Texas World Dirt Track Championship @ TMS Dirt Track, 2/26-27/10
By J M Hallas
FT. Worth, Tx.,(Feb. 26Th, 2010) The 4/10 mile, semi-banked dirt trak at Texas Motor Speedway played host to the annual Texas World Dirt Championships featuring the SUPR Late Models, Modifieds and Limited. Big name drivers from all over the midwest and mid south signed in with eight states represented.
National champions in both the IMCA and USMTS sanctions, plus several Rookie of the year award winners filled the Modified ranks. In the Limited Modifieds both IMCA Southern Sportmod titlists highlighted their field.
Despite cold, threatening weather fields of 125 Modifieds and Limited Modifieds ran heat races and qualifiers to lock in the top eight for each A-qualifier. SUPR Late Models run a complete one-day show on Saturday night.
Grigsby Grabs Top Spot in Limited Modified Qualifier
Mashall's Derick Grigsby used a late race restart to get by past Texas World Dirt Track Champion, Travis Evans for the lead in the 15-lapper. Grigsby then had to hold off hard charging Troy Taylor another past champion from the Modified division.
The first attempt at a start saw Kyle Nelson get a good jump but yellow was quickly out for a second try. Evans jumped out front with six-wide pinball racing further back in the pack. Gary Fox, Grigsby and Waylon Ball followed Evans. It was still two and three wide racing on lap 1 as the field tried to sort out.
Ball and Grigsby were side by side on lap 3 for second and were joined by Fox on lap trying to go three abreast on lap 4. Three wide racing was common back through the pack. Cody Simpson spun on lap 8 from mid pack causing the waters to part and narrowly miss contact.
On the restart Taylor and Travis Johnson both got by Grigsby, but Taylor slipped high in turn 4 giving the spot back. Taylor regained momentum and was back on Grigsby as they duo closed on Johnson, with Taylor moving up third. Fox lost tire on lap 10 rolling to a stop in turn 4, while the tire stopped in turn 3.
Once back to green Grigsby jumped on Evans coming out of turn 4 to sna the top spot on lap 11. Taylor was next to get by Evans on lap 13 and make a run on Grigsby. On the final lap Grigsby was hanging on keeping Taylor at bay while Howard Willis, Jimmy Day and Trevor lane slugged it out for the final transfer spot. Grigsby held off Taylor, while Willis and Day closed out Lane for the guaranteed spots in Saturdays Championship event.
Limited Modified A-Qualifier(Top 8 to A-main)
Limited Modified B-mains(Top 4 to A-main)
B#1
B#2
Limited Modified C-mains(Top 4 to B-main)
Limited C#1
Limited C#2
Limited Modified heats; Top 16 in passing points to A-main
Heat 1
75 Kyle Nelson, Ft Worth
69 Glen Hibbard, Kennedale
91x Craig Oakes, Jonesville
46 Tom Earl, Haslet
69x Morgan Bagley, Longview
75w Wally Beaty, Mesquite
19 Kyle Sadler, Muskogee, Ok
44A Andrew Washburn, Azle
37x Dewayne Celson, Amarillo
v8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City
70 Goerge Gafford, Kennedale
95B Brandon Barrett, Ruston, La
7S Dustin Sprouse, Crandall
Heat 2
12 Howard Willis, Dayton
B75 Waylon Ball, El Donado, Ark.
30 Joel Couvillion, Alexandria, La.
79 Steven Abbey, Comanche
9B Brandi Burney, Lafayette, La.
7 Jonatho Clayton, Dnham Springs, La.
17R Frankie Rash, Houston
2 Dale Wester, Ouilla
44T Jeff Turner, Kaufman
18 Tim Clonch, AQuinlan
8 Tommy Davis, Wills Point(Rolled)
36 Larry Williams, Lawton
47W Andy Wojtaszczyk, Magnolia
Heat 3
38 Matt Mueller, Stamford
185 Keith Martin, Ft Worth
09 Robert Elliot, Clinton, Ok
5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La
65 Paul White, Temple
71 Philip Houston, Odessa
95 Dan Meyer, Tyler
87 Justin McCoy, Ovilla
7* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La
91 Benny Everhart, Red Oak
86v Paul Vines, Prosper
85d Greg Deterding, Pond Creek, Ok
88 Doug Easterling, Rule
Heat 4
9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La
17 Trevor Lane, Cleburne
1 Keith White, Academy
84 Tom Lorenz, Mesquite
07m Terry Pritchett, Palmer
42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, OK
5C Chris Cogburn, Robinson'
188 Derrick Rashell, Dayton
06 Tommy Bohnstadt, Hennessey, Ok
24 Dennie Geiber, Jacksonville
5J Jackie Waterson, Sulper, Ok.
