Slone Victorious Again in Late Models at I-44 Speedway!

jdearing

Administrator
Staff member
(Lebanon) For the second consecutive week, Rolla's Mike Slone took advantage of being in position late to capture the Late Model feature at the I-44 Speedway Saturday during Regal-Beloit/Marathon Electric night.

After pole-sitter Jimmy Vanzandt of Springfield led the first 17 laps, Grant Sharp of Conway grabbed the upper hand, only to see Slone execute a pass on lap 19 and he took the checkered flag for his 4th feature victory this summer.

Points leader Steve Shaw of Rogersville took the 90 car to Monster Energy Victory lane in the Pure Street feature after Payton Lucas of Fair Grove prevailed in the Carget Motors Dash for Cash.

And Springfield's Brian Brown, after tire problems the week before, enjoyed a solid 15 lap tour around the high banks to win the Modified feature...

In the Chargers, Caston Jones of Belle took the feature victory...

Another Monster Energy Chase for the Cup points battle is on tap for this week which will be Central Bank Night at the Races. Gates open at 5. Hot laps will start at 6 and racing at 7:30.

August 7th results:
Chargers:
1st Heat race-
1) Larry Hunter-Laquey
2) Caston Jones-Belle
3) Jimmy Poindexter-Willard
2nd Heat race-
1) Nick Moore-Richland
2) Shawn Jones-Belle
3) Gary Davenport-Marshfield
Feature-
1) Caston Jones-Belle
2) Nick Moore-Richland
3) Shawn Jones-Belle
4) Gary Davenport-Marshfield
5) Larry Hunter-Laquey
6) Jimmy Poindexter-Willard

Modifieds:
1st Heat race-
1) Brian Brown-Springfield
2) Phil Harris-Springfield
3) Ron Hartford-Raytown
2nd Heat race-
1) Tim Swearingen-Springfield
2) Jason Otto-Richland
3) Ken Dickinson-Lebanon
Feature-
1) Brian Brown-Springfield
2) Jason Otto-Richland
3) Ken Dickinson-Lebanon
4) Tim Swearingen-Springfield
5) Phil Harris-Springfield
6) Ron Hartford-Raytown

Pure Streets:
Heat race-
1) Steve Shaw-Rogersville
2) Payton Lucas-Fair Grove
3) Mike Scott-Rogersville
Feature-
1) Steve Shaw-Rogersville
2) Mike Scott-Rogersville
3) Payton Lucas-Fair Grove
Carget Motors Dash for Cash-
1) Payton Lucas-Fair Grove
2) Steve Shaw-Rogersville
3) Mike Scott-Rogersville

Late Models:
1st Heat race-
1) Jimmy Vanzandt-Springfield
2) Cris Beaver-Joplin
3) Caleb Hall-Lee's Summit
4) Robert Baltzell-Nixa
2nd Heat race-
1) Ken Dickinson-Lebanon
2) Mike Slone-Rolla
3) Grant Sharp-Conway
Feature-
1) Mike Slone-Rolla
2) Grant Sharp-Conway
3) Ken Dickinson-Lebanon
4) Jimmy Vanzandt-Springfield
5) Cris Beaver-Joplin
6) Caleb Hall-Lee's Summit
7) Robert Baltzell-Nixa
 









Top