve Picou, 69 Scott Sugg, 3B Marion Blankenship
Heat 3 – 66M Tim Hancock, 48 Bobby Martintoni, 7M Kevin Moffett, 12M Ken Myracle
Dash – 3R Leon Rakers, 16 Rusty Griffaw, 41M Brent Mullins, 66M Tim Hancock
Feature – 3R Leon Rakers, 41M Brent Mullins, 16 Rusty Griffaw, 56 Kevin Epperson, 66M Tim Hancock, 00Z Steve Picou, 69 Scott Sugg, 48 Bobby Martintoni, 3B Marion Blankenship, 2M Gabe Menser, 11 Kelly Devall, 10 Jamey Henson, 00 Glen Stephens, 33R Randy Milburn, 31 Kent Schoeck, 12M Ken Myracle, 7M Kevin Moffett, 3H Wes Rhodes, 14 Donnie Rine, 03 Tony Schwengel
Other Cars in Attendance – 25 Brent Keyes
Street Stock Division – 19 Cars
Heat 1 – 98B David Barker, 93X Randy Hanks, 27E Tory Ernst, 71 Frank Rook
Heat 2 – 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 78 Wyatt Smith, 7 JJ Miller
Dash – 98B David Barker, 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 78 Wyatt Smith
Feature – 98B David Barker, 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 88 Ryan Driemeyer, 27E Tory Ernst, 7 J J Miller, 11 Todd Loddeke, 78 Wyatt Smith, 23B Mark Bohnenstiehl, 83 Don Tate, 15 Jason Bohnenstiehl, 2G Kurt Haller, 40C Justin Curry, 3P Bobby Prince, 1313 Brett Winn, 93X Randy Hanks, 71 Frank Rook
Other Cars in Attendance – 14AJ Aaron Marquardt, 4 Mike Hillyard
Bomber Division – 28 Cars
Heat 1 – 0 Travis Phipps, 21H Darryel Harris, 28 Michael Bolyard, 16S Grant Sefton
Heat 2 – 5 Jeremy Pate, 01 Anthony Lach, 28B Dusty Barker, 12 Travis Etherton
Heat 3 – 2M Michael Meyer, 27 Keith Harre, 51 Timmy Koch, X Randy Smyser
Dash – 0 Travis Phipps, 5 Jeremy Pate, 21H Darryel Harris, 27 Keith Harre
Consi – T11 Tim Henson, 7X Jason Belcher, 42 Steve Lach, 8 Dean Shrum, 7 Caleb Miller, R1 Matt Schmidt, 22 Clint McElroy, 40 Wendy Cook, 30 Bob Goldman, 824 Lee Paden, 16 Scott Wisnasky
Feature – 21H Darryel Harris, 0 Travis Phipps, 28 Michael Bolyard, 28B Dusty Barker, 01 Anthony Lach, T11 Tim Henson, 4D Chris Durbin, X Randy Smyser, 52 Tim Koch, 92 Michael Roberts, 85 Chad Pedego, 7X Jason Belcher, 5 Jeremy Pate, 16S Grant Sefton, 2M Michael Meyer, 27 Keith Harre, 12 Travis Etherton, 42 Steve Lach
Other Cars in Attendance – 43 Josh Webb, 2 Toby Massie
Team Car Division – 10 Cars
Heat 1 – 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, 18 Tompkins & Portz, SR33 Brown & Mars
Dash – 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, SR33 Brown & Mars, 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 18 Tompkins & Portz
Feature – 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, SR33 Brown & Mars, 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 18 Tompkins & Portz, 6 Thacker & Bingham, 93 Goodwin & Kilzer, 97 Hemken & Hemken
Other Cars in Attendance – 36 Helton & Washburn, 01 Stein & Kistler, 30 Roe & Roe
Hornet Division – 23 Cars
Heat 1 – 34D Donovan Stark, 17 Keith Nordhaus, 7 Rick Richter, 88 Cassie Crockett
Heat 2 – 1 Dan Sandiford, 40C Kal Cood, 18 Kevin Gardner, 111 Chris Moore
Heat 3 – 71 Aaron Hemann, 83X Chance Morrison, 8J Lance Johnson, 54 Jason Schulte
Feature – 83X Chance Morrison, 17 Keith Nordhaus, 1 Dan Sandiford, 34D Donovan Stark, 11 Daniel Sandiford, 8J Lance Johnson, 7 Rick Richter, 88 Cassie Crockett, 43 Jason Schulte, 83 Greg Heimann, 12G Albert Gardner, 40C Kal Cook, 71R Gary Russell Jr, 03 Amanda Webb, 516 Rick Geist, 2 Ashley Wilson, 3 Jeff Jernigan, 111 Chris Moore, 18 Kevin Gardner, 71 Aaron Hemann
Other Cars in Attendance – 3C Heather Calhoun, 4L Steven Little, 77X Jay Stowers
Fayette County Speedway’s second night of racing during the 2003 Season featured 101 cars. Leon Rakers (3R) sweep the Modified Division and David Barker (98B) swept the Street Stock Division. Feature winner in the Bomber Division was Darryel Harris (21H), Blankenship & Blankenship won in the Team Car Feature and 83X Chance Morrision won the ever-growing Hornet Feature.
The next event at Fayette County Speedway is a regular show on April 25, 2003 featuring UMP Modifieds, Street Stocks, Bombers, Team Cars & Hornets. Gates open at 5:00 p.m., Modified Qualifying at 7:30 and racing immediately following qualifying.