12T Tyler Townsend, Longview
Heat 5
69R Derick Grigsby, Marshall
86J Travis Johnson, Enid, OK
461 Randy Bridges,
74 Ted Thomas, Post
226 Dean Abbey, Comanche
124 Jake Upchurch, N. Richland Hills
181 Levy Galmor, Elk City Ok
22T Darrel Thompson, Ada, OK
11x Matthew Thompson, Coleman, OK
98x Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City
37 Richard Strain. Ennis
3 Raven Culp, Mesquite
94 Sean Jones, Ft. Worth
Heat 6
34 Michael Walker, Pearland
340 Mark Smith, Ashboun, Ark
1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyville
22x Patrick Ross, W. Monroe, La
8m John Whittington, Vidor
5x Nate Gaines, Gladewater
731 Michael Martin, Kaufman
44j Brent Jones, Royse City
U81 Rudas Galmor, Shamrock
142 Rohn Adhley, Zachary, La
48 Randy Bohustedt, Hennessey, Ok
99B Bryan Bolden, Quinlan
53 Edward Oakes, Jonesville
Heat 7
12w Gary Fox, Haslet
12 Adam Roy, Texarkana
251 Ray Petty, Princeton
88n Justin North, Erick, OK
1R Ritchie Robins, Lorena
17j Joey Simmons, Warren, Ark
26 Mark Robinson, Chandler, OK
5D Kevin Green, Waco
5R Steve Robinson, Chandler, Ok
61 Rick Poteet, Hillboro
1x Brent York, Bullard
47 Ken Boatman, Bullard
7K Kevin Parker, Sweens
Heat 8
4 Travis Evans, Bullard
23M Jimmy Day, Greenville
99 Matt Winnett, Colbert, Ok
64 David Ferguson, Mansfield
55 TJ Green, Waco
135 Aaron Roy, Texarkana
5A Joshua Beckman, Choudrant, La
6Volt Cody Harger, W. Monroe, La
751 Anthony Boatman, Whithouse
15c Steve Crane, Whitehouse
99 Rowdy Prince Hangaton, La
49 Chris Cleveland, Dallas
Heat 9
56T Troy Taylor, Ft Worth
81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan
BK8 Brandon Kent, W. Monroe
42D Todd Decker, Edmond, Ok
56 Jimmy Criswell III, Cedahill
10 Duston Robinson, Post
125 Tony Staats, Terrell
46x Paul Torres, Payse City
TC Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo
710 John Hunt, Anna
19B Phillip Bagley, Odessa
55c Jimmy Curtsinger, Cache, Ok
Heat 10
22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall
723 Justin White, Ector
71m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
757 BJ White, Ector
78 Kamron Cambell, Breaux Bridge, La
71Z Tommy Davis,
1A David Ashley, Zachary, La
148 Johnny Kemp, Blanchaid, La
43E Jeff Mueller, Highlands
91L Mike Little, Lawton, Ok
99c Jeff Crane, Tyler
147 Landon Maddox, Fairview, Ok
Pritchett Paces Modified Main
Palmer's Terry Pritchett snuck past early leader Bumper Jones as the 15-lap Modified main ran their Q-qualifier. Pritchett then was forced to battle with Timothy Culp during late race restart. Culp would get along side Pritchett, but Pritchett scored he win by .233 seconds at the line.
As green waved on the 15-lap Modified feature it was 4-wide coming to the flagstand, with Jones getting the lead and Jared Webb running side Pritchett for second. Darrell Nelson took third from Webb on lap 1. Jones slipped high on lap 3 giving Pritchett an opening to grab the point on lap 4, with Nelson moving up to second.
Nelson closed in on Jones for second, with three wide racing mid pack. Nelson lost third to Webb on lap 5, then fourth to Bobby Malchus on lap 6 as Culp moved to sixth. The red flag waved on lap 8 when Jason Teague hooked a rut in turns -4 and flipped end over end. Teague was uninjured, but the car shed nearly its sheet metal.
On the restart Webb tried to look low on Jones for second, but lost third to Malchus. Webb charged back getting by both Jones and Malchus for second, with Culp getting a run on Jones for third. As Culp and Webb battled for second and Malchus scrapped it out with Jones, Pritchett was able to edge away.
Steve Whiteaker jr. brought out the yellow on lap 13 when his hood flew up across the windshield opening and he stopped in turn 4. Once back under green Nelson and multi-time IMCA Supernationals champion, Mark Noble fought with Jones for fourth and fifth.
Before a lap was complete Howard Willis saw his night end rolling to top in turn 2 while behind him Mike Hansen, Triston Dycus, George White and Chris Henigan all tangled between turns 1-2. The restart saw Mark Dotson get by David Winslett for the final transfer. Up front Culp had a run on Pritchett for th lead. It was wheel to wheel down the back straight, but it was Pritchett eking out the win.
Modified A-main(Top 8 to A-main)
Modified B-mains(Top 4 to A-main)
B#2
Modified C-mains(Top 4 to B-main)
C#1
C#2
Modified heats(top 16 in passing points)
Heat 1
44N Darrell Nelson, Duluth, Minn
17B Brad Lasater, Garland
175 Patrick Daniel, Wills Point
8G Greg Dinsmore, Kerrville
798 Zach Gossett, Amarillo
410 Brad Doherty, Ennis
316 Cary Bartoo Trenton
33X Brad Pannell, Broken Bow. Ok
7JR Chad Ewell, Forney
L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La
Heat 2
115 Jared Webb, McKinney
40B Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo
78 Trevor Egbert, Belton
12p Jeff Herbers, Holton, Kan
62 Mike Miles, Keller
25 Justin Rushing, Trenton
63 Ryan Whitworth, Humbolt, Kan
23M Jimmy Day, Greenville
29 Randy Kirkland, Combine
7K Kelly Gorham, Colleyville
Heat 3
C8 Timothy Culp, W. Monroe, La
98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan
116 Willy Kraft, Marshall
175x Mike Bowers, Little Rock, Ark
74j Jason Hammonds, Wichita Falls
6H Josh Hughes, West Plains, Mo
51W Tom Walp, Olney
515 Trent Humphreys, Saline, La
110 Jeremy Ishumel, Tyler
317 Bubba Davis, Wills Point
22m Casey Mintan, Mabelville, Ark
24 Jesse James Freelan, Paris
Heat 4
16 Chris Henigan, Marshall
9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La
12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Ia
3x Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Ia
118 Tim Clonch, Quinlan
17P Travis Penrod, Davis Ok
90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo
35L Charlie Luttmer, Myra
88xx Clyde Dunn, Sunnyvale
141 Clay Bichsey, Amarillo
88H James Harper, Monroe, La
Heat 5
7g Mark Smith, Lufkin
51x Micah Thompson, Haughton, La
7m Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn
117 Jason Teague, Tahlequah, Ok
71B Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark
10 George White, Ft Worth
151x Tommy Williams, Kennedale
18S Cody Smith, Kaufman
88N Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz
14 Shane Nation, Macks Creek, Mo
157 Blaine Shives, Van Alstyne
55 Nelson Allridge, Keller
Heat 6
5R Morgan Bagley, Ft Worth
89 Steven Whiteaker jr, Corpus Christi
JP5 Lee Patton, Ruston, La
8H Jason Hughes, West Plains, Mo
60x William Gould, Calera, Ok
60 Kip Hughes, Enid Ok
07 Jason Hilliard, Lawton, Ok
04, Joshua Hemby, Burleson
21F John Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo
11x Wesley Veal, Centuria, Wisc
9 Shane Killingsworth, Dallas
30 Chase Allen, Midlothian
Heat 7
45T Eric Tomlinson, Waco
21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La
05R Rod Slack, Ft Worth
03 Dillon Smith, Waco
B57 Darin Hale Spiro, Ok
121C Chris Cole, Cache, Ok
707 PJ Egbert, Copperas Cove
5G Keith Green, Waco
981 Justin Bateman, Lindale
5T Randy Timms, Wheatland, Ok
99x Derrick Grigsby, Marshall
100 Jeff Rowland, Pauls Valley, Ok
Heat 8
120 Terry Pritchett, Palmer
111 Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM
1$ Ronnie Sigman, Dallas
B44 Scotty Brown, Dallas
71 Philip Houston, Odessa
D^ Chris Huckabay, Monroe, La
02 BJ Robinson, Shreveport, La
401K Travis Broach, Mabelville, Ark
7B Brett Hansen, Ft Gibson, Ok
11D Dustin Allen, Enid, Ok
15m Kenneth Martin, Castor, La
720 Ronnie Welborn, Princeton
Heat 9
4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
24j Sean Jones, Mansfield
E Howard Willis, Dayton
66x Mike Dillard, Allen
7H Greg Hughes, West Plains, Mo
18 TJ Evans, Kilgore
9m Josh Magnuson, Bethal Hieghts, Ark
511 Joe Hopkins, Sanger
747 Cameron Wilson, Gainsville
127 Glen Hibbard, Kennedale
00x Jesse Stovall, Batlesville
82x Brandon Houk, Venus
Heat 10
85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo
15 Troy Taylor, Ft Worth
14t Triston Dycus, Alvarado
86 Brian Frenz, Holstead, Kan
34E Erik Scott, Haughton, La
00xx Wade Moyer, Ft Worth
00 Darrel Dawson, Midlothian
5w John Whittington, Vidor
751 Rusty Trevathon, Wylie
47x Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark
114x Josh Landers, Princeton
15x Ryan Humphrey, Shreveport,La
By J M Hallas
FT. Worth, Tx.,(Feb. 26Th, 2010) The 4/10 mile, semi-banked dirt trak at Texas Motor Speedway played host to the annual Texas World Dirt Championships featuring the SUPR Late Models, Modifieds and Limited. Big name drivers from all over the midwest and mid south signed in with eight states represented.