For a complete schedule or additional information call Charlie Depew at (618) 347-2327, the track office (618) 427-3966 or visit the track’s official website: www.fayettecospeedway.com.
Modified Division – 21 Cars
Fast Qualifier – Leon Rakers with a time of 14.446
Heat 1 – 3R Leon Rakers, 41M Brent Mullins, 56 Kevin Epperson, 00 Glenn Stephens
Heat 2 – 16 Rusty Griffaw, 00Z Steve Picou, 69 Scott Sugg, 3B Marion Blankenship
Heat 3 – 66M Tim Hancock, 48 Bobby Martintoni, 7M Kevin Moffett, 12M Ken Myracle
Dash – 3R Leon Rakers, 16 Rusty Griffaw, 41M Brent Mullins, 66M Tim Hancock
Feature – 3R Leon Rakers, 41M Brent Mullins, 16 Rusty Griffaw, 56 Kevin Epperson, 66M Tim Hancock, 00Z Steve Picou, 69 Scott Sugg, 48 Bobby Martintoni, 3B Marion Blankenship, 2M Gabe Menser, 11 Kelly Devall, 10 Jamey Henson, 00 Glen Stephens, 33R Randy Milburn, 31 Kent Schoeck, 12M Ken Myracle, 7M Kevin Moffett, 3H Wes Rhodes, 14 Donnie Rine, 03 Tony Schwengel
Other Cars in Attendance – 25 Brent Keyes
Street Stock Division – 19 Cars
Heat 1 – 98B David Barker, 93X Randy Hanks, 27E Tory Ernst, 71 Frank Rook
Heat 2 – 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 78 Wyatt Smith, 7 JJ Miller
Dash – 98B David Barker, 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 78 Wyatt Smith
Feature – 98B David Barker, 89 Norm Wood, 6G Jeff Garrison, 88 Ryan Driemeyer, 27E Tory Ernst, 7 J J Miller, 11 Todd Loddeke, 78 Wyatt Smith, 23B Mark Bohnenstiehl, 83 Don Tate, 15 Jason Bohnenstiehl, 2G Kurt Haller, 40C Justin Curry, 3P Bobby Prince, 1313 Brett Winn, 93X Randy Hanks, 71 Frank Rook
Other Cars in Attendance – 14AJ Aaron Marquardt, 4 Mike Hillyard
Bomber Division – 28 Cars
Heat 1 – 0 Travis Phipps, 21H Darryel Harris, 28 Michael Bolyard, 16S Grant Sefton
Heat 2 – 5 Jeremy Pate, 01 Anthony Lach, 28B Dusty Barker, 12 Travis Etherton
Heat 3 – 2M Michael Meyer, 27 Keith Harre, 51 Timmy Koch, X Randy Smyser
Dash – 0 Travis Phipps, 5 Jeremy Pate, 21H Darryel Harris, 27 Keith Harre
Consi – T11 Tim Henson, 7X Jason Belcher, 42 Steve Lach, 8 Dean Shrum, 7 Caleb Miller, R1 Matt Schmidt, 22 Clint McElroy, 40 Wendy Cook, 30 Bob Goldman, 824 Lee Paden, 16 Scott Wisnasky
Feature – 21H Darryel Harris, 0 Travis Phipps, 28 Michael Bolyard, 28B Dusty Barker, 01 Anthony Lach, T11 Tim Henson, 4D Chris Durbin, X Randy Smyser, 52 Tim Koch, 92 Michael Roberts, 85 Chad Pedego, 7X Jason Belcher, 5 Jeremy Pate, 16S Grant Sefton, 2M Michael Meyer, 27 Keith Harre, 12 Travis Etherton, 42 Steve Lach
Other Cars in Attendance – 43 Josh Webb, 2 Toby Massie
Team Car Division – 10 Cars
Heat 1 – 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, 18 Tompkins & Portz, SR33 Brown & Mars
Dash – 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, SR33 Brown & Mars, 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 18 Tompkins & Portz
Feature – 3B Blankenship & Blankenship, SR33 Brown & Mars, 88 Bolyard & Bolyard, 18 Tompkins & Portz, 6 Thacker & Bingham, 93 Goodwin & Kilzer, 97 Hemken & Hemken
Other Cars in Attendance – 36 Helton & Washburn, 01 Stein & Kistler, 30 Roe & Roe
Hornet Division – 23 Cars
Heat 1 – 34D Donovan Stark, 17 Keith Nordhaus, 7 Rick Richter, 88 Cassie Crockett
Heat 2 – 1 Dan Sandiford, 40C Kal Cood, 18 Kevin Gardner, 111 Chris Moore
Heat 3 – 71 Aaron Hemann, 83X Chance Morrison, 8J Lance Johnson, 54 Jason Schulte
Feature – 83X Chance Morrison, 17 Keith Nordhaus, 1 Dan Sandiford, 34D Donovan Stark, 11 Daniel Sandiford, 8J Lance Johnson, 7 Rick Richter, 88 Cassie Crockett, 43 Jason Schulte, 83 Greg Heimann, 12G Albert Gardner, 40C Kal Cook, 71R Gary Russell Jr, 03 Amanda Webb, 516 Rick Geist, 2 Ashley Wilson, 3 Jeff Jernigan, 111 Chris Moore, 18 Kevin Gardner, 71 Aaron Hemann
Other Cars in Attendance – 3C Heather Calhoun, 4L Steven Little, 77X Jay Stowers