National champions in both the IMCA and USMTS sanctions, plus several Rookie of the year award winners filled the Modified ranks. In the Limited Modifieds both IMCA Southern Sportmod titlists highlighted their field.
Despite cold, threatening weather fields of 125 Modifieds and Limited Modifieds ran heat races and qualifiers to lock in the top eight for each A-qualifier. SUPR Late Models run a complete one-day show on Saturday night.
Grigsby Grabs Top Spot in Limited Modified Qualifier
Mashall's Derick Grigsby used a late race restart to get by past Texas World Dirt Track Champion, Travis Evans for the lead in the 15-lapper. Grigsby then had to hold off hard charging Troy Taylor another past champion from the Modified division.
The first attempt at a start saw Kyle Nelson get a good jump but yellow was quickly out for a second try. Evans jumped out front with six-wide pinball racing further back in the pack. Gary Fox, Grigsby and Waylon Ball followed Evans. It was still two and three wide racing on lap 1 as the field tried to sort out.
Ball and Grigsby were side by side on lap 3 for second and were joined by Fox on lap trying to go three abreast on lap 4. Three wide racing was common back through the pack. Cody Simpson spun on lap 8 from mid pack causing the waters to part and narrowly miss contact.
On the restart Taylor and Travis Johnson both got by Grigsby, but Taylor slipped high in turn 4 giving the spot back. Taylor regained momentum and was back on Grigsby as they duo closed on Johnson, with Taylor moving up third. Fox lost tire on lap 10 rolling to a stop in turn 4, while the tire stopped in turn 3.
Once back to green Grigsby jumped on Evans coming out of turn 4 to sna the top spot on lap 11. Taylor was next to get by Evans on lap 13 and make a run on Grigsby. On the final lap Grigsby was hanging on keeping Taylor at bay while Howard Willis, Jimmy Day and Trevor lane slugged it out for the final transfer spot. Grigsby held off Taylor, while Willis and Day closed out Lane for the guaranteed spots in Saturdays Championship event.
Limited Modified A-Qualifier(Top 8 to A-main)
- 69r Derick Grigsby, Marshall
- 56t Troy Taylor, Ft. Worth
- 4 Travis Evans, Bullard
- B75 Waylon Ball, El Dorado, Ark
- 34 Michael Walker, Pearland
- 86J Travis Johnson, Enid, Ok
- 123 Howard Willis, Dayton
- 23m Jimmy Day, Greenville
- 17 Trevor Lane, Cleburne
- 8M John Whittington, Vidor
- 1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyvale
- 1 Keith White, Academy
- 79 Steven Abbey, Comanche
- 185 Keith Martin, Ft. Worth
- 71m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
- 09 Robert Elliot, Clinton, Ok
- 30 Joel Couvillion, Alexandria, La
- 75 Kyle Nelson, Ft. Worth
- 12w Gary Fox, Haslet
- 91x Craig Oakes, Jonesville
- 12 Adam Roy, Texarkana
- 38 Matt Mueller, Stamford
- 251 Ray Petty, Princeon
- 81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan
Limited Modified B-mains(Top 4 to A-main)
B#1
- 23m Jimmy Day
- 12m Howard Willis
- 8m John Whittington
- 30 Joel Couvillion
- BK8 Brandon Kent
- 9B Brandi Burney
- 35 Aaron Roy
- 723 Justin White
- 124 Jake Upchurch
- V8 Robert Vetter
- 99x Matt Winnett
- 71 Philip Houston
- 181 Levy Galmor
- 71z Tommy Davis
- 42D Todd Decker
- 88n Justin North
- 46 Tom Earl
- 9 Shane Hebert
- 69 Glen Hibbard
- 69x Morgan Bagley
- 78 Kamron Campbell
- 226 Dean Abbey
- 6Volt Cody Harger
- 44j Brent Jones
B#2
- 1 Keith White
- 38 Matt Mueller
- 17 Trevor Lane
- 79 Steven Abbey
- 65 Paul White
- 22 Ronald Pilkington
- a David Ashley
- 84 Tom Lorenz
- 7 Jonathon Clayton
- 64 David Ferguson
- 07m Terry Pritchett
- 42l Bud Longpine
- 731 Michael Martin
- 17j Joey Simmons
- 5D Kevin Green
- 757 BJ White
- 15 Ritchie Robins
- 5* Casey Penn
- 10 Dustin Robinson
- 56 Jimmy Criswell III
- 75w Wally Beaty
- 340 Mark Smith
- 22x Patrick Ross
- 74 Ted Thomas
Limited Modified C-mains(Top 4 to B-main)
Limited C#1
- 135 Aaron Roy
- 6Volt Cody Harger
- V8 Robert Vetter
- 71z Tommy Davis
- 188 Derek Rashall
- 5c Chris Cogburn
- 19 Kyle Slader
- 148 Johnny Kemp
- 125 Tony Staats
- 5R Steve Robinson
- 98x Kyle Whitworth
- 11x Matthew Thompson
- 26 Mark Robinson
- 43E Jeff Mueler
- 22t Darrell Thompson
- 7* Adam Penn
- 95 Dan Meyer
- 91L Mike Little
- 37x Dewayne Celson---DNS
- 24 Dennie Geiber---DNS
Limited C#2
- 1a David Ashley
- 42LBud Longpine
- 7 Jonathon Clayton
- 5D Kevn Greenville
- 87 Justin McCoy
- 44T Jeff Turner
- 55 TJ Green
- 17R Frankie Rash
- 751 Anthony Boatman
- 5x Nate Gaines
- 18 Tim Clonch
- u81 Rudas Galmor
- 91 Bennie Everhart
- 2 Dale Wester
- 46x Paul Torres
- 44a Andrew Washburn
- TC Angel Munoz
- 710 John Hunt
- 5a Joshua Beckman
- 06 Tommy Bohnstad
Limited Modified heats; Top 16 in passing points to A-main
Heat 1
75 Kyle Nelson, Ft Worth
69 Glen Hibbard, Kennedale
91x Craig Oakes, Jonesville
46 Tom Earl, Haslet
69x Morgan Bagley, Longview
75w Wally Beaty, Mesquite
19 Kyle Sadler, Muskogee, Ok
44A Andrew Washburn, Azle
37x Dewayne Celson, Amarillo
v8 Robert Vetter, Wolfe City
70 Goerge Gafford, Kennedale
95B Brandon Barrett, Ruston, La
7S Dustin Sprouse, Crandall
Heat 2
12 Howard Willis, Dayton
B75 Waylon Ball, El Donado, Ark.
30 Joel Couvillion, Alexandria, La.
79 Steven Abbey, Comanche
9B Brandi Burney, Lafayette, La.
7 Jonatho Clayton, Dnham Springs, La.
17R Frankie Rash, Houston
2 Dale Wester, Ouilla
44T Jeff Turner, Kaufman
18 Tim Clonch, AQuinlan
8 Tommy Davis, Wills Point(Rolled)
36 Larry Williams, Lawton
47W Andy Wojtaszczyk, Magnolia
Heat 3
38 Matt Mueller, Stamford
185 Keith Martin, Ft Worth
09 Robert Elliot, Clinton, Ok
5* Casey Penn, Shreveport, La
65 Paul White, Temple
71 Philip Houston, Odessa
95 Dan Meyer, Tyler
87 Justin McCoy, Ovilla
7* Adam Penn, Shreveport, La
91 Benny Everhart, Red Oak
86v Paul Vines, Prosper
85d Greg Deterding, Pond Creek, Ok
88 Doug Easterling, Rule
Heat 4
9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La
17 Trevor Lane, Cleburne
1 Keith White, Academy
84 Tom Lorenz, Mesquite
07m Terry Pritchett, Palmer
42L Bud Longpine, Drummond, OK
5C Chris Cogburn, Robinson'
188 Derrick Rashell, Dayton
06 Tommy Bohnstadt, Hennessey, Ok
24 Dennie Geiber, Jacksonville
5J Jackie Waterson, Sulper, Ok.
12T Tyler Townsend, Longview
Heat 5
69R Derick Grigsby, Marshall
86J Travis Johnson, Enid, OK
461 Randy Bridges,
74 Ted Thomas, Post
226 Dean Abbey, Comanche
124 Jake Upchurch, N. Richland Hills
181 Levy Galmor, Elk City Ok
22T Darrel Thompson, Ada, OK
11x Matthew Thompson, Coleman, OK
98x Kyle Whitworth, Wolfe City
37 Richard Strain. Ennis
3 Raven Culp, Mesquite
94 Sean Jones, Ft. Worth
Heat 6
34 Michael Walker, Pearland
340 Mark Smith, Ashboun, Ark
1* Jason Troutman, Sunnyville
22x Patrick Ross, W. Monroe, La
8m John Whittington, Vidor
5x Nate Gaines, Gladewater
731 Michael Martin, Kaufman
44j Brent Jones, Royse City
U81 Rudas Galmor, Shamrock
142 Rohn Adhley, Zachary, La
48 Randy Bohustedt, Hennessey, Ok
99B Bryan Bolden, Quinlan
53 Edward Oakes, Jonesville
Heat 7
12w Gary Fox, Haslet
12 Adam Roy, Texarkana
251 Ray Petty, Princeton
88n Justin North, Erick, OK
1R Ritchie Robins, Lorena
17j Joey Simmons, Warren, Ark
26 Mark Robinson, Chandler, OK
5D Kevin Green, Waco
5R Steve Robinson, Chandler, Ok
61 Rick Poteet, Hillboro
1x Brent York, Bullard
47 Ken Boatman, Bullard
7K Kevin Parker, Sweens
Heat 8
4 Travis Evans, Bullard
23M Jimmy Day, Greenville
99 Matt Winnett, Colbert, Ok
64 David Ferguson, Mansfield
55 TJ Green, Waco
135 Aaron Roy, Texarkana
5A Joshua Beckman, Choudrant, La
6Volt Cody Harger, W. Monroe, La
751 Anthony Boatman, Whithouse
15c Steve Crane, Whitehouse
99 Rowdy Prince Hangaton, La
49 Chris Cleveland, Dallas
Heat 9
56T Troy Taylor, Ft Worth
81 Cody Simpson, Quinlan
BK8 Brandon Kent, W. Monroe
42D Todd Decker, Edmond, Ok
56 Jimmy Criswell III, Cedahill
10 Duston Robinson, Post
125 Tony Staats, Terrell
46x Paul Torres, Payse City
TC Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo
710 John Hunt, Anna
19B Phillip Bagley, Odessa
55c Jimmy Curtsinger, Cache, Ok
Heat 10
22 Ronald Pilkington, Marshall
723 Justin White, Ector
71m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
757 BJ White, Ector
78 Kamron Cambell, Breaux Bridge, La
71Z Tommy Davis,
1A David Ashley, Zachary, La
148 Johnny Kemp, Blanchaid, La
43E Jeff Mueller, Highlands
91L Mike Little, Lawton, Ok
99c Jeff Crane, Tyler
147 Landon Maddox, Fairview, Ok
Pritchett Paces Modified Main
Palmer's Terry Pritchett snuck past early leader Bumper Jones as the 15-lap Modified main ran their Q-qualifier. Pritchett then was forced to battle with Timothy Culp during late race restart. Culp would get along side Pritchett, but Pritchett scored he win by .233 seconds at the line.
As green waved on the 15-lap Modified feature it was 4-wide coming to the flagstand, with Jones getting the lead and Jared Webb running side Pritchett for second. Darrell Nelson took third from Webb on lap 1. Jones slipped high on lap 3 giving Pritchett an opening to grab the point on lap 4, with Nelson moving up to second.
Nelson closed in on Jones for second, with three wide racing mid pack. Nelson lost third to Webb on lap 5, then fourth to Bobby Malchus on lap 6 as Culp moved to sixth. The red flag waved on lap 8 when Jason Teague hooked a rut in turns -4 and flipped end over end. Teague was uninjured, but the car shed nearly its sheet metal.
On the restart Webb tried to look low on Jones for second, but lost third to Malchus. Webb charged back getting by both Jones and Malchus for second, with Culp getting a run on Jones for third. As Culp and Webb battled for second and Malchus scrapped it out with Jones, Pritchett was able to edge away.
Steve Whiteaker jr. brought out the yellow on lap 13 when his hood flew up across the windshield opening and he stopped in turn 4. Once back under green Nelson and multi-time IMCA Supernationals champion, Mark Noble fought with Jones for fourth and fifth.
Before a lap was complete Howard Willis saw his night end rolling to top in turn 2 while behind him Mike Hansen, Triston Dycus, George White and Chris Henigan all tangled between turns 1-2. The restart saw Mark Dotson get by David Winslett for the final transfer. Up front Culp had a run on Pritchett for th lead. It was wheel to wheel down the back straight, but it was Pritchett eking out the win.
Modified A-main(Top 8 to A-main)
- 120 Terry Pritchett, Palmer
- C8 Timothy Culp, W. Monroe, La
- 115 Jared Webb, McKinney
- 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
- 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, NM
- 7m Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn
- 24j Sean Jones, Ft Worth
- 85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo
- 9H Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La
- 3x Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Ia
- 44N Darrell Nelson, Duluth, Minn
- 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La
- E Howard Willis, Dayton
- 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall
- 10w George White, Ft Worth
- 12H Mike Hansen, Alton, Ia
- 14T Triston Dycus, Alvarado
- 189 Steve Whiteaker jr. , Corpus Christi
- 7G Mark Smith, Lufkin
- 5R Morgan Bagley, Longview
- 45T Eric Tomlinson, Waco
- 117 Jason Teague, Talhequah, Ok(flipped hard)
- 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan
- 15 Troy Taylor, Ft Worth
Modified B-mains(Top 4 to A-main)
- E Howard Willis
- 3x Kelly Shryock
- 14T Triston Dycus
- 10w George White
- JP5 Lee Patton
- 88XX Clyde Dunn
- 02 BJ Robinson
- 116 Willy Kraft
- 17p Travis Penrod
- 40B Brian Green
- 90 Terry Schultz
- 66x Mike Dillard
- B57 Darin Hale
- 62 Mike Miles
- 25 Justin Rushing
- 12p Jeff Herbers
- 51x Micah Thompson
- 00xx Wade Moyer
- 34E Erik Frank
- 1$ Ronny Sigman
- 8H Jason Hughes
- 03 Dillon Smith
- 74j Jason Hammonds
- 6H Josh Hughes
B#2
- 85D Mark Dotson
- 9H Shane Hebert
- 24j Sean Jones
- 117 Jason Teague
- 60x William Gould
- 707 PJ Egbert
- 118 Tim Clonch
- 86 Brian Frenz
- 8g Greg Dinsmore
- 71 Philip Houston
- 11x Wesley Veal
- 71B Robert Baker
- 63 Ryan Whitworth
- 5g Keith Green
- 17B Brad Lasater
- 175 Patrick Daniel
- 18 TJ Evans
- 798 Zach Gossett
- B44 Scotty Brown
- 05R Rod Slack
- 410 Brad Doherty
- 60 Kip Hughes
- 7H Greg Hughes
- 175x Mike Bowers
Modified C-mains(Top 4 to B-main)
C#1
- 02 BJ Robinson
- 17P Travis Penrod
- 88xx Clyde Dunn
- 90 Terry Schultz
- 121C Chris Cole
- 29 Randy Kirkland
- 401k Travis Broach
- 316 Cary Bartoo
- 7B Brett Hansen
- 35L Charlie Luttmer
- 7K Kelly Gorham
- 317 Bubba Davis
- 511 Joe Hopkins
- 151x Tommy Williams jr
- L1 Larry Clevenger
- 751 Rusty Trevathon---DNS
- 14 Shane Nation---DNS
- 51w Tom Walp---DNS
- 21F John Fennewald---DNS
- 18S Cody Smith---DNS
C#2
- 707 PJ Egbert
- 5g Keith Green
- 11x Wesley Veal
- 60Kip Hughes
- 9m Josh Magnuson
- D6 Chris Huckabay
- 7jr Chad Ewell
- 07 Jason Hilliard
- 747 Cameron Wilson
- 141 Clay Bichsey
- 33x Brad Pannell
- 110 Jeremy Ishumel
- 23m Jimmy Day---DNS
- 00 Darrell Dawson---DNS
- 515 Trent Humphrey---DNS
- 04 Joshua Hembey---DNS
- 5w John Whittington---DNS
- 88n Nick O'Neil---DNS
- 981 Justin Bateman---DNS
- 78 Trevor Egbert---DNS
Modified heats(top 16 in passing points)
Heat 1
44N Darrell Nelson, Duluth, Minn
17B Brad Lasater, Garland
175 Patrick Daniel, Wills Point
8G Greg Dinsmore, Kerrville
798 Zach Gossett, Amarillo
410 Brad Doherty, Ennis
316 Cary Bartoo Trenton
33X Brad Pannell, Broken Bow. Ok
7JR Chad Ewell, Forney
L1 Larry Clevenger, Greenwood, La
Heat 2
115 Jared Webb, McKinney
40B Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo
78 Trevor Egbert, Belton
12p Jeff Herbers, Holton, Kan
62 Mike Miles, Keller
25 Justin Rushing, Trenton
63 Ryan Whitworth, Humbolt, Kan
23M Jimmy Day, Greenville
29 Randy Kirkland, Combine
7K Kelly Gorham, Colleyville
Heat 3
C8 Timothy Culp, W. Monroe, La
98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan
116 Willy Kraft, Marshall
175x Mike Bowers, Little Rock, Ark
74j Jason Hammonds, Wichita Falls
6H Josh Hughes, West Plains, Mo
51W Tom Walp, Olney
515 Trent Humphreys, Saline, La
110 Jeremy Ishumel, Tyler
317 Bubba Davis, Wills Point
22m Casey Mintan, Mabelville, Ark
24 Jesse James Freelan, Paris
Heat 4
16 Chris Henigan, Marshall
9 Shane Hebert, Lafayette, La
12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Ia
3x Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Ia
118 Tim Clonch, Quinlan
17P Travis Penrod, Davis Ok
90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo
35L Charlie Luttmer, Myra
88xx Clyde Dunn, Sunnyvale
141 Clay Bichsey, Amarillo
88H James Harper, Monroe, La
Heat 5
7g Mark Smith, Lufkin
51x Micah Thompson, Haughton, La
7m Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn
117 Jason Teague, Tahlequah, Ok
71B Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark
10 George White, Ft Worth
151x Tommy Williams, Kennedale
18S Cody Smith, Kaufman
88N Nick O'Neil, Vail, Ariz
14 Shane Nation, Macks Creek, Mo
157 Blaine Shives, Van Alstyne
55 Nelson Allridge, Keller
Heat 6
5R Morgan Bagley, Ft Worth
89 Steven Whiteaker jr, Corpus Christi
JP5 Lee Patton, Ruston, La
8H Jason Hughes, West Plains, Mo
60x William Gould, Calera, Ok
60 Kip Hughes, Enid Ok
07 Jason Hilliard, Lawton, Ok
04, Joshua Hemby, Burleson
21F John Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo
11x Wesley Veal, Centuria, Wisc
9 Shane Killingsworth, Dallas
30 Chase Allen, Midlothian
Heat 7
45T Eric Tomlinson, Waco
21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La
05R Rod Slack, Ft Worth
03 Dillon Smith, Waco
B57 Darin Hale Spiro, Ok
121C Chris Cole, Cache, Ok
707 PJ Egbert, Copperas Cove
5G Keith Green, Waco
981 Justin Bateman, Lindale
5T Randy Timms, Wheatland, Ok
99x Derrick Grigsby, Marshall
100 Jeff Rowland, Pauls Valley, Ok
Heat 8
120 Terry Pritchett, Palmer
111 Bumper Jones Mesilla Park, NM
1$ Ronnie Sigman, Dallas
B44 Scotty Brown, Dallas
71 Philip Houston, Odessa
D^ Chris Huckabay, Monroe, La
02 BJ Robinson, Shreveport, La
401K Travis Broach, Mabelville, Ark
7B Brett Hansen, Ft Gibson, Ok
11D Dustin Allen, Enid, Ok
15m Kenneth Martin, Castor, La
720 Ronnie Welborn, Princeton
Heat 9
4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak
24j Sean Jones, Mansfield
E Howard Willis, Dayton
66x Mike Dillard, Allen
7H Greg Hughes, West Plains, Mo
18 TJ Evans, Kilgore
9m Josh Magnuson, Bethal Hieghts, Ark
511 Joe Hopkins, Sanger
747 Cameron Wilson, Gainsville
127 Glen Hibbard, Kennedale
00x Jesse Stovall, Batlesville
82x Brandon Houk, Venus
Heat 10
85D Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo
15 Troy Taylor, Ft Worth
14t Triston Dycus, Alvarado
86 Brian Frenz, Holstead, Kan
34E Erik Scott, Haughton, La
00xx Wade Moyer, Ft Worth
00 Darrel Dawson, Midlothian
5w John Whittington, Vidor
751 Rusty Trevathon, Wylie
47x Melvin Pilcher, Springdale, Ark
114x Josh Landers, Princeton
15x Ryan Humphrey, Shreveport,